Jump to content

mussel

Senior Member
  • Content Count

    845
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About mussel

  • Rank
    Gold Circle

Recent Profile Visitors

1,640 profile views
  1. NYCB Sleeping Beauty dress rehearsal live stream starting today at 4:15pm on NYCB Facebook page.
  2. Members of NYCB will perform at the Met: https://www.metmuseum.org/events/programs/met-live-arts/songs-from-the-spirit-1?eid=A002_{821101C1-19FA-4ABA-9614-CA4EE0C98890}_20180502101809&program=MetLiveArts&location=main|breuer|cloisters&startDate=2%2f9%2f2019+3%3a48%3a10+PM&page=1 Performances are free with general admission to the museum.
  3. Castings announced: http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/BTBSG?fbclid=IwAR0TAfEG1jOHCh5Qq2JOreXJn_z17ZoVxpbnb91xx9VSYN9DqvXTVmTSRZs Tue., Apr. 9 at 7:30 p.m. Medora: Viktoria Tereshkina Conrad: Timur Askerov Gulnara: Renata Shakirova Ali: Kimin Kim Lankedem: Alexei Timofeyev Wed., Apr. 10 at 7:30 p.m. Medora: Ekaterina Kondaurova Conrad: Andrei Yermakov Gulnara: Elena Evseyeva Ali: Vladimir Shklyarov Lankedem: Philipp Stepin Thu., Apr. 11 at 7:30 p.m. Medora: Maria Khoreva Conrad: Xander Parish Gulnara: Maria Shirinkina Ali: Timur Askerov Lankedem: Victor Caixeta Fri., Apr. 12 at 7:30 p.m. Medora: Viktoria Tereshkina Conrad: Konsantin Zverev Gulnara: Renata Shakirova Ali: Kimin Kim Lankedem: Alexei Timofeyev Sat., Apr. 13 at 1:30 p.m. Medora: Maria Khoreva Conrad: Xander Parish Gulnara: Maria Shirinkina Ali: Timur Askerov Lankedem: Victor Caixeta Sat., Apr. 13 at 7:30 p.m. Medora: Ekaterina Kondaurova Conrad: Andrei Yermakov Gulnara: Elena Evseyeva Ali: Vladimir Shklyarov Lankedem: Philipp Stepin Sun., Apr. 14 at 1:30 p.m. Medora: Viktoria Tereshkina Conrad: Konstantin Zverev Gulnara: Renata Shakirova Ali: Kimin Kim Lankedem: Alexei Timofeyev
  4. Looks like there will be 4 acts, ended with the destruction of the temple.
  5. Just a prediction: Corsaire Harlequinade Sleeping Beauty Manon Whipped Cream Swan Lake Jane Eyre, a full length import from Northern Ballet A mixed reps
  6. Program I—Wed, Oct 31 at 8pm Miami City Ballet Serenade (Tschaikovsky) Emily Bromberg, Jeanette Delgado, Simone Messmer, Rainer Krenstetter, Chase Swatosh The Mariinsky Ballet Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux (Tschaikovsky) Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim The Royal Ballet Tarantella (Gottschalk) Anna Rose O’Sullivan and Marcelino Sambé New York City Ballet Symphony in C (Bizet) First Movement: Tiler Peck, Tyler Angle; Second Movement: Sara Mearns, Jared Angle; Third Movement: Ashley Bouder, Anthony Huxley; Fourth Movement: Lauren King, Taylor Stanley Program II—Thu, Nov 1 at 8pm The Mariinsky Ballet Apollo (Stravinsky) Apollo: Xander Parish, Terpischore: Maria Horeva, Polyhymnia: Anastasia Nuikina, Calliope: Daria Ionova New York City Ballet Concerto Barocco (Bach) Maria Kowroski, Abi Stafford, Russell Janzen The Royal Ballet Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux (Tschaikovsky) Anna Rose O’Sullivan, Marcelino Sambé San Francisco Ballet Divertimento No. 15 (Mozart) Dores André, Frances Chung, Sasha De Sola, Koto Ishihara, Ana Sophia Scheller, Benjamin Freemantle,Angelo Graco, Lonnie Weeks Program III—Fri, Nov 2 at 8pm San Francisco Ballet Scotch Symphony (Mendelssohn) Mathilde Froustey, Joseph Walsh, Dores André The Mariinsky Ballet Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux (Tschaikovsky) Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim Paris Opera Ballet Divertissement Pas de Deux from A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mendelssohn) Hugo Marchand and Sae-Eun Park The Joffrey Ballet The Four Temperaments (Hindemith) Melancholic: Yoshihasa Arai; Sanguinic: Christine Rocas and Dylan Gutierrez; Phlegmatic: Greig Matthews; Choleric: Victoria Jaiani Program IV—Sat, Nov 3 at 2pm The Joffrey Ballet The Four Temperaments (Hindemith) Melancholic: Alberto Velazquez; Sanguinic: April Daly and Miguel Angel Blanco; Phlegmatic: Rory Hohenstein; Choleric: Victoria Jaiani Miami City Ballet Pas de Trois (Glinka) (Glinka) Nathalia Arja, Ashley Knox, Kleber Rebello Paris Opera Ballet Pas de Deux from Agon (Stravinsky) Hugo Marchand and Sae-Eun Park San Francisco Ballet Divertimento No. 15 (Mozart) Dores André, Sasha De Sola, Koto Ishihara, Wona Park, Ana Sophia Scheller, Benjamin Freemantle,Angelo Graco, Lonnie Weeks Program V—Sat, Nov 3 at 8pm The Mariinsky Ballet Apollo (Stravinsky) Apollo: Xander Parish, Terpischore: Maria Horeva, Polyhymnia: Anastasia Nuikina, Calliope: Daria Ionova The Royal Ballet Tarantella (Gottschalk) Anna Rose O’Sullivan and Marcelino Sambé Paris Opera Ballet Pas de Deux from Agon (Stravinsky) Hugo Marchand and Sae-Eun Park American Ballet Theatre Symphonie Concertante (Mozart) Christine Shevchenko, Devon Teuscher and Thomas Forster Program VI—Sun, Nov 4 at 3pm The Joffrey Ballet The Four Temperaments (Hindemith) Melancholic: Yoshihasa Arai; Sanguinic: Christine Rocas and Dylan Gutierrez; Phlegmatic: Greig Matthews; Choleric: Victoria Jaiani Paris Opera Ballet Divertissement Pas de Deux from A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mendelssohn) Hugo Marchand and Sae-Eun Park The Mariinsky Ballet Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux (Tschaikovsky) Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim American Ballet Theatre Symphonie Concertante (Mozart) Christine Shevchenko, Devon Teuscher and Thomas Forster *Casting subject to change
  7. https://www.nycitycenter.org/pdps/2018-2019/FallforDance/ Program 1—Mon Oct 1 & 2 Boston Ballet Bach Cello Suites* (NY Premiere) Jorma Elo Sara Mearns Dances of Isadora—A Solo Tribute Lori Belilove, after Isadora Duncan Caleb Teicher & Company New York City Center Commission (World Premiere) Caleb Teicher Cie Hervé KOUBI The Barbarian Nights* Hervé Koubi Program 2—Wed Oct 3 & Thu Oct 4 Paul Taylor Dance Company Black Tuesday Paul Taylor Gemma Bond Dance PRIVATE BEHAVIOR, New York City Center Commission (World Premiere) Gemma Bond Pam Tanowitz Dance New Work for Goldberg Variations* Pam Tanowitz Justin Peck New York City Center Commission (World Premiere) Justin Peck Program 3—Fri Oct 5 & Sat Oct 6 Tayeh Dance with Heather Christian New York City Center Commission (World Premiere) Sonya Tayeh Dance Theatre of Harlem Balamouk, New York City Center Commission (World Premiere) Annabelle Lopez Ochoa Nederlands Dans Theater 2 Midnight Raga (US Premiere) Marco Goecke National Ballet of China The Crane Calling* (US Premiere) Ma Cong & Zhang Zhenxin Program 4—Wed Oct 10 & Thu Oct 11 INTRODANS Canto Ostinato Lucinda Childs Tiler Peck, Lil Buck & Amar Ramasar Petrushka, New York City Center Commission (World Premiere) Jennifer Weber Herman Cornejo & Alina Cojocaru Excerpts from Rhapsody Frederick Ashton Rennie Harris Puremovement - American Street Dance Theater Funkedified* Rennie Harris Program 5—Fri Oct 12 & Sat Oct 13 Ballet Hispánico Con Brazos Abiertos Michelle Manzanales Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia TANGOS Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia Acosta Danza El Cruce sobre el Niágara Marianela Boán Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater Stack-Up Talley Beatty
  8. SPAC charges internet service fee per transaction, not per ticket. So the fee is the same whether you buy 1 or 100 tickets in one transaction.
  9. The company is suing a dancer in an attempt to fire him for not turning over the survey data: https://www.dancemagazine.com/paris-opera-ballet-lawsuit-2587608650.html?utm_campaign=RebelMouse&socialux=facebook&share_id=3768901&utm_medium=social&utm_content=Dance+Magazine&utm_source=facebook
  10. 2018 summer season casting: https://www.nycballet.com/NYCB/media/NYCBMediaLibrary/PDFs/Press/Casting/SPAC-Casting_July-17-21-2018_070918.pdf
  11. It's 3 hours with 2 intermissions. I remember Mariinsky recon version was almost 4 hours with 3 intermissions. Something missing?
  12. That's my feeling as well, especially after the Le Figaro article was published.
  13. Loudres Lopez will bring Ratmansky reconstructed SL for Zurich to MCB in 2020:
  14. 2 Petipa ballets performing at the same time, only in New York, and in St. Petersburg (may be Moscow too). Tonight there will be 3 Petipa ballets in the metro area with Ukraine's DQ in Newark, kind of an unplanned commemoration of Petipa bicentennial.
×
×
  • Create New...