Jump to content

PeggyTulle

Senior Member
  • Content Count

    153
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About PeggyTulle

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Registration Profile Information

  • Connection to/interest in ballet** (Please describe. Examples: fan, teacher, dancer, writer, avid balletgoer)
    fan
  • City**
    San Francisco
  • State (US only)**, Country (Outside US only)**
    CA

Recent Profile Visitors

997 profile views
  1. Kristina Lind has been promoted to principal with Bayerisches Staatsballett.
  2. Anyone see Oga's Giselle? So curious, as I enjoyed watching her at SFB way back when.
  3. Ana Sophia Scheller now lists herself as principal with National Ballet of Ukraine on her Instagram page bio.
  4. Updated with casting for the entire run: ** all casting posted here and elsewhere is subject to change ** OPENING NIGHT (SEP 19, 2019 7:30 PM) Viktorina Kapitonova (Giselle), Patrick Yocum (Albrecht), Paul Craig (Hilarion), Dawn Atkins (Myrtha), Ji Young Chae, Tigran Mkrtchyan (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 20, 2019 7:30 PM Lia Cirio (Giselle), Lasha Khozashvili (Albrecht), Matthew Slattery (Hilarion), Ji Young Chae (Myrtha), María Álvarez, Patric Palkens (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 21, 2019 1:30 PM Chisako Oga (Giselle), Derek Dunn (Albrecht), Isaac Akiba (Hilarion), Emily Entingh (Myrtha), Nina Matiashvili, Irlan Silva(Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 21, 2019 7:30 PM Viktorina Kapitonova (Giselle), Patrick Yocum (Albrecht), Paul Craig (Hilarion), Dawn Atkins (Myrtha), Ji Young Chae, Tigran Mkrtchyan (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 22, 2019 1:30 PM Seo Hye Han (Giselle), Patric Palkens (Albrecht), Irlan Silva (Hilarion), Paulina Waski (Myrtha), Soo-bin Lee, Junxiong Zhao (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 26, 2019 7:30 PM Chisako Oga (Giselle), Derek Dunn (Albrecht), Isaac Akiba (Hilarion), Emily Entingh (Myrtha), Nina Matiashvili, Irlan Silva(Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 27, 2019 7:30 PM Ji Young Chae (Giselle), Tigran Mkrtchyan (Albrecht), Paul Craig (Hilarion), Dawn Atkins (Myrtha), María Álvarez, Patric Palkens (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 28, 2019 1:30 PM Seo Hye Han (Giselle), Patric Palkens (Albrecht), Irlan Silva (Hilarion), Paulina Waski (Myrtha), Emily Entingh, Lawrence Rines (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 28, 2019 7:30 PM Lia Cirio (Giselle), Lasha Khozashvili (Albrecht), Matthew Slattery (Hilarion), Ji Young Chae (Myrtha), Soo-bin Lee, Junxiong Zhao (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 29, 2019 1:30 PM Ji Young Chae (Giselle), Tigran Mkrtchyan (Albrecht), Paul Craig (Hilarion), Dawn Atkins (Myrtha), Soo-bin Lee, Junxiong Zhao (Peasant Pas de Deux)
  5. Casting is posted for the beginning of the run: https://www.bostonballet.org/Home/The-Company/Dancers/2019-2020-Season-Casting/Giselle-Casting ** all casting posted here and elsewhere is subject to change ** OPENING NIGHT (SEP 19, 2019 7:30 PM) Viktorina Kapitonova (Giselle), Patrick Yocum (Albrecht), Paul Craig (Hilarion), Dawn Atkins (Mythra), Ji Young Chae, Tigran Mkrtchyan (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 20, 2019 7:30 PM Lia Cirio (Giselle), Lasha Kohozashvili (Albrecht), Matthew Sattery (Hilarion), Ji Young Chae (Mythra), María Álvarez, Patric Palkens (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 21, 2019 1:30 PM Chisako Oga (Giselle), Derek Dunn (Albrecht), Isaac Akiba (Hilarion), Emily Entingh (Mythra), Nina Matiashvili, Irlan Silva(Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 21, 2019 7:30 PM Viktorina Kapitonova (Giselle), Patrick Yocum (Albrecht), Paul Craig (Hilarion), Dawn Atkins (Mythra), Ji Young Chae, Tigran Mkrtchyan (Peasant Pas de Deux) GET TICKETS SEP 22, 2019 1:30 PM Seo Hye Han (Giselle), Patric Palkens (Albrecht), Irlan Silva (Hilarion), Paulina Waski (Mythra), Soo-bin Lee, Junxiong Zhao (Peasant Pas de Deux)
  6. Pointe People has posted an nice and honest interview with corps dancer Megan Amanda Ehrlich. https://www.pointepeople.com/blogs/pointe-people/perspective-interview-with-san-francisco-ballets-megan-amanda-ehrlich
  7. She edited the text, most likely because BB hadn't formally announced its roster for the upcoming season. You can still see Boston referenced in the comments.
  8. Mathilde Froustey and Sasha De Sola both posted to their public IG stories that Vitor Luiz had his last show with SFB today (not sure if it's retirement or leaving for other opportunities). I can't seem to post screenshots, but here's the text from them. From Mathilde: I can't believe it was his last show... We'll miss you so much @ivitorluiz. From Sasha: Congratulations @ivitorluiz on your wonderful career with sfballet and thank you for being such an amazing partner! Always so fun to dance with you! Editing to add this recent IG post from Southland Ballet Academy (in Irvine, CA):
  9. Koto Ishihara announced she will be dancing with National Ballet of Canada (she is listed as a first soloist in the second IG pic):
  10. Maybe she'll come back to SFB. She was well received at the gala this year.
  11. Casting is posted. Sadler's Wells Wednesday, May 29, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program A Shostakovich Trilogy Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky Music: Dmitri Shostakovich Conductor: Martin West Symphony #9 Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Wei Wang Chamber Symphony Ulrik Birkkjer Sasha De Sola Mathilde Froustey Yuan Yuan Tan Piano Concerto No. 1 Sofiane Sylve, Carlo Di Lanno Wona Park, Angelo Greco Learn More Buy Tickets Thursday, May 30, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program A Shostakovich Trilogy Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky Music: Dmitri Shostakovich Conductor: Martin West Symphony #9 Mathilde Froustey, Luke Ingham Sasha De Sola, Esteban Hernandez Hansuke Yamamoto Chamber Symphony Aaron Robison Jahna Frantziskonis Dores Andre Jennifer Stahl Piano Concerto No. 1 Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets Isabella DeVivo, Vitor Luiz Learn More Buy Tickets Friday, May 31, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program B Conductor: Martin West The Infinite Ocean Choreography: Edwaard Liang Music: Oliver Davis Violinist: Cordula Merks Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz Snowblind Choreography: Cathy Marston Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey Björk Ballet Choreography: Arthur Pita Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón Carmela Mayo Dores Andre Elizabeth Powell Joseph Walsh Luke Ingham Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 2:30 pm Program B The Infinite Ocean Choreography: Edwaard Liang Music: Oliver Davis Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz Snowblind Choreography: Cathy Marston Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt Conductor: Ming Luke Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey Björk Ballet Choreography: Arthur Pita Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón Conductor: Ming Luke Miranda Silveira Dores Andre Elizabeth Powell Joseph Walsh Luke Ingham Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program B Conductor: Martin West The Infinite Ocean Choreography: Edwaard Liang Music: Oliver Davis Violinist: Cordula Merks Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz Snowblind Choreography: Cathy Marston Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey Björk Ballet Choreography: Arthur Pita Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón Carmela Mayo Dores Andre Elizabeth Powell Wei Wang Luke Ingham Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Sunday, June 2, 2019 – 4:00 pm Program A Shostakovich Trilogy Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky Music: Dmitri Shostakovich Conductor: Martin West Symphony #9 Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison Dores Andre, Max Cauthorn Lonnie Weeks Chamber Symphony Joseph Walsh Isabella DeVivo Elizabeth Powell Sasha De Sola Piano Concerto No. 1 WanTing Zhao, Vladislav Kozlov Wona Park, Angelo Greco Learn More Buy Tickets Wednesday, June 5, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program C Bespoke Choreography: Stanton Welch Music: J.S. Bach Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks Hummingbird Choreography: Liam Scarlett Music: Philip Glass Conductor: Martin West Piano: Natasha Feygina Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Choreography: Justin Peck Music: M83 Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Thursday, June 6, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program D Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem Choreography: Trey McIntyre Music: Chris Garneau Benjamin Freemantle Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks Bound To Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon Music: Keaton Henson Conductor: Martin West Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle Anima Animus Choreography: David Dawson Music: Ezio Bosso Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer Learn More Buy Tickets Friday, June 7, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program D Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem Choreography: Trey McIntyre Music: Chris Garneau Benjamin Freemantle Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks Bound To Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon Music: Keaton Henson Conductor: Martin West Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle Anima Animus Choreography: David Dawson Music: Ezio Bosso Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 2:00 pm Program C Bespoke Choreography: Stanton Welch Music: J.S. Bach Conductor: Ming Luke Violinist: Cordula Merks WanTing Zhao, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Wona Park, Thamires Chuvas, Ellen Rose Hummel Esteban Hernandez, Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla Wei Wang, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks Hummingbird Choreography: Liam Scarlett Music: Philip Glass Conductor: Ming Luke Piano: Natasha Feygina Jasmine Jimison, Steven Morse Lauren Strongin,Vitor Luiz Isabella DeVivo, Jaime Garcia Castilla Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Choreography: Justin Peck Music: M83 Ellen Rose Hummel, Wei Wang Isabella DeVivo, Henry Sidford Norika Matsuyama, Hansuke Yamamoto Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program C Bespoke Choreography: Stanton Welch Music: J.S. Bach Conductor: Ming Luke Violinist: Cordula Merks Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks Hummingbird Choreography: Liam Scarlett Music: Philip Glass Conductor: Ming Luke Piano: Natasha Feygina Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Choreography: Justin Peck Music: M83 Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer
×
×
  • Create New...