Events
Events happening today
-
ALL
DAY
17 April 2013 18 April 2013
Paris Opera Ballet School Show
17-18 April
Palais Garnier
Aunis
choreography: Garnier
music: Pacher
Ballet de Faust
choreography: Staats
music: Charles Gounod
New Work
choreography: Massin, Paul
music: Rameau
Peches de jeunesse
choreography: Bart
music: Rossini
Program and ticket info:
http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/spectacle-ecole-de-danse/detail/
Internet sales as of 14 January
Community Calendar
18 April 2013 19 April 2013
9 April
13 April
16 April
18-19 April
22 April
24 April
27 April
30 April
4 May
6 May
12 May
Opera Bastille
choreography: Neumeier
music: Mahler
Ticket and program info:
http://www.operadepa...-mahler/detail/
Internet sales as of 14 January
Community Calendar
18 April 2013 21 April 2013
12 April 7:30pm
13 April 1pm and 7:30pm
14 April 1pm and 7pm
18 April 7:30pm
19 April 7:30pm
20 April 1pm & 7:30pm
21 April 1pm & 7pm
McCaw Hall
choreography: Kent Stowell
music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/SwanLake/
Community Calendar
18 April 2013 21 April 2013
American Music Festival
Thurs., April 18 at 7:30 pm
Fri., April 19 at 7:30 pm
Sat., April 20 at 2:00 pm
Sat., April 20 at 7:30 pm
Sun., April 21 at 2:00 pm
Wed., April 24 at 7:30 pm
Fri., April 26 at 7:30 pm
Sat., April 27 at 7:30 pm
Newmark Theatre
A World Premiere Work Ryan Francis / Pontus Lidberg
At the Border Company Premiere John Adams / Matthew Neenan
A World Premiere Work Fleet Foxes / Trey McIntyre
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.obt.org/season_program3.html
Community Calendar
18 April 2013 21 April 2013
Fancy Free and Carolina Jamboree
Thursday Evening, April 18 8:00 p.m.
Friday Evening, April 19 8:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, April 20 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, April 20 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, April 21 2:00 p.m.
Raleigh Memorial Auditorium
Friday Evening, April 26 8:00 p.m.
Durham Performing Arts Center
Fancy Free
Choreography: Jerome Robbins
Music: Leonard Bernstein
Carolina Jamboree
Choreography: Lynne Taylor-Corbett
Music by Red Clay Ramblers
Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.carolinaballet.com/carolina-jamboree.html
Community Calendar
18 April 2013
Program 6
Tue Apr 9 8pm
Wed Apr 10 7:30pm
Fri Apr 12 8pm
Sun Apr 14 2pm
Thu Apr 18 8pm
Sat Apr 20 2pm and 8pm
Raymonda Act III (Nureyev staging)
World Premiere by Yuri Possokhov
Symphonic Dances
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.sfballet.org/tickets/production/overview/program-6-2013
Community Calendar
18 April 2013
Coppelia
10 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
12 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
14 Apr 2013 02:00 pm
14 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
16 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
18 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
25 Apr 2013 07:30 pm
26 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
29 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
Choreography: Balanchine and Danilova, after Petipa
Music: Delibes
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/54836/besetzung/8424.html
Community Calendar
18 April 2013
18 April
19 April
Van Wezel Performing Arts Center
La Fille mal gardee
Info:
http://sarasotaballet.org/
Community Calendar
18 April 2013
Romeo and Juliet
22 March
23 March
27 March
03 April
16 April
18 April
20 April
22 April
26 April
07 May
Gamle Scene
Choreography: John Neumeier
Music: Sergei Prokofiev
Ticket and Program Info:
http://kglteater.dk/whats-on/performances/season-2012-2013/ballet/romeo-og-julie
Community Calendar
18 April 2013
Mixed Bill
18 Apr 7pm
20 Apr 7pm
New Stage
The Four Temperaments
In the Middle Somewhat Elevated
Bella Figura
Ticket and Performance Info:
http://www.bolshoi.ru/en/timetable/
Community Calendar
18 April 2013
http://www.yagp.org/wordpress/?page_id=2168
April 18, 2013
7pm
Koch Theater
NYC
Nina Ananiashvili (Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre)
Tyler Angle (New York City Ballet)
Clifton Brown
Herman Cornejo (American Ballet Theatre)
Chase Finlay (New York City Ballet)
Dorothée Gilbert (Paris Opera Ballet)
Marcelo Gomes (American Ballet Theatre)
Osiel Gouneo (National Ballet of Cuba)
Maria Kochetkova (San Francisco Ballet)
Misa Kuranaga (Boston Ballet)
Lil Buck
Svetlana Lunkina (Bolshoi Ballet)
Teresa Reichlen (New York City Ballet)
Viengsay Valdes (National Ballet of Cuba)
Alejandro Virelles (YAGP Alumnus, Boston Ballet)
Lonnie Weeks (YAGP Alumnus, San Francisco Ballet)
Community Calendar