Dale

NYCB: Casting for February 12-17, 2008

1 post in this topic

From the company:

New York City Ballet Principal Casting February 12-17, 2008

Tue. Eve. , Feb. 12, 2008 at 7:30 pm [Karoui]

The Goldberg Variations

Theme: Gilliland, Fowler

1st Section: A. Stafford, Hanna, Veyette,

M. Fairchild, T Angle, Hendrickson

2nd Section: Rutherford, J. Angle, Kowroski,

Neal, Whelan, Millepied (Solo piano: Walter)

intermission

Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux: Bouder, Garcia

pause

Western Symphony:

1st Movement (Allegro): Tinsley-Williams, J. Stafford

2nd Movement (Adagio): Hyltin, Hendrickson

3rd Movement (Rondo): Mearns, Woetzel

Wed. Eve., Feb. 13 at 7:30 pm [Karoui]

Thou Swell: Kistler, Borree, Kowroski, Mearns, J. Angle,

Martins, Askegard, Ramasar (Solo piano: Moverman)

intermission

Ives, Songs: Mearns, Whelan, Askegard, J. Angle, La Fosse+

(Solo piano: Grant)

intermission

West Side Story Suite: illepied, Ramasar, Woetzel, Arthurs,

Pazcoguin, Smith

Thur. Eve., Feb. 14 at 8 pm

Raymonda Variations: Bouder Millepied, Lowery,

Peck, Mearns, Krohn, Reichlen

intermission

The Steadfast Tin Soldier: *M. Fairchild, *Ulbricht

pause

The Nightingale and The Rose: Whelan, Mearns, T. Angle

intermission

Robert Schumann's "Davidsbündlertänze": *Mearns, Kowroski, *Taylor, *A. Stafford,

Askegard, Neal, J. Angle, Martins (Solo piano: Grant)

Fri. Eve., Feb. 15 at 8 pm [Karoui]

Thou Swell: Kistler, Borree, Kowroski, Mearns, J. Angle,

Martins, Askegard, Ramasar (Solo piano: Moverman)

intermission

Ives, Songs: Mearns, Whelan, Askegard, J. Angle, La Fosse+

(Solo piano: Walters)

intermission

West Side Story Suite:

*R. Fairchild, Ramasar, *Veyette, Arthurs,

Pazcoguin, Smith

Sat. Mat., Feb. 16 at 2 pm [Mann+]

Divertimento from

"Le Basier de la Fée": M. Fairchild, Millepied

Arthurs, Dronova

intermission

The Chairman Dances: A. Stafford

pause

Rococo Variations

(New Wheeldon Ballet): Hyltin, Mearns, Villalobos, Danchig-Waring

(Solo cello: Zlotkin)

intermission

Stars and Stripes: Reichlen, Askegard, *Morgan, Lowery, Hendrickson

Sat. Eve., Feb. 16 at 8 pm [Karoui]

Serenade: Kistler, Borree, Kowroski, Askegard, Hanna

intermission

Mozartiana: Whelan, Neal, Ulbricht

intermission

Tschaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2

Bouder, J. Stafford, *Lowery, Paradiso,

Tworzyanski, Hankes, Arthurs (Solo piano: Walters)

Sun. Mat., Feb. 17 at 3 pm

Raymonda Variations: Bouder Millepied, Lowery,

Peck, Mearns, Krohn, Reichlen

intermission

The Steadfast Tin Soldier: M. Fairchild, Ulbricht

pause

The Nightingale and The Rose: Whelan, Mearns, T. Angle

intermission

Robert Schumann's "Davidsbündlertänze": Mearns, Kowroski, Taylor, A. Stafford,

Askegard, Neal, J. Angle, Martins

+ Guest Artist, * First time in role

See nycballet.com/casting/casting.html for updates.

Share this post


Link to post