Jump to content


Events for April 18, 2013

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- POB School Show (Garnier)
By Helene

Permalink
Paris Opera Ballet School Show

17-18 April

Palais Garnier

Aunis
choreography: Garnier
music: Pacher

Ballet de Faust
choreography: Staats
music: Charles Gounod

New Work
choreography: Massin, Paul
music: Rameau

Peches de jeunesse
choreography: Bart
music: Rossini

Program and ticket info:
http://www.operadepa...e-danse/detail/
Internet sales as of 14 January


----- National Ballet of Canada-Romeo & Juliet (London)
By Helene

Permalink
Program and Ticket Info:
http://national.ball...our/London.aspx


----- POB-Mahler's Third (Bastille)
By Helene

Permalink
9 April
13 April
16 April
18-19 April
22 April
24 April
27 April
30 April
4 May
6 May
12 May

Opera Bastille

choreography: Neumeier
music: Mahler

Ticket and program info:
http://www.operadepa...-mahler/detail/
Internet sales as of 14 January


----- Pacific Northwest Ballet-Swan Lake
By Helene

Permalink
12 April 7:30pm
13 April 1pm and 7:30pm
14 April 1pm and 7pm
18 April 7:30pm
19 April 7:30pm
20 April 1pm & 7:30pm
21 April 1pm & 7pm

McCaw Hall

choreography: Kent Stowell
music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

http://www.pnb.org/S...12-13/SwanLake/


----- Oregon Ballet Theatre-American Music Festival
By Helene

Permalink
American Music Festival

Thurs., April 18 at 7:30 pm
Fri., April 19 at 7:30 pm
Sat., April 20 at 2:00 pm
Sat., April 20 at 7:30 pm
Sun., April 21 at 2:00 pm

Wed., April 24 at 7:30 pm
Fri., April 26 at 7:30 pm
Sat., April 27 at 7:30 pm

Newmark Theatre

A World Premiere Work
Ryan Francis / Pontus Lidberg
At the Border
Company Premiere
John Adams / Matthew Neenan
A World Premiere Work
Fleet Foxes / Trey McIntyre


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.obt.org/s...n_program3.html


----- Carolina Ballet-Fancy Free/Carolina Jamboree
By Helene

Permalink
Fancy Free and Carolina Jamboree

Thursday Evening, April 18 8:00 p.m.
Friday Evening, April 19 8:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, April 20 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, April 20 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, April 21 2:00 p.m.

Raleigh Memorial Auditorium


Friday Evening, April 26 8:00 p.m.
Durham Performing Arts Center

Fancy Free
Choreography: Jerome Robbins
Music: Leonard Bernstein

Carolina Jamboree
Choreography: Lynne Taylor-Corbett
Music by Red Clay Ramblers

Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.carolinab...a-jamboree.html


----- San Francisco Ballet-Program 6
By Helene

Permalink
Program 6

Tue Apr 9 8pm
Wed Apr 10 7:30pm

Fri Apr 12 8pm

Sun Apr 14 2pm

Thu Apr 18 8pm

Sat Apr 20 2pm and 8pm

Raymonda Act III (Nureyev staging)
World Premiere by Yuri Possokhov
Symphonic Dances


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.sfballet..../program-6-2013


----- Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Coppelia
By Helene

Permalink
Coppelia

10 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
12 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
14 Apr 2013 02:00 pm
14 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
16 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
18 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
25 Apr 2013 07:30 pm
26 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
29 Apr 2013 07:00 pm

Choreography: Balanchine and Danilova, after Petipa
Music: Delibes

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.semperope...tzung/8424.html


----- Sarasota Ballet-La Fille mal Gardee
By Helene

Permalink
18 April
19 April

Van Wezel Performing Arts Center

La Fille mal gardee


Info:
http://sarasotaballet.org/


----- Royal Danish Ballet-Romeo and Juliet (GS)
By Helene

Permalink
Romeo and Juliet

22 March
23 March
27 March
03 April
16 April
18 April
20 April
22 April
26 April
07 May

Gamle Scene

Choreography: John Neumeier
Music: Sergei Prokofiev

Ticket and Program Info:
http://kglteater.dk/.../romeo-og-julie


----- Bolshoi-4 Temperaments/In the Middle/Bella Figura
By Helene

Permalink
Mixed Bill

18 Apr 7pm
20 Apr 7pm

New Stage

The Four Temperaments
In the Middle Somewhat Elevated
Bella Figura


Ticket and Performance Info:
http://www.bolshoi.ru/en/timetable/


----- YAGP Gala: Stars of Today Meet Stars of Tomorrow
By Helene

Permalink
http://www.yagp.org/...s/?page_id=2168

April 18, 2013
7pm
Koch Theater
NYC

Nina Ananiashvili (Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre)
Tyler Angle (New York City Ballet)
Clifton Brown
Herman Cornejo (American Ballet Theatre)
Chase Finlay (New York City Ballet)
Dorothée Gilbert (Paris Opera Ballet)
Marcelo Gomes (American Ballet Theatre)
Osiel Gouneo (National Ballet of Cuba)
Maria Kochetkova (San Francisco Ballet)
Misa Kuranaga (Boston Ballet)
Lil Buck
Svetlana Lunkina (Bolshoi Ballet)
Teresa Reichlen (New York City Ballet)
Viengsay Valdes (National Ballet of Cuba)
Alejandro Virelles (YAGP Alumnus, Boston Ballet)
Lonnie Weeks (YAGP Alumnus, San Francisco Ballet)


18
April 2013

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):