Cygnet

2012 Benois de la Danse

1 post in this topic

The 2012 Benois de la danse nominees were announced this evening in Moscow:

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Patrick De Bana – Marie Antoinette, for Vienna State Ballet

Jean-Guillame Bart – La Source, for Paris Opéra Ballet

Lar Lubovitch – Crisis Variations, for Lubovitch Dance Company

Chung Eui-Sook and Daniel H. Byun – Interview with Isang Yun, for Arzid Modern Dance Company of Seoul

Boris Eifman – Rodin, for State Academic St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre of Boris Eifman

BALLERINAS

Kathleen Breen Combes – Juliet in Romeo and Juliet, Boston Ballet

Olga Esina – The title role in Marie Antoinette, Vienna State Ballet

Kim Ji-Young – The title role in Giselle, Korea National Ballet

Alina Cojocaru – Julie in Liliom, Hamburg Ballet

Sara Mearns – Honorata in Ocean’s Kingdom, New York City Ballet

Evgenia Obraztsova – Kitri in Don Quixote, Bolshoi Ballet

Laëtitia Pujol – The title role in Cinderella, Paris Opéra Ballet

DANCERS

Matthew Golding – Prince and the Mouse King in Nutcracker, Dutch National Ballet

Vladislav Lantratov – Basil in Don Quixote, Bolshoi Ballet

Lee Dong-Hoon – Albert in Giselle, Korea National Ballet

Chase Finlay – The title role in Apollo, New York City Ballet

Mathias Heymann - Zaȅl in La Source, Paris Opéra Ballet

Carsten Jung – The title role in Liliom, Hamburg Ballet

COMPOSERS

Michel Legrand – Liliom, Hamburg Ballet

Sir Paul McCartney – Ocean’s Kingdom, New York City Ballet

(Source for information listed above: http://www.pointemag...ois-de-la-danse)

The winners will be announced as follows; (source for information listed below: http://benois.theatr...h/history/2012/)

Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

Centre Benois

Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

22 May 2012

Charity Gala of the

Nominees to Benois de la Danse-2012 and the Award Ceremony

23 May 2012

Charity Gala

“STARS OF BENOIS DE LA DANSE”

CHAIRMAN — YURI GRIGOROVICH

THE STARS OF THE FOLLOWING COMPANIES

WILL PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAMMES:

Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Boston Ballet (USA)

Drew Jacobi and Rubinald Pronk (USA)

Fernando Romero (Spain)

Hamburg Ballet (Germany)

Het National Ballet (Netherlands)

Korea National Ballet Lar Lubovich Dance Company (USA)

Les Ballets de Monte Carlo

Mariinsky Theatre (Russia)

Munich Ballet (Germany)

Paris Opera Ballet

State Ballet of Boris Eifman (Russia)

Stuttgart State Ballet (Germany)

Vienna State Ballet (Austria)

Wang Di (People Republic of China)

*Update 4-26-12. The site now lists the May 23 gala programme participants the 2012 jury panel.

http://benois.theatre.ru/english/massmedia/news/

Share this post


Link to post