Jump to content


Events for April 12, 2013

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Ballet West-Jewels
By Helene

Permalink
Jewels

Fri., April 5, 2013 - 7:30 pm
Sat., April 6, 2013 - 7:30 pm

Wed., April 10, 2013 - 7:30 pm
Thu., April 11, 2013 - 7:30 pm
Fri., April 12, 2013 - 7:30 pm
Sat., April 13, 2013 - 2:00 pm
Sat., April 13, 2013 - 7:30 pm

Choreography: Balanchine

Emeralds (Music: Faure)
Rubies (Music: Stravinsky)
Diamonds (Music: Tchaikovsky)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.balletwes...ormances/Jewels


----- Northern Ballet-The Great Gatsby (Belfast)
By Helene

Permalink
The Great Gatsby

Leeds, Grand Theatre
2 Mar 7:30pm
4 Mar 7:30pm
5 Mar 7:30pm
6 Mar 7:30pm
7 Mar 2:30pm and 7:30pm
8 Mar 7:30pm
9 Mar 2:30pm and 7:30pm


Edinburgh, Festival Theatre
21 Mar 7:30pm
22 Mar 7:30pm
23 Mar 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Belfast, Grand Opera House
10-13 April

Choreography: Nixon
Music: TBA

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...he-great-gatsby


----- American Ballet Theatre-Le Corsaire (DC)
By Helene

Permalink
American Ballet Theatre

9 Apr 7:30pm (Mixed Rep)
10 Apr 7:30pm (Mixed Rep)
11 Apr 7:30pm (Corsaire)
12 Apr 7:30pm (Corsaire)
13 Apr 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Corsaire)
14 Apr 1:30pm (Corsaire)

Kennedy Center
Opera House
Washington DC

Mixed Repertory Program (Apr. 9 & 10)
Symphony in C (Balanchine/Bizet)
The Moor's Pavane (Limón/Purcell)
Final Work to be Announced

Le Corsaire (Apr. 11–14)
Choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev after Marius Petipa
Music by Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Leo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, and Prince Oldenbourg


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.kennedy-c...ts/?event=BNBSE


----- Pacific Northwest Ballet-Swan Lake
By Helene

Permalink
12 April 7:30pm
13 April 1pm and 7:30pm
14 April 1pm and 7pm
18 April 7:30pm
19 April 7:30pm
20 April 1pm & 7:30pm
21 April 1pm & 7pm

McCaw Hall

choreography: Kent Stowell
music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

http://www.pnb.org/S...12-13/SwanLake/


----- San Francisco Ballet-Program 6
By Helene

Permalink
Program 6

Tue Apr 9 8pm
Wed Apr 10 7:30pm

Fri Apr 12 8pm

Sun Apr 14 2pm

Thu Apr 18 8pm

Sat Apr 20 2pm and 8pm

Raymonda Act III (Nureyev staging)
World Premiere by Yuri Possokhov
Symphonic Dances


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.sfballet..../program-6-2013


----- Royal Ballet-La Bayadere
By Helene

Permalink
La Bayadere

5 Apr
9 Apr
12 Apr
20 Apr mat
27 Apr mat
1 May
2 May
6 May mat and ev
13 May
14 May

Choreography: Makarova after Petipa

Program Info:
http://www.roh.org.u...atalia-makarova


----- Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Coppelia
By Helene

Permalink
Coppelia

10 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
12 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
14 Apr 2013 02:00 pm
14 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
16 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
18 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
25 Apr 2013 07:30 pm
26 Apr 2013 07:00 pm
29 Apr 2013 07:00 pm

Choreography: Balanchine and Danilova, after Petipa
Music: Delibes

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.semperope...tzung/8424.html


----- Mariinsky-Carmen Suite/Divertissement
By Helene

Permalink
Carmen Suite/Divertissement

12 Apr 7pm

Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.mariinsky...bill_month=show


----- Royal Winnipeg Ballet-Sleeping Beauty (Hamilton)
By Helene

Permalink
The Sleeping Beauty

TCU Place
Saskatoon, SK
16 March
17 March

Conexus Arts Centre
Regina, SK
18 March

Western Manitoba Centennial Auditorium
Brandon, MB
19 March

National Arts Centre
Ottawa, ON
4 April
5 April
6 April

Belleville, ON
8 April

The Grand Theatre
Kingston, ON
9 April

Living Arts Centre
Mississauga, ON
10 April

John Labatt Auditorium
London, ON
11 April

Hamilton Place
Hamilton, ON
12 April

Program Info:
http://www.rwb.org/sleepingbeauty


----- Royal Danish Ballet-Hübberiet
By Helene

Permalink
Hübberiet

15 December
12 April
17 April

Gamle Scene

Ticket and Program Info:
http://kglteater.dk/...allet/hubberiet


12
April 2013

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):