Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

Events for March 02, 2013

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- English National Ballet-Sleeping Beauty (Southampt
By Helene

Permalink
The Sleeping Beauty

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes
17 Oct 7:30pm
17 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
18 Oct 7:30pm
19 Oct 7:30pm
20 Oct 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Liverpool Empire, Liverpool
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Manchester Opera House
28 Nov 7:30pm
29 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm & 7:30pm


London Coliseum
Wed 09 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 10 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 11 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 19:30
Sun 13 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 19:30
Wed 16 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 14:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 18 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 19:30

Oxford New Theatre
19 Feb 7:30pm
20 Feb 7:30pm
21 Feb 2pm & 7:30pm
22 Feb 7:30pm
23 Feb 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Southampton Mayflower
7:30pm Tuesday 26 February 2013
7:30pm Wednesday 27 February 2013
2pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Friday 1 March 2013
2:30pm Saturday 2 March
7:30pm Saturday 2 March 2013

Choreography: MacMillan
Music: Tchaikovsky

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.ballet.or...tails.php?id=18


----- American Ballet Theatre-Romeo & Juliet (Hong Kong)
By Helene

Permalink
Romeo and Juliet (McMillan/Prokofiev)

27 Feb (wed) – 1 Mar (fri) 7:30pm
2-3 Mar (sat-sun) 2:30pm & 7:45pm

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.hk.artsfe...-ballet-theatre


----- Houston Ballet-La Bayadere
By Helene

Permalink
La Bayadere
21 Feb 7:30pm

23 Feb 7:30pm
24 Feb 2pm

1 Mar 7:30pm
2 Mar 7:30pm
3 Mar 2pm

La Bayadère (The Temple Dancer)
Music: Léon Minkus, arranged by John Lanchbery
Choreography: Stanton Welch

Program and Ticket Info:
https://www.houstonb...ar/La_Bayadere/


----- Texas Ballet Theater-Lambarena/Voluntaires (Ft. Wo
By Helene

Permalink
Lambarena and Voluntaries

Mar 1-3
Fort Worth, Bass Performance Hall

Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.texasball...?q=showschedule


----- Miami City Ballet-Program III (Ft. Lauderdale)
By Helene

Permalink
Program III

Naples Philharmonic Center (Program II)
February 5-6, 2013
Tuesday, February 5 at 8pm
Wednesday, February 6 at 8pm

Kravis Center
February 22-24, 2013
Friday, February 22 at 8pm
Saturday, February 23 at 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, February 24 at 1pm

Broward Center
March 1-3, 2013
Friday, March 1 at 8pm
Saturday, March 2 at 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, March 3 at 2pm

Adrienne Arsht Center
March 8-10, 2013
Friday, March 8 at 8pm
Saturday, March 9 at 8pm
Sunday, March 10 at 2pm

Symphonic Dances
La Valse
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.miamicity...Program_III.php


----- Colorado Ballet-Ballet MasterWorks
By Helene

Permalink
Ballet MasterWorks

Friday Feb 22, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Feb 23, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Feb 24, 2013 @ 2:00 pm

Friday Mar 1, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Mar 2, 2013 @ 2:00 pm
Saturday Mar 2, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Mar 3, 2013 @ 2:00 pm

Ellie Caulkins Opera House

The Rite of Spring (Tetley/Stravinsky)
Theme and Variations (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky)
New Work (Caniparoli/Ruders)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.coloradob...lletmasterworks


----- Sarasota Ballet-Ashton/Tudor/Walsh
By Helene

Permalink
1 March
2 March
3 March

FSU Center for the Performing Arts

Les Rendezvous (Ashton)
Lilac Garden (Tudor)
Napoletani (Walsh)

Info:
http://sarasotaballet.org/


----- Nat'l Ballet of Canada-Nijinsky
By Helene

Permalink
Nijinsky

2 March 2pm and 7:30pm
3 March 2pm
6 March 7:30pm
7 March 2pm and 7:30pm
8 March 7:30pm

Four Seasons Centre

Choreography: John Neumeier
Music: Frederic Chopin, Robert Schumann, Nikolaj Rimskij-Korsakov, Dmitri Shostakovich

Program and Ticket Info:
http://national.ball...n1213/Nijinsky/


----- Bolshoi-Le Corsaire
By Helene

Permalink
Le Corsaire

28 Feb 7pm
2 Mar 7pm
3 Mar 6pm

Main Stage

Choreography: Marius Petipa
Revival: Alexei Ratmansky, Yuri Burlaka
Music: Adolphe Adam

Ticket and Performance Info:
http://www.bolshoi.ru/en/timetable/


----- Northern Ballet-The Great Gatsby
By Helene

Permalink
The Great Gatsby

Leeds, Grand Theatre
2 Mar 7:30pm
4 Mar 7:30pm
5 Mar 7:30pm
6 Mar 7:30pm
7 Mar 2:30pm and 7:30pm
8 Mar 7:30pm
9 Mar 2:30pm and 7:30pm


Edinburgh, Festival Theatre
21 Mar 7:30pm
22 Mar 7:30pm
23 Mar 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Belfast, Grand Opera House
10-13 April

Choreography: Nixon
Music: TBA

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...he-great-gatsby


----- Joffrey Ballet-Mixed Rep (Lincoln, NE)
By Helene

Permalink
LEID Center for Performaing Arts, Lincoln, NE


Saturday, March 2, 2013 at 7:30pm

New Stanton Welch Ballet

After the Rain

Le Sacre du Printemps [The Rite of Spring]

http://joffrey.com/p...ions/lincoln-ne


----- San Francisco Ballet-Program 3
By Helene

Permalink
Program 3
Tue Feb 26 8pm
Wed Feb 27 7:30pm
Thu Feb 28 8pm

Sat Mar 2 2pm & 8pm

Fri Mar 8 8pm

Beaux
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Choreographer: Mark Morris

TBA

Guide to Strange Places
Composer: John Adams
Choreographer: Ashley Page


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.sfballet..../program-3-2013


----- Royal Danish Ballet-La Bayadere (GS)
By Helene

Permalink
La Bayadere

10 November,
12 November,
14 November,
15 November,
17 November,
20 November,
21 November,
24 November,
02 March,
07 March,
08 March,
09 March,
13 March,
15 March

Gamle Scene

Choreography: Marius Petipa, staged by Nikolaj Hübbe
Music: Leon Minkus

Ticket and Program Info:
http://kglteater.dk/...let/la-bayadere


2
March 2013

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):