Jump to content


Events for March 01, 2013

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Royal Danish Ballet-Dans2Go (GS)
By Helene

Permalink
Dans2Go

15 February
16 February
19 February
20 February
22 February
23 February
26 February
27 February
28 February
01 March

Gamle Scene

Unsung
Choreography: Jose Limon

Chroma
Choreography: Wayne McGregor
Music: Jody Talbot

Classical choreography: TBD

Ticket and Program Info:
http://kglteater.dk/.../ballet/dans2go


----- English National Ballet-Sleeping Beauty (Southampt
By Helene

Permalink
The Sleeping Beauty

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes
17 Oct 7:30pm
17 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
18 Oct 7:30pm
19 Oct 7:30pm
20 Oct 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Liverpool Empire, Liverpool
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Manchester Opera House
28 Nov 7:30pm
29 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm & 7:30pm


London Coliseum
Wed 09 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 10 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 11 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 19:30
Sun 13 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 19:30
Wed 16 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 14:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 18 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 19:30

Oxford New Theatre
19 Feb 7:30pm
20 Feb 7:30pm
21 Feb 2pm & 7:30pm
22 Feb 7:30pm
23 Feb 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Southampton Mayflower
7:30pm Tuesday 26 February 2013
7:30pm Wednesday 27 February 2013
2pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Friday 1 March 2013
2:30pm Saturday 2 March
7:30pm Saturday 2 March 2013

Choreography: MacMillan
Music: Tchaikovsky

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.ballet.or...tails.php?id=18


----- American Ballet Theatre-Romeo & Juliet (Hong Kong)
By Helene

Permalink
Romeo and Juliet (McMillan/Prokofiev)

27 Feb (wed) – 1 Mar (fri) 7:30pm
2-3 Mar (sat-sun) 2:30pm & 7:45pm

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.hk.artsfe...-ballet-theatre


----- Houston Ballet-La Bayadere
By Helene

Permalink
La Bayadere
21 Feb 7:30pm

23 Feb 7:30pm
24 Feb 2pm

1 Mar 7:30pm
2 Mar 7:30pm
3 Mar 2pm

La Bayadère (The Temple Dancer)
Music: Léon Minkus, arranged by John Lanchbery
Choreography: Stanton Welch

Program and Ticket Info:
https://www.houstonb...ar/La_Bayadere/


----- Texas Ballet Theater-Lambarena/Voluntaires (Ft. Wo
By Helene

Permalink
Lambarena and Voluntaries

Mar 1-3
Fort Worth, Bass Performance Hall

Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.texasball...?q=showschedule


----- Miami City Ballet-Program III (Ft. Lauderdale)
By Helene

Permalink
Program III

Naples Philharmonic Center (Program II)
February 5-6, 2013
Tuesday, February 5 at 8pm
Wednesday, February 6 at 8pm

Kravis Center
February 22-24, 2013
Friday, February 22 at 8pm
Saturday, February 23 at 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, February 24 at 1pm

Broward Center
March 1-3, 2013
Friday, March 1 at 8pm
Saturday, March 2 at 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, March 3 at 2pm

Adrienne Arsht Center
March 8-10, 2013
Friday, March 8 at 8pm
Saturday, March 9 at 8pm
Sunday, March 10 at 2pm

Symphonic Dances
La Valse
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.miamicity...Program_III.php


----- Colorado Ballet-Ballet MasterWorks
By Helene

Permalink
Ballet MasterWorks

Friday Feb 22, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Feb 23, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Feb 24, 2013 @ 2:00 pm

Friday Mar 1, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Mar 2, 2013 @ 2:00 pm
Saturday Mar 2, 2013 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Mar 3, 2013 @ 2:00 pm

Ellie Caulkins Opera House

The Rite of Spring (Tetley/Stravinsky)
Theme and Variations (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky)
New Work (Caniparoli/Ruders)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.coloradob...lletmasterworks


----- Sarasota Ballet-Ashton/Tudor/Walsh
By Helene

Permalink
1 March
2 March
3 March

FSU Center for the Performing Arts

Les Rendezvous (Ashton)
Lilac Garden (Tudor)
Napoletani (Walsh)

Info:
http://sarasotaballet.org/


----- San Francisco Ballet-Program 4
By Helene

Permalink
Program 4

Fri Mar 1 8pm

Sun Mar 3 2pm

Tue Mar 5 8pm
Wed Mar 6 7:30pm
Thu Mar 7 8pm

Sat Mar 9 2pm and 8pm

Scotch Symphony
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Choreographer: George Balanchine

World Premiere by Alexei Ratmansky
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky

Within the Golden Hour
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.sfballet..../program-4-2013


----- Dutch Nat'l Ballet-Best of Balanchine (Enschede)
By Helene

Permalink
Best of Balanchine

The Amsterdam Music Theatre
thu 7 feb 20.15 uur
fri 8 feb20.15 uur
sun 10 feb 14.00 uur
sat 16 feb 20.15 uur
sun 17 feb 14.00 uur
fri 22 feb 20.15 uur
sat 23 feb 20.15 uur
sun 24 feb 14.00 uur
thu 28 feb 20.15 uur

Stadsschouwburg Groningen
tue 12 feb 20.00 uur

Theater De Spiegel Zwolle
fri 15 feb 20.00 uur

Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
tue 19 feb 20.00 uur

Parkstad Limburg Theaters Heerlen
thu 21 feb 20.00 uur

Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
tue 26 feb 20.00 uur


Chassé Breda
wed 27 feb 20.00 uur

Wilminktheater Enschede
fri 1 mar 20.00 uur


Serenade (Music: Tchaikovsky)
Agon (Music: Stravinsky)
Symphony in C (Music: Bizet)


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.het-balle...-of-balanchine/


1
March 2013

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):