Events
Events happening today
-
ALL
DAY
19 November 2012 24 November 2012
Icons
Melbourne:
Thursday 30 August 7.30 pm
Friday 31 August 7.30 pm
Saturday 1 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 1 September 7.30 pm
Tuesday 4 September 7.30 pm
Wednesday 5 September 7.30 pm
Thursday 6 September 7.30 pm
Friday 7 September 6.30 pm
Saturday 8 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 8 September 7.30 pm
Sydney:
Thursday 8 November 7.30 pm
Friday 9 November 7.30 pm
Saturday 10 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 10 November 7.30 pm
Monday 12 November 7.30 pm
Tuesday 13 November 7.30 pm
Wednesday 14 November 7.30 pm
Thursday 15 November 7.30 pm
Friday 16 November 7.30 pm
Saturday 17 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 17 November 7.30 pm
Monday 19 November 6.30 pm S
Tuesday 20 November 7.30 pm
Wednesday 21 November 7.30 pm
Thursday 22 November 7.30 pm
Friday 23 November 7.30 pm
Saturday 24 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 24 November 7.30 pm
Monday 26 November 7.30 pm
The Display (1964)
Choreography Robert Helpmann
Music Malcolm Williamson
Gemini (1973)
Choreography Glen Tetley
Music Hans Werner Henze “Symphony No. 3”
Beyond Twelve (1980)
Choreography Graeme Murphy
Music Maurice Ravel “Piano Concerto in G Major”
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3072
Community Calendar
24 November 2012 25 November 2012
Giselle
Wellington:
Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Thursday, 8 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 9 November 2012 - 6:30pm
Saturday, 10 November 2012 - 2:30/7:30pm
Sunday, 11 November 2012 - 6:30pm
Canterbury:
Thursday, 15 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 16 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Saturday, 17 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Invercargill:
Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 21 November 2012 - 6:30pm
Dunedin:
Saturday, 24 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Sunday, 25 November 2012 - 2.30pm
Auckland:
Thursday, 29 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 30 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Saturday, 1 December 2012 - 2:30pm/ 7:30pm
Sunday, 2 December 2012 - 2.30pm
Rotorua:
Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - 7:30pm
Napier:
Saturday, 8 December 2012 - 7:30pm
Sunday, 9 December 2012 - 1:30pm / 6:30pm
Palmerston North:
Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - 7:30pm
Producers/Choreographers: Kobborg, Stiefel
Music: Adam
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.nzballet.org.nz/shows-and-events/the-telstraclear-season-of-giselle/about/
Community Calendar
24 November 2012
Don Quixote
16 November
21 November
24 November
27 November
30 November
3 December
5-6 December
8-9 December
11-12 December
14-15 December
17-19 December
21 December
23 December
24 December
26 December
28 December
30 December
Opera Bastille
choreography: Nureyev after Petipa
music: Minkus
Program and ticket info:
http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/don-quichotte-noureev/detail/
Internet sales as of 2 October
Community Calendar
24 November 2012
Swan Lake
Monday 8 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Wednesday 10 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Thursday 11 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Friday 12 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 13 October 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 13 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
Monday 15 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Wednesday 17 October 2012, 2.00pm | Main Stage
Wednesday 17 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Tuesday 23 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Thursday 25 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 27 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
Tuesday 6 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Friday 9 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 10 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 10 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
Thursday 15 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Thursday 22 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 24 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
Saturday 24 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
Choreography Marius Petipa
Choreography Lev Ivanov
Additional Choreography Frederick Ashton
Additional Choreography David Bintley
Music Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
Ticket and Program Information:
http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/swan-lake-by-anthony-dowell
Community Calendar
24 November 2012
Les Ballets Russes-Reloaded
16 Nov 2012 08:00 pm
24 Nov 2012 08:00 pm
12 Jan 2013 08:00 pm
18 Jan 2013 08:00 pm
07 Feb 2013 08:00 pm
10 Feb 2013 07:00 pm
Les Noces (Celis/Stravinsky)
Apollon musagete (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
Le Sacre du Printemps (Godani/Stravinsky)
Faun (Bubenicek/Debussy)
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/55921/besetzung/8284.html
Community Calendar
24 November 2012
La Bayadere
10 November,
12 November,
14 November,
15 November,
17 November,
20 November,
21 November,
24 November,
02 March,
07 March,
08 March,
09 March,
13 March,
15 March
Gamle Scene
Choreography: Marius Petipa, staged by Nikolaj Hübbe
Music: Leon Minkus
Ticket and Program Info:
http://kglteater.dk/whats-on/performances/season-2012-2013/ballet/la-bayadere
Community Calendar