Jump to content

Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    06 November 2012     

    31 October
    1-4 November
    6-10 November
    Palais Garnier
    Sous apparence
    choreography: Marie-Agnes Gillot
    music: Bruckner, Gould, Ligeti
    Un Jour ou deux
    choreography: Merce Cunningham
    music: Cage
    Ticket and program info:
    http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/gillot-cunningham/detail/
    Internet sales as of 3 September

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    06 November 2012     

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012     

    The Lottery
    Fri., November 2, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Sat., November 3, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Wed., November 7, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Thu., November 8, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Fri., November 9, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Sat., November 10, 2012 - 2:00 pm
    Sat., November 10, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    The Lottery (Caniparoli/Moran)
    Bolero (Fonte/Ravel)
    But Never Doubt I love (Pickett/Mendelssohn)
    Program and ticket info:
    http://www.balletwest.org/PerformancesAndTickets/Performances/new

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012     

    Giselle
    Wellington:
    Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Thursday, 8 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 9 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Saturday, 10 November 2012 - 2:30/7:30pm
    Sunday, 11 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Canterbury:
    Thursday, 15 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 16 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Saturday, 17 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Invercargill:
    Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Wednesday, 21 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Dunedin:
    Saturday, 24 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sunday, 25 November 2012 - 2.30pm
    Auckland:
    Thursday, 29 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 30 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Saturday, 1 December 2012 - 2:30pm/ 7:30pm
    Sunday, 2 December 2012 - 2.30pm
    Rotorua:
    Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Napier:
    Saturday, 8 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sunday, 9 December 2012 - 1:30pm / 6:30pm
    Palmerston North:
    Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Producers/Choreographers: Kobborg, Stiefel
    Music: Adam
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.nzballet.org.nz/shows-and-events/the-telstraclear-season-of-giselle/about/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    08 November 2012     

    Icons
    Melbourne:
    Thursday 30 August 7.30 pm
    Friday 31 August 7.30 pm
    Saturday 1 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 1 September 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 4 September 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 5 September 7.30 pm
    Thursday 6 September 7.30 pm
    Friday 7 September 6.30 pm
    Saturday 8 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 8 September 7.30 pm
    Sydney:
    Thursday 8 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 9 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 10 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 10 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 12 November 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 13 November 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 14 November 7.30 pm
    Thursday 15 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 16 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 17 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 17 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 19 November 6.30 pm S
    Tuesday 20 November 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 21 November 7.30 pm
    Thursday 22 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 23 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 24 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 24 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 26 November 7.30 pm
    The Display (1964)
    
Choreography Robert Helpmann
    Music Malcolm Williamson
    Gemini (1973)
    
Choreography Glen Tetley
    Music Hans Werner Henze “Symphony No. 3”

    Beyond Twelve (1980)
    
Choreography Graeme Murphy
    Music Maurice Ravel “Piano Concerto in G Major”


    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3072

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    08 November 2012     

    2 November 7:30pm
    3 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    8 November 7:30pm
    9 November 7:30pm
    10 November 7:30pm
    11 November 1pm
    McCaw Hall
    World Premiere
    Music: Barrett Anspach
    Choreography: Andrew Bartee
    Costume Design: Mark Zappone
    Lighting Design: Randall G. Chiarelli
    World Premiere
    Music: Dan Coleman
    Choreography: Margaret Mullin
    World Premiere
    Music: Paul Hindemith
    Choreography: Mark Morris
    Sum Stravinsky – World Premiere
    Music: Igor Stravinsky
    Choreography: Kiyon Gaines
    http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/AllPremiere/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    09 November 2012     

    Suzanne Farrell Ballet
    Nov 7 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 8 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 9 7:30pm (Program B)
    Nov 10 1:30pm (Program B)
    Nov 10 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 11 1:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 11 7:30pm (Program B)
    Program A (Nov. 7, 8, 10 eves., 11 mat.)
    Danses Concertantes (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
    Intermezzo from Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (Balanchine/Brahms, orch. Schoenberg)
    Valse-Fantaisie (Balanchine/Glinka)
    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)
    Program B (Nov. 9, 10 mat., 11 eve.)
    Divertimento No. 15 (Balanchine/Mozart)
    Prodigal Son (Balanchine/Prokofiev)
    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)
    Kennedy Center
    Eisenhower Theater
    Washington DC
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.kennedy-c...ts/?event=BNBSB

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    09 November 2012     

    Swan Lake
    Monday 8 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 10 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 11 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Friday 12 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 13 October 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 13 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Monday 15 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 17 October 2012, 2.00pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 17 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Tuesday 23 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 25 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 27 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Tuesday 6 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Friday 9 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 10 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 10 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 15 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 22 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 24 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 24 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Choreography Marius Petipa
    Choreography Lev Ivanov
    Additional Choreography Frederick Ashton
    Additional Choreography David Bintley
    Music Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
    Ticket and Program Information:
    http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/swan-lake-by-anthony-dowell

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    10 November 2012     

    Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
    10 November, 2pm and 7:30pm
    11 November 2pm
    14 November 7:30pm
    15 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    16 November 7:30pm
    17 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    18 November 2pm
    21 November 7:30pm
    22 November 7:30pm
    23 November 7:30pm
    24 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 November 2pm
    Four Seasons Centre
    Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
    Music: Jody Talbot
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://national.ballet.ca/performances/season1213/Alice_s_Adventures_in_Wonderland/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    10 November 2012     

    Suzanne Farrell Ballet
    Nov 7 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 8 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 9 7:30pm (Program B)
    Nov 10 1:30pm (Program B)
    Nov 10 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 11 1:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 11 7:30pm (Program B)
    Program A (Nov. 7, 8, 10 eves., 11 mat.)
    Danses Concertantes (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
    Intermezzo from Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (Balanchine/Brahms, orch. Schoenberg)
    Valse-Fantaisie (Balanchine/Glinka)
    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)
    Program B (Nov. 9, 10 mat., 11 eve.)
    Divertimento No. 15 (Balanchine/Mozart)
    Prodigal Son (Balanchine/Prokofiev)
    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)
    Kennedy Center
    Eisenhower Theater
    Washington DC
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.kennedy-center.org/events/?event=BNBSB

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    10 November 2012     

    Frauenthal Theatre, Muskegon, MI

    Saturday November 10, 2012 at 7:30pm
    
Sunday, November 11, 2012 at 3:00pm
    Tschaikovsky pas de deux
    
After the Rain pas de deux
    
No Other

    Othello duet
    http://joffrey.com/performances/productions/muskegon-mi

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    10 November 2012

    Carmen/Paquita/Bolero
    The Amsterdam Music Theatre
    thu 18 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 19 oct 20.15 uur
    sat 20 oct 20.15 uur
    wed 24 oct 20.15 uur
    thu 25 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 26 oct 20.15 uur
    sat 27 oct 20.15 uur
    sun 28 oct 14.00 uur
    tue 30 oct 20.15 uur
    wed 31 oct 20.15 uur
    sun 4 nov 14.00 uur
    Schouwburg Rotterdam
    tue 6 nov 20.00 uur
    Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
    sat 10 nov 20.00 uur
    Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
    wed 14 nov 20.00 uur
    Parktheater Eindhoven
    sat 17 nov 20.00 uur
    Carmen (Brandsen/Schedrin, Bizet)
    Paquita (Petipa, Beaujean/Deldevez, Minkus)
    Bolero (Pastor/Ravel)
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/carmen-paquita-bolero/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    10 November 2012

    Rebecca Cohn Theatre
    Halifax, NS
    7 November
    8 November
    The Playhouse
    Fredericton, NB
    9 November
    Confederation Centre of the Arts
    Charlottetown, PE
    10 November
    Imperial Theatre
    Saint John, NB
    12 November
    In Tamdem
    The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
    The Doorway
    Pas D'Action

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    10 November 2012

    La Bayadere
    10 November,
    12 November,
    14 November,
    15 November,
    17 November,
    20 November,
    21 November,
    24 November,
    02 March,
    07 March,
    08 March,
    09 March,
    13 March,
    15 March
    Gamle Scene
    Choreography: Marius Petipa, staged by Nikolaj Hübbe
    Music: Leon Minkus
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://kglteater.dk/whats-on/performances/season-2012-2013/ballet/la-bayadere

    Event details


    Community Calendar
×