Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

Events for October 06, 2012

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Birmingham Royal Ballet-Swan Lake (Birmingham)
By Helene

Permalink
Swan Lake

The Lowry, Salford
Wednesday 19 September 2012 7:30 pm
Thursday 20 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 September 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 22 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Birmingham Hippodrome
Tuesday 2 October 2012 7:30 pm
Wednesday 3 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 4 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 5 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 6 October 2012 2:30 pm 7:30 pm

Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
Thursday 11 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 12 October 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 13 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Sunderland Empire Theatre
Thursday 18 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 19 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 20 October 2012 2:30 pm

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Thursday 1 November 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 2 November 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 3 November 2012 2:30 pm &7:30 pm

Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography Peter Wright; Lev Ivanov; Marius Petipa

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.brb.org.u...rn=537&tsk=show


----- Mariinsky Ballet-Swan Lake (Costa Mesa)
By Helene

Permalink
Segerstrom Center for the Arts
Costa Mesa, CA

Mariinsky Ballet

Swan Lake

2 Oct 7:30pm
3 Oct 7:30pm
4 Oct 7:30pm
5 Oct 7:30pm
6 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
7 Oct 2pm

Segerstrom Hall

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.scfta.org...D=1307&NavID=91


----- Fall for Dance-Program 4 (Pacific Northwest Ballet
By Helene

Permalink
Fall for Dance-Program 4

4 Oct 8pm
5 Oct 8pm
6 Oct 8pm

Shantala Shivalingappa
Shiva Ganga (adapted for Fall for Dance)
Choreographed by Shantala Shivalingappa

Pacific Northwest Ballet
Pas de deux from Carousel (A Dance)©
Choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon

Jodi Melnick
Solo, (Re)Deluxe Version
Choreographed by Jodi Melnick

Ka Leo O Laka I Ka Hikina O Ka La
Hula Kane: The Ancient Art of Hawaiian Male Dance
Choreographed by Kumu Hula KaleoTrinidad

Ticket and Program Information:
http://www.nycitycen...anceNumber=6650


----- Bolshoi-Apollo/Classical Symphony/Dream of Dream
By Helene

Permalink
Apollon Musagete, Classical Symphony, Dream of Dream

4 Oct 7pm
5 Oct 7pm
6 Oct 7pm
7 Oct 7pm

New Stage

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.bolshoi.r...etable/#2012-10


----- BalletMet-American Songbook
By Helene

Permalink
American Songbook

Friday, 9/21, 8pm
Saturday, 9/22, 8pm
Sunday, 9/23, 2pm

Friday, 9/28, 8pm
Saturday, 9/29, 8pm
Sunday, 9/30, 2pm

Friday, 10/5, 8pm
Saturday, 10/6, 8pm
Sunday, 10/7, 5:30pm

BalletMet Performance Space

Dear Miss Cline (Seiwert)
Simply Sammy (Grand Boultrie)
Collaboration with Columbus Gay Men's Chorus

Information:
https://www.balletme...ces/12-13season


----- Colorado Ballet-Sleeping Beauty
By Helene

Permalink
The Sleeping Beauty

Friday Oct 5, 2012 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Oct 6, 2012 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Oct 7, 2012 @ 2:00 pm

Friday Oct 12, 2012 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Oct 13, 2012@ 2:00 pm
Saturday Oct 13, 2012 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Oct 14, 2012 @ 2:00 pm

Wednesday Oct 17, 2012 @ 6:30 pm

Friday Oct 19, 2012 @ 7:30 pm
Saturday Oct 20, 2012@ 2:00 pm
Saturday Oct 20, 2012 @ 7:30 pm
Sunday Oct 21, 2012 @ 2:00 pm

Ellie Caulkins Opera House

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.coloradob...sleeping-beauty


----- NYCB-21st Century
By Helene

Permalink
21st Century

5 Oct 8pm
6 Oct 2pm
7 Oct 3pm
13 Oct 8pm

Two Hearts (Millepied/Muhly)
New Work (J. Peck/Stevens)
Le Carillons (Wheeldon/Bizet)

http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html


----- American Ballet Theatre-Mixed Rep (Annondale on Hu
By Helene

Permalink
Oct 5 8pm
Oct 6 2pm and 8pm
Oct 7 2pm

The Leaves Are Fading (Tudor/Dvorak)
The Moor's Pavane (Limon/Purcell)
In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass)

Calendar:
http://balletalert.i...ty-calendar/add


----- NYCB-Balanchine/Robbins
By Helene

Permalink
Masters at Work I

2 Oct 7:30pm
3 Oct 7:30pm
6 Oct 8pm
10 Oct 7:30pm

Rubies (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
The Cage (Robbins/Stravinsky)
Andantino (Robbins/Tchaikovsky)
Symphony in C (Balanchine/Bizet)

http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html


----- Royal Danish Ballet-Golden Cockerel (Opera House)
By Helene

Permalink
The Golden Cockerel

15 September,
18 September,
22 September,
26 September,
28 September,
02 October,
04 October,
06 October,
08 October,
11 October,
13 October,
24 October,
26 October

Operaen Store Scene

Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Ticket and program info:
http://kglteater.dk/...den-gyldne-hane


6
October 2012

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):