Jump to content


Events for September 22, 2012

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Northern Ballet-Madame Butterfly (Sheffield)
By Helene

Permalink
Madame Butterfly

Sheffield, Lyceum Theatre
18 Sep 7:45pm
19 Sep 7:45pm
20 Sep 2pm and 7:45pm
21 Sep 7:45pm
22 Sep 3pm and 7:45pm

Manchester Palace Theatre
25 Sep 7:30pm
26 Sep 7:30pm
27 Sep 2:30pm and 7:30pm
28 Sep 7:30pm
29 Sep 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Nottingham, Theatre Royal
9 Oct 7:30pm
10 Oct 7:30pm
11 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
12 Oct 7:30pm
13 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm


Choreography: Nixon
Music: Puccini

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...adame-butterfly


----- Australian Ballet-Swan Lake (Melbourne)
By Helene

Permalink
Swan Lake
Choreography: Baynes
Music: Tchaikovsky
Melbourne:
Tuesday 18 September 6.30 pm
Wednesday 19 September 7.30 pm
Thursday 20 September 7.30 pm
Friday 21 September 7.30 pm
Saturday 22 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 22 September 7.30 pm
Monday 24 September 6.30 pm
Tuesday 25 September 7.30pm
Wednesday 26 September 1.30 pm
Wednesday 26 September 7.30 pm
Thursday 27 September 6.30 pm
Friday 28 September 6.30 pm
Saturday 29 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 29 September 7.30 pm

Sydney:
Friday 30 November 6.30 pm
Saturday 1 December 1.30 pm
Saturday 1 December 7.30 pm
Monday 3 December 7.30 pm
Tuesday 4 December 7.30 pm
Wednesday 5 December 1.30 pm
Wednesday 5 December 7.30 pm
Thursday 6 December 7.30 pm
Friday 7 December 7.30 pm
Saturday 8 December 1.30 pm
Saturday 8 December 7.30 pm
Monday 10 December 6.30 pm
Tuesday 11 December 7.30 pm
Wednesday 12 December 1.30 pm
Wednesday 12 December 7.30 pm
Thursday 13 December 7.30 pm
Friday 14 December 7.30 pm
Saturday 15 December 1.30 pm
Saturday 15 December 7.30 pm
Monday 17 December 6.30 pm
Tuesday 18 December 7.30 pm
Wednesday 19 December 7.30 pm


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.australia...ail?perfid=3038


----- SFB-Mixed Rep A, B, and C (Sadler's Wells)
By Helene

Permalink
Performance times

Programme A
Fri 14 Sep at 7.30pm
Tue 18 Sep at 7.30pm
Sun 23 Sep at 4pm

Divertimento No. 15 (Mozart / Balanchine)
Symphonic Dances (Rachmaninov / Liang)
Number Nine (Torke / Wheeldon)

Programme B
Sat 15 Sep at 7.30pm
Sun 16 Sep at 4pm
Fri 21 Sep at 7.30pm

Trio(Tchaikovsky / Tomasson)
Ghosts (Winger / Wheeldon)
Guide to Strange Places (Adams / Page)

Programme C
Wed 19 Sep at 7.30pm
Thu 20 Sep at 7.30pm
Sat 22 Sep at 7.30pm

Beaux (Martinů / Morris)
Classical Symphony (Prokofiev / Possokhov)
RAkU (Eshima / Possokhov)
Within the Golden Hour (Bosso / Vivaldi / Wheeldon)

Ticket info:
http://www.sadlerswe...ls/booking?dt=2

Program info:
http://www.sadlerswe...ree-Mixed-Bills


----- Birmingham Royal Ballet-Swan Lake (Salford)
By Helene

Permalink
Swan Lake

The Lowry, Salford
Wednesday 19 September 2012 7:30 pm
Thursday 20 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 September 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 22 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Birmingham Hippodrome
Tuesday 2 October 2012 7:30 pm
Wednesday 3 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 4 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 5 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 6 October 2012 2:30 pm 7:30 pm

Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
Thursday 11 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 12 October 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 13 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Sunderland Empire Theatre
Thursday 18 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 19 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 20 October 2012 2:30 pm

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Thursday 1 November 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 2 November 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 3 November 2012 2:30 pm &7:30 pm

Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography Peter Wright; Lev Ivanov; Marius Petipa

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.brb.org.u...rn=537&tsk=show


----- Pacific Northwest Ballet-Cinderella
By Helene

Permalink
21 September 7:30pm
22 September 1pm and 7:30pm
27 September 7:30pm
28 September 7:30pm
29 September 1pm and 7:30pm
30 September 1pm

McCaw Hall

Cinderella
Choreography: Kent Stowell
Music: Sergei Prokofiev

Circus Polka -- 21 September only!
Choreography: Jerome Robbins
Music: Igor Stravinsky

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.pnb.org/S...-13/Cinderella/

www.pnb.org


----- Dutch Nat'l Ballet-A Master's Touch
By Helene

Permalink
A Master's Touch-Hans Van Manen

The Amsterdam Music Theatre
fri 21 sep 20.15 uur
sat 22 sep 20.15 uur
wed 26 sep 20.15 uur
sat 29 sep 20.15 uur
sun 30 sep 14.00 uur
tue 2 oct 20.15 uur
thu 4 oct 20.15 uur
fri 5 oct 20.15 uur

Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
thu 27 sep 20.00 uur

Choreography Hans van Manen

Grosse Fuge
Music Ludwig von Beethoven

Four Schumann Pieces
Music Robert Schumann

Two Pieces for HET
Music Erkki-Sven Tüür, Arvo Pärt

Frank Bridge Variations
Music Benjamin Britten
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.het-balle.../masters-touch/


----- Alberta Ballet-20th Century Masterpieces (Edmonton
By Helene

Permalink
Great Masterpieces of the 20th Century

Calgary:
13-15 September

Edmonton:
21-22 September

Divertimento No. 15 (Balanchine/Mozart)
The Four Temperaments (Balanchine/Hindemith)
In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass)

Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.albertaba...rpieces/1000552


----- Bolshoi-Jewels
By Helene

Permalink
Jewels
21 Sep 7pm
22 Sep 12pm and 7pm
23 Sep 6pm

Main Stage

http://www.bolshoi.r...rformances/456/


----- BalletMet-American Songbook
By Helene

Permalink
American Songbook

Friday, 9/21, 8pm
Saturday, 9/22, 8pm
Sunday, 9/23, 2pm

Friday, 9/28, 8pm
Saturday, 9/29, 8pm
Sunday, 9/30, 2pm

Friday, 10/5, 8pm
Saturday, 10/6, 8pm
Sunday, 10/7, 5:30pm

BalletMet Performance Space

Dear Miss Cline (Seiwert)
Simply Sammy (Grand Boultrie)
Collaboration with Columbus Gay Men's Chorus

Information:
https://www.balletme...ces/12-13season


----- NYCB-Greek Trilogy
By Helene

Permalink
Greek Trilogy

18 Sep 7:30pm
19 Sep 7:30pm
21 Sep 8pm
22 Sep 8pm
23 Sep 3pm

Balanchine/Stravinsky:
Apollo
Orpheus
Agon

http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html


----- Houston Ballet-Women@Art
By Helene

Permalink
Women@Art
20 Sep 7:30pm

22 Sep 7:30pm
23 Sep 2pm

28 Sep 7:30pm
29 Sep 7:30pm
30 Sep 2pm

Ketubah 
Music: The Best Little Klezmer Band in Texas
Choreography: Julia Adam
Costume Design: Christine Darch
Lighting Design: Christina R. Giannelli
World Premiere by Aszure Barton
Costume Design: Fritz Masten
Lighting Design: Burke Brown
The Brahms - Haydn Variations, a Houston Ballet Premiere 
Music: Johannes Brahms
Choreography: Twyla Tharp
Costume Design: Santo Loquasto-Linea
Lighting Design: Jennifer Tipton

Program and Ticket Info:
https://www.houstonb...ndar/Women_Art/


----- Carolina Ballet-An Evening of Robert Weiss
By Helene

Permalink
An Evening of Robert Weiss

Thursday Evening, September 13 8:00 p.m.
Friday Evening, September 14 8:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, September 15 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, September 15 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, September 16 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, September 22 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, September 22 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, September 23 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, September 29 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, September 29 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, September 30 2:00 p.m

Fletcher Opera Theater

Symposium

Meditation

A Classical Ballet

Intimate Voices

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.carolinab...bert-weiss.html


----- Ballet AZ-Ballet Under the Stars (Goodyear)
By Helene

Permalink
7pm

Mixed Rep
Free Admission
Bring Blanket or Chair

Thursday, September 20, 2012 at Fountain Park, Fountain Hills

Friday, September 21, 2012 at Tempe Center for the Arts Ampitheatre, Tempe

Saturday, September 22, 2012 at Estrella Mountain Ranch Amphitheater, Goodyear


Thursday, September 27, 2012 at Beardsley Park, Sun City West

Friday, September 28, 2012 at Paul Mason Sports Complex, Casa Grande

Saturday, September 29, 2012 at Steele Indian School Park, Phoenix


http://www.balletaz....smid=1124368127


----- Mariinsky-Shurale
By Helene

Permalink
Shurale

22 Sep 7pm

Ticket and Program Info:
http://www.mariinsky...bill_month=show


----- NYCB-Balanchine/Stravinsky
By Helene

Permalink
Balanchine/Stravinsky
22 Sep 2pm
25 Sep 7:30pm
27 Sep 7:30pm
28 Sep 8pm

Balanchine/Stravinsky:
Scherzo a la Russe (SAB)
Divertimento from Baiser de la Fee
Danses Concertantes
Firebird

http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html


----- Royal Danish Ballet-Golden Cockerel (Opera House)
By Helene

Permalink
The Golden Cockerel

15 September,
18 September,
22 September,
26 September,
28 September,
02 October,
04 October,
06 October,
08 October,
11 October,
13 October,
24 October,
26 October

Operaen Store Scene

Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Ticket and program info:
http://kglteater.dk/...den-gyldne-hane


22
September 2012

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):