Jump to content

Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    18 September 2012     

    Madame Butterfly
    Sheffield, Lyceum Theatre
    18 Sep 7:45pm
    19 Sep 7:45pm
    20 Sep 2pm and 7:45pm
    21 Sep 7:45pm
    22 Sep 3pm and 7:45pm
    Manchester Palace Theatre
    25 Sep 7:30pm
    26 Sep 7:30pm
    27 Sep 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    28 Sep 7:30pm
    29 Sep 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Nottingham, Theatre Royal
    9 Oct 7:30pm
    10 Oct 7:30pm
    11 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    12 Oct 7:30pm
    13 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Puccini
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=madame-butterfly

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    18 September 2012     

    Swan Lake
    Choreography: Baynes
    Music: Tchaikovsky
    Melbourne:
    Tuesday 18 September 6.30 pm
    Wednesday 19 September 7.30 pm
    Thursday 20 September 7.30 pm
    Friday 21 September 7.30 pm
    Saturday 22 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 22 September 7.30 pm
    Monday 24 September 6.30 pm
    Tuesday 25 September 7.30pm
    Wednesday 26 September 1.30 pm
    Wednesday 26 September 7.30 pm
    Thursday 27 September 6.30 pm
    Friday 28 September 6.30 pm
    Saturday 29 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 29 September 7.30 pm
    Sydney:
    Friday 30 November 6.30 pm
    Saturday 1 December 1.30 pm
    Saturday 1 December 7.30 pm
    Monday 3 December 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 4 December 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 5 December 1.30 pm
    Wednesday 5 December 7.30 pm
    Thursday 6 December 7.30 pm
    Friday 7 December 7.30 pm
    Saturday 8 December 1.30 pm
    Saturday 8 December 7.30 pm
    Monday 10 December 6.30 pm
    Tuesday 11 December 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 12 December 1.30 pm
    Wednesday 12 December 7.30 pm
    Thursday 13 December 7.30 pm
    Friday 14 December 7.30 pm
    Saturday 15 December 1.30 pm
    Saturday 15 December 7.30 pm
    Monday 17 December 6.30 pm
    Tuesday 18 December 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 19 December 7.30 pm
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3038

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    18 September 2012     

    Performance times
    Programme A
    Fri 14 Sep at 7.30pm
    Tue 18 Sep at 7.30pm
    Sun 23 Sep at 4pm
    Divertimento No. 15 (Mozart / Balanchine)
    Symphonic Dances (Rachmaninov / Liang)
    Number Nine (Torke / Wheeldon)
    Programme B
    Sat 15 Sep at 7.30pm
    Sun 16 Sep at 4pm
    Fri 21 Sep at 7.30pm
    Trio(Tchaikovsky / Tomasson)
    Ghosts (Winger / Wheeldon)
    Guide to Strange Places (Adams / Page)
    Programme C
    Wed 19 Sep at 7.30pm
    Thu 20 Sep at 7.30pm
    Sat 22 Sep at 7.30pm
    Beaux (Martinů / Morris)
    Classical Symphony (Prokofiev / Possokhov)
    RAkU (Eshima / Possokhov)
    Within the Golden Hour (Bosso / Vivaldi / Wheeldon)
    Ticket info:
    http://www.sadlerswells.com/show/San-Francisco-Ballet-Three-Mixed-Bills/booking?dt=2'>http://www.sadlerswells.com/show/San-Francisco-Ballet-Three-Mixed-Bills/booking?dt=2
    Program info:
    http://www.sadlerswells.com/show/San-Francisco-Ballet-Three-Mixed-Bills

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    19 September 2012     

    Swan Lake
    The Lowry, Salford
    Wednesday 19 September 2012 7:30 pm
    Thursday 20 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 September 2012 7:30 pm
    Saturday 22 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Birmingham Hippodrome
    Tuesday 2 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Wednesday 3 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 4 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 5 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Saturday 6 October 2012 2:30 pm 7:30 pm
    Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
    Thursday 11 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 12 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Saturday 13 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Sunderland Empire Theatre
    Thursday 18 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 19 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Saturday 20 October 2012 2:30 pm
    Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
    Thursday 1 November 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 2 November 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Saturday 3 November 2012 2:30 pm &7:30 pm
    Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Choreography Peter Wright; Lev Ivanov; Marius Petipa
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=537&tsk=show

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    21 September 2012     

    21 September 7:30pm
    22 September 1pm and 7:30pm
    27 September 7:30pm
    28 September 7:30pm
    29 September 1pm and 7:30pm
    30 September 1pm
    McCaw Hall
    Cinderella
    Choreography: Kent Stowell
    Music: Sergei Prokofiev
    Circus Polka -- 21 September only!
    Choreography: Jerome Robbins
    Music: Igor Stravinsky
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/Cinderella/
    www.pnb.org

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    21 September 2012     

    A Master's Touch-Hans Van Manen
    The Amsterdam Music Theatre
    fri 21 sep 20.15 uur
    sat 22 sep 20.15 uur
    wed 26 sep 20.15 uur
    sat 29 sep 20.15 uur
    sun 30 sep 14.00 uur
    tue 2 oct 20.15 uur
    thu 4 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 5 oct 20.15 uur
    Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
    thu 27 sep 20.00 uur
    Choreography Hans van Manen
    Grosse Fuge
    Music Ludwig von Beethoven
    Four Schumann Pieces
    Music Robert Schumann
    Two Pieces for HET
    Music Erkki-Sven Tüür, Arvo Pärt
    Frank Bridge Variations
    Music Benjamin Britten
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/masters-touch/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    21 September 2012     

    Great Masterpieces of the 20th Century
    Calgary:
    13-15 September
    Edmonton:
    21-22 September
    Divertimento No. 15 (Balanchine/Mozart)
    The Four Temperaments (Balanchine/Hindemith)
    In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass)
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.albertaballet.com/page/great-masterpieces/1000552

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    21 September 2012     

    Jewels
    21 Sep 7pm
    22 Sep 12pm and 7pm
    23 Sep 6pm
    Main Stage
    http://www.bolshoi.ru/en/performances/456/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    21 September 2012     

    American Songbook
    Friday, 9/21, 8pm
    Saturday, 9/22, 8pm
    Sunday, 9/23, 2pm
    Friday, 9/28, 8pm
    Saturday, 9/29, 8pm
    Sunday, 9/30, 2pm
    Friday, 10/5, 8pm
    Saturday, 10/6, 8pm
    Sunday, 10/7, 5:30pm
    BalletMet Performance Space
    Dear Miss Cline (Seiwert)
    Simply Sammy (Grand Boultrie)
    Collaboration with Columbus Gay Men's Chorus
    Information:
    https://www.balletmet.org/performances/12-13season

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    21 September 2012     

    Greek Trilogy
    18 Sep 7:30pm
    19 Sep 7:30pm
    21 Sep 8pm
    22 Sep 8pm
    23 Sep 3pm
    Balanchine/Stravinsky:
    Apollo
    Orpheus
    Agon
    http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    22 September 2012     

    An Evening of Robert Weiss
    Thursday Evening, September 13 8:00 p.m.
    Friday Evening, September 14 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, September 15 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, September 15 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, September 16 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, September 22 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, September 22 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, September 23 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, September 29 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, September 29 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, September 30 2:00 p.m
    Fletcher Opera Theater
    Symposium
    Meditation
    A Classical Ballet
    Intimate Voices
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.carolinab...bert-weiss.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    22 September 2012     

    Women@Art
    20 Sep 7:30pm
    22 Sep 7:30pm
    23 Sep 2pm
    28 Sep 7:30pm
    29 Sep 7:30pm
    30 Sep 2pm
    Ketubah 
Music: The Best Little Klezmer Band in Texas
Choreography: Julia Adam
Costume Design: Christine Darch
Lighting Design: Christina R. Giannelli
    World Premiere by Aszure Barton
Costume Design: Fritz Masten
Lighting Design: Burke Brown
    The Brahms - Haydn Variations, a Houston Ballet Premiere 
Music: Johannes Brahms
Choreography: Twyla Tharp
Costume Design: Santo Loquasto-Linea
Lighting Design: Jennifer Tipton
    Program and Ticket Info:
    https://www.houstonballet.org/Ticketing_Schedule/Season_Calendar/Women_Art/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    22 September 2012

    7pm
    Mixed Rep
    Free Admission
    Bring Blanket or Chair
    Thursday, September 20, 2012 at Fountain Park, Fountain Hills
    Friday, September 21, 2012 at Tempe Center for the Arts Ampitheatre, Tempe
    Saturday, September 22, 2012 at Estrella Mountain Ranch Amphitheater, Goodyear
    Thursday, September 27, 2012 at Beardsley Park, Sun City West
    Friday, September 28, 2012 at Paul Mason Sports Complex, Casa Grande
    Saturday, September 29, 2012 at Steele Indian School Park, Phoenix
    http://www.balletaz.org/index.taf?mnid=community&smid=1124368127

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    22 September 2012

    Shurale
    22 Sep 7pm
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.mariinsky.ru/en/playbill/nextplaybill/?next_playbill_month=show

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    22 September 2012

    Balanchine/Stravinsky
    22 Sep 2pm
    25 Sep 7:30pm
    27 Sep 7:30pm
    28 Sep 8pm
    Balanchine/Stravinsky:
    Scherzo a la Russe (SAB)
    Divertimento from Baiser de la Fee
    Danses Concertantes
    Firebird
    http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    22 September 2012

    The Golden Cockerel
    15 September,
    18 September,
    22 September,
    26 September,
    28 September,
    02 October,
    04 October,
    06 October,
    08 October,
    11 October,
    13 October,
    24 October,
    26 October
    Operaen Store Scene
    Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
    Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
    Ticket and program info:
    http://kglteater.dk/whats-on/performances/season-2012-2013/ballet/den-gyldne-hane

    Event details


    Community Calendar
×