Jump to content
This Site Uses Cookies. If You Want to Disable Cookies, Please See Your Browser Documentation. ×

2003 Season


Recommended Posts

Program 1, which opens February 4, includes the return of George Balanchine’s Ballo Della Regina, Helgi Tomasson’s Chi-Lin, and James Kudelka’s Dreams of Harmony.

Program 2 opens February 6 and includes two works, the encore of Jerome Robbins’ Dances at a Gathering and the San Francisco Ballet premiere of Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s Elite Syncopations, set to the ragtime music of Scott Joplin and others.

Program 3 opens February 13 with the revival of George Balanchine’s Allegro Brillante, an encore presentation of Yuri Possokhov’s Damned, and the San Francisco Ballet premiere of Christopher Wheeldon’s Polyphonia. Possokhov’s Damned had its world premiere last season.

Program 4, which runs for eleven consecutive performances and opens March 14, is the SFB premiere of the full-length ballet Don Quixote, with new staging by Helgi Tomasson and Principal Dancer Yuri Possokhov.

Program 5 opens April 1 and marks the return of The Waltz Project, by Peter Martins (ballet master in chief for New York City Ballet), Helgi Tomasson’s Nanna’s Lied, and Val Caniparoli’s Connotations.

Program 6 opens on April 3 and features George Balanchine’s full-evening ballet in three parts, Jewels, staged by Ballet Mistress Elyse Borne, features costume designs by Karinska, original “Rubies” lighting design by Ronald Bates, with “Emeralds” and “Diamonds” lighting by Perry Silvey, and additional décor for “Emeralds” and “Diamonds” by Susan Tuohy.

Program 7 opens April 29 with the return of Christopher Wheeldon’s Continuum, Lew Christensen’s Jinx and the San Francisco Ballet premiere of Paquita, staged by Natalia Makarova.

Program 8 opens on May 1 and rounds out the season with three world premieres by choreographers Julia Adam, Alexei Ratmansky and Stanton Welch.

Link to post
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...