Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kbarber

National Ballet of Canada Kennedy Center Jan-Feb 2020 casting announced

Recommended Posts

Works by Forsythe, Kylián and Ratmansky, January 28 – 29, 2020 

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude 
Hannah Galway, Chelsy Meiss, Calley Skalnik 
Naoya Ebe, Harrison James 
(January 28 at 7:30 pm) 

Tirion Law, Jeannine Haller, Jordana Daumec
Siphesihle November, Donald Thom 
(January 29 at 7:30 pm) 

Approximate Sonata 2016
1st & 5th Sonata 
Sonia Rodriguez and Spencer Hack  

2nd Sonata
Hannah Fischer and Christopher Gerty  

3rd Sonata 
Svetlana Lunkina and Ben Rudisin 

4th Sonata
Tanya Howard and Kota Sato  

Petite Mort
Elena Lobsanova
, Joe Chapman 
Hannah Galway*, Skylar Campbell  
Jillian Vanstone, Donald Thom  
Tina Pereira
, Spencer Hack  
Hannah Fischer, Brendan Saye  
Greta Hodgkinson, Guillaume Côté  

Piano Concerto #1
Svetlana Lunkina and Harrison James  
Koto Ishihara and Naoya Ebe  

 

The Sleeping Beauty, January 30 – February 2, 2020

Princess Aurora 
Heather Ogden (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm) 
Jillian Vanstone (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm) 
Emma Hawes* (February 1 at 1:30 pm) 

Prince Florimund
Harrison James (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm) 
Francesco Gabriele Frola (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm) 
Guillaume Côté (February 1 at 1:30 pm) 

King Florestan
Jonathan Renna (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm/February 1 at 1:30 pm) 
Piotr Stanczyk (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm) 

Queen
Sophie Letendre+  

Catalabutte, Master of Ceremonies
Tomas Schramek (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm) 
Hazaros Surmeyan (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 1, 2 at 1:30 pm) 

The Lilac Fairy
Tanya Howard (January 30, 31, February 1 at 7:30 pm)  
Stephanie Hutchison (February 1, 2 at 1:30 pm) 

Carabosse, the Wicked Fairy
Rebekah Rimsay (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm) 
Stephanie Hutchison (January 31 at 7:30 pm) 
Alejandra Perez-Gomez (February 1 at 1:30 pm) 

Principal Fairy
Emma Hawes (January 30 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm)
Hannah Fischer (January 31, February 1 at 7:30 pm/February 1 at 1:30 pm)  

Bluebird
Naoya Ebe (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm)  
Siphesihle November (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm)  
Skylar Campbell (February 1 at 1:30 pm) 

Princess Florine
Elena Lobsanova (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm) 
Miyoko Koyasu (January 31 at 7:30 pm) 
Tina Pereira (February 1 at 1:30 pm) 
Koto Ishihara* (February 2 at 1:30 pm) 

Diamond Lady
Chelsy Meiss (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm) 
Hannah Fischer (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm)  
Jordana Daumec (February 1 at 1:30 pm)  

Diamond Man
Donald Thom (January 30, February 1 at 7:30 pm) 
Brendan Saye* (January 31 at 7:30 pm/February 2 at 1:30 pm) 
Jack Bertinshaw (February 1 at 1:30 pm) 

*Debut +Guest Artist

Casting subject to change.

Share this post


Link to post
Sign in to follow this  
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...