Jump to content
Lynette H

SFB in London 2019

Recommended Posts

9 hours ago, Lynette H said:

Very pleased to see that SFB will be at Sadler's Wells in 2019 with a generous four programmes, 29 May to 8 June. 

https://www.sadlerswells.com/whats-on/2019/san-francisco-ballet/

They haven't been here since 2012 though they were frequent visitors before then.

Thanks for posting this information, Lynette H - we would never have known, on my side of the Atlantic, until some time in 2019.  😉

It looks to be, aside from Ratmansky's excellent Shostakovich Trilogy, all ballets created for the 2018 'Unbound Festival of New Works'. Choreographers like Liang, Pita and Scarlett have created other ballets on SFB, so it would be possible to substitute in an older work. Hopefully Londoner's will be given the strongest possible program, and not only "new" ballets.

Edited by pherank

Share this post


Link to post
1 hour ago, apollosmuse said:

Liam Scarlett did not participate in Unbound, so that at least is a non-Unbound ballet :)

Yes of course - thanks Apollosmuse. How soon I forget.  ;)

So Hummingbird, Fearful Symmetries or the new ballet currently in the works for the 2019 season...

Share this post


Link to post
2 hours ago, pherank said:

Yes of course - thanks Apollosmuse. How soon I forget.  😉

So Hummingbird, Fearful Symmetries or the new ballet currently in the works for the 2019 season...

According to the Sadler's Wells website the Scarlett contribution for SFB's much appreciated London sojourn is HUMMINGBIRD ... 

Set to the violin concertos of Johann Sebastian Bach, Stanton Welch’s Bespoke explores dance itself in a love letter to ballet. The critically acclaimed Hummingbird by British choreographer Liam Scarlett is accompanied by Philip Glass’ Tirol Concerto, with shadowy designs by regular collaborator John Macfarlane. “Virtuoso of the form” (New York Times) Justin Peck uses the electronic music of M83 for Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming.

Edited by meunier fan

Share this post


Link to post

Hummingbird is the ballet in which Feijoo was so extraordinary with Victor Luiz. YY Tan didn't have the same impact.

I'm glad they are reviving Bespoke, as it was one of my favorites from the Unbound Festival.  

Edited by Josette

Share this post


Link to post

People always want to know about casting, but unfortunately this is rarely revealed until the week before, so, I've cobbled together the most recent "1st casts" I could find. ALL SUBJECT TO CHANGE, of course.  ;)

Programme A - Shostakovich Trilogy
29 & 30 May, 2 June

Currently being performed in San Francisco. There have been two alternating casts that I can see (but some substitutions have been scheduled, so this is an approximation). Both lineups are equally strong.

Current First Cast -

Symphony #9
Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Wei Wang

Chamber Symphony
Ulrik Birkkjaer
Sasha De Sola
Mathilde Froustey
Yuan Yuan Tan

Piano Concerto #1
Sofiane Sylve, Carlo Di Lanno
Wona Park, Angelo Greco

Current Second Cast -

Symphony #9
Mathilde Froustey, Luke Ingham
Sasha De Sola, Esteban Hernandez
Hansuke Yamamoto

Chamber Symphony
Aaron Robison
Jahna Frantziskonis
Dores Andre
Jennifer Stahl

Piano Concerto #1
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Isabella Devivo, Vitor Luiz



Programme B – Liang / Marston / Pita
31 May & 1 June

The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz


Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl or Madison Keesler [Sarah Van Patten role]
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey


Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Composers: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón

Carmela Mayo
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Joseph Walsh
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer


Programme C - Welch / Scarlett / Peck
5 & 8 June

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: Johann Sebastian Bach

Mathilde Froustey, Frances Chung [out on maternity leave], Jennifer Stahl, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel
Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks


Hummingbird
Choreographer: Liam Scarlett
Composer: Philip Glass

I think the only dancers still around from the original performances are:
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham,
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Vitor Luiz


Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: Anthony Gonzalez, Yann Gonzalez, Bradley Laner, and Justin Meldal-Johnsen

Dores André, Wei Wang or Joseph Walsh
Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham
Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer



Programme D – McIntyre / Wheeldon / Dawson
6 & 7 June


Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem
Choreography: Trey McIntyre
Music: Chris Garneau

Benjamin Freemantle
Isabella DeVivo
Sasha De Sola
Jennifer Stahl
Steven Morse
Jaime Garcilla Castilla
Alexandre Cagnat
Esteban Hernandez
Lonnie Weeks
 

Bound To
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Keaton Henson

Dores Andre
Sasha De Sola
Isabella DeVivo
Jennifer Stahl
Yuan Yuan Tan
Jaime Garcilla Castilla
Carlo Di Lanno
Benjamin Freemantle
Angelo Greco
Lonnie Weeks (final solo)


Anima Animus
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Ezio Bosso

??? [Maria Kochetkova role], Sofiane Sylve
Henry Sidford, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang
Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer

Edited by pherank

Share this post


Link to post

Casting is posted

Sadler's Wells

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program A

Shostakovich Trilogy
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Symphony #9
Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Wei Wang

Chamber Symphony
Ulrik Birkkjer
Sasha De Sola
Mathilde Froustey
Yuan Yuan Tan

Piano Concerto No. 1
Sofiane Sylve, Carlo Di Lanno
Wona Park, Angelo Greco

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Thursday, May 30, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program A

Shostakovich Trilogy
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Symphony #9
Mathilde Froustey, Luke Ingham
Sasha De Sola, Esteban Hernandez
Hansuke Yamamoto

Chamber Symphony
Aaron Robison
Jahna Frantziskonis
Dores Andre
Jennifer Stahl

Piano Concerto No. 1
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Isabella DeVivo, Vitor Luiz

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Friday, May 31, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program B

Conductor: Martin West

The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz

Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad 

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey 

Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón

Carmela Mayo
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Joseph Walsh
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 2:30 pm
Program B


The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz

Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Conductor: Ming Luke
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad 

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey 

Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón
Conductor: Ming Luke

Miranda Silveira
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Joseph Walsh
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program B

Conductor: Martin West

The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz

Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad 

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey 

Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón

Carmela Mayo
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Wei Wang
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Sunday, June 2, 2019 – 4:00 pm
Program A

Shostakovich Trilogy
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Symphony #9
Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison
Dores Andre, Max Cauthorn
Lonnie Weeks

Chamber Symphony
Joseph Walsh
Isabella DeVivo
Elizabeth Powell
Sasha De Sola

Piano Concerto No. 1
WanTing Zhao, Vladislav Kozlov
Wona Park, Angelo Greco

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Wednesday, June 5, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program C

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: J.S. Bach
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel
Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks

Hummingbird
Choreography: Liam Scarlett
Music: Philip Glass
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Natasha Feygina

Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: M83

Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham
Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Thursday, June 6, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program D

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem
Choreography: Trey McIntyre
Music: Chris Garneau

Benjamin Freemantle
Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks

Bound To
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Keaton Henson
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo
Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle

Anima Animus
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve
Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang
Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Friday, June 7, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program D

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem
Choreography: Trey McIntyre
Music: Chris Garneau

Benjamin Freemantle
Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks

Bound To
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Keaton Henson
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo
Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle

Anima Animus
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve
Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang
Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 2:00 pm
Program C

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: J.S. Bach
Conductor: Ming Luke
Violinist: Cordula Merks

WanTing Zhao, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Wona Park, Thamires Chuvas, Ellen Rose Hummel
Esteban Hernandez, Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Wei Wang, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks

Hummingbird
Choreography: Liam Scarlett
Music: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke
Piano: Natasha Feygina

Jasmine Jimison, Steven Morse
Lauren Strongin,Vitor Luiz
Isabella DeVivo, Jaime Garcia Castilla

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: M83

Ellen Rose Hummel, Wei Wang
Isabella DeVivo, Henry Sidford
Norika Matsuyama, Hansuke Yamamoto

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program C

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: J.S. Bach
Conductor: Ming Luke
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel
Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks

Hummingbird
Choreography: Liam Scarlett
Music: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke
Piano: Natasha Feygina

Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: M83

Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham
Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks PeggyTulle - looks like the 'usual suspects' will be performing.

Share this post


Link to post

Am suddenly free on Wednesday and Thursday and able to get to one or both of the Shostakovich shows.  As I haven't seen SFB since they were last in London (seems like it was a couple of decades ago at the Royal Opera House where they were doing some random jogging on the spot to Christmas music in green leotards - either that or I was enjoying the end of the rave period too much) do any seasoned company watchers have advice on whether the Wednesday or Thursday cast is "the one to see"?

Many thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
3 hours ago, variated said:

Am suddenly free on Wednesday and Thursday and able to get to one or both of the Shostakovich shows.  As I haven't seen SFB since they were last in London (seems like it was a couple of decades ago at the Royal Opera House where they were doing some random jogging on the spot to Christmas music in green leotards - either that or I was enjoying the end of the rave period too much) do any seasoned company watchers have advice on whether the Wednesday or Thursday cast is "the one to see"?

Many thanks in advance!

The last time SFB was at Sadler Wells was 2013, and the Royal Opera House in 2001. There may have been another appearance in there somewhere but I can't remember exactly when.

The two Shostakovitch Trilogy casts are an even smattering of available principals and soloists so I don't know if one cast is truly "better" than another. Some audience members have particular dancers they want to see. The European audience often maintains an interest in dancers that have had a Euro-connection at some point in their career, like Yuan Yuan Tan, Sofiane Sylve, Mathilde Froustey, etc. This tour will feature plenty of the young, up-and-coming dancers in the company. Male dancers who are in their prime and well worth seeing: Aaron Robison, Joseph Walsh, Ulrik Birkkjer, Angelo Greco and Carlo Di Lanno.

As noted previously, three female principals who are not available: Sarah Van Patten, Frances Chung and Ana Sophia Scheller.

Share this post


Link to post

variated, go to the Wednesday performance.  It will be wonderful.   Seriously, Ulrik  Birkkjaer's beautiful performance in Chamber Symphony  in itself is worth the price of admission.  The principal males cast in Symphony # 9 are thrilling on Wednesday: Robison, Walsh, and Wang.  There is a passage when these three principals are dancing the same choreography and the energy level and quality is fantastic.  And then you will have Wei Wang do those entrechats like they are nothing . . . . sigh.

Also the casting for the three women in Chamber Symphony and for the leads in Piano Concerto #9 includes exceptional and unique principal dancers, and will allow you to see Sofiane Sylve and Angelo Greco in the latter ballet - neither of these dancers should be missed. 

Edited by Josette

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks Josette! Will invest in a Wednesday ticket. Pherank, I think it was the 2001 tour I saw as it was definitely at the ROH.  Must have missed the 2013 visit.

Excited to see them tomorrow!

Share this post


Link to post
34 minutes ago, variated said:

Thanks Josette! Will invest in a Wednesday ticket. Pherank, I think it was the 2001 tour I saw as it was definitely at the ROH.  Must have missed the 2013 visit.

Excited to see them tomorrow!

You may need to go Thursday as well to compare and contrast.  ;)
Shostokovich Trilogy has so much going on it requires multiple viewings.

I'm going to go out on a limb and recommend Program D as well, if you find you have the time (not that the other mixed rep programs don't have points of interest too).

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks again pherank - yes I suspect I may fall into the more tickets “trap” if tomorrow is good.  Can you tell me a bit more about any of the ballets in Program D please? I must admit I was not very inspired by the programming other than Ratmansky - I have only seen one David Dawson work (the Human seasons done by the Royal Ballet and poorly reviewed after which his stager had a hissy fit) which I didn’t think much of, might be tempted by a Wheeldon if it’s abstract and has good music but know nothing about McIntyre.

As for the other programmes Welch/Scarlett/Peck is a no for me (my personal rule on triple bills is I need to have some interest in at least 2 and the Peck is the only one that would arouse any curiosity here).  I did wonder about the Marston or Pita in Programme B though.

Edited by variated

Share this post


Link to post

For me, Pita ballets are over-the-top, but ultimately forgettable.

Marston's Snowblind was one of the hits of SFB's 2018 Unbound Festival. It is both dramatic and abstract (the leads are all very effective in their roles).

The Wheeldon is abstract and yet very topical (that's right, it's about people's obsession with smart phones/social media). Yuan Yuan Tan was a nominee for the Best Dancer (ballerina) category at this year's Prix Benois de la Danse for her role in Wheeldon's Bound To.

Trey McIntyre has a very personal, poetic approach - it is partly a vehicle for Benjamin Freemantle (who was just promoted to principal this season) although the Corps dancers take over for a good portion of the piece. Freemantle is wonderful. Here is some background about the ballet.

The Dawson work went over well at the festival, and it's worth seeing a ballet created on Sofiane Sylve (as well as Maria Kochetkova, but she has moved on as you may have heard) performed by Sofiane Sylve.

Video about the Wheeldon, Dawson and McIntyre works:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iibHh1j4m4I

Here's one of the better written reviews about the Shostakovitch Trilogy
https://www.fjordreview.com/san-francisco-ballet-shostakovich-trilogy/

Edited by pherank

Share this post


Link to post
9 hours ago, variated said:

I have only seen one David Dawson work (the Human seasons done by the Royal Ballet and poorly reviewed after which his stager had a hissy fit) which I didn’t think much of,

What you actually saw was a revival and it was very, very sloppily danced.  When first seen it looked very different and I perfectly understand the attitude of the stager.

Share this post


Link to post

Wait, I just noticed!  Lauren Strongin performed in London!  I take it she hasn't retired from SF Ballet then, allaying my previous fears?

Share this post


Link to post
14 minutes ago, Phrenchphry11 said:

Wait, I just noticed!  Lauren Strongin performed in London!  I take it she hasn't retired from SF Ballet then, allaying my previous fears?

That's one of the reasons I added that quote - but it's not really possible to know one way or another what her plans are, since she's made no more public statements. She can leave whenever she has arranged to leave (assuming it's a done deal).

It would be great to see Strongin dance again next year though.

Share this post


Link to post

Just as a point of interest: Maria Kochetkova is currently rehearsing at the Royal Albert Hall in Wheeldon's Cinderella (originally created on SFB and Dutch National Ballet).

https://www.royalalberthall.com/about-the-hall/news/2019/may/behind-the-scenes-of-cinderella-in-the-round-meet-our-heroines/

I don't know whether she has taken the time to meet up with any of her SFB friends, or see any of their performances at Sadler's Wells.

Madison Keesler used one of her two off nights to see the Royal Ballet and meet old friends from her time in England.

 

Share this post


Link to post
On 6/4/2019 at 8:18 PM, Phrenchphry11 said:

Wait, I just noticed!  Lauren Strongin performed in London!  I take it she hasn't retired from SF Ballet then, allaying my previous fears?

Alas, it seems not to be - today's posting by Mathilde Froustey:

"Lauren ... You are doing today what every dancer fears all their career, today your are dancing your last show and taking your last bow.
We’ll miss your presence and your beautiful and refined artistry.
I’ll miss your smile and your subtle way to exist in this ballet world."

https://www.instagram.com/p/Byc8XtnnRCz/

 

Edited by pherank

Share this post


Link to post
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...