Jump to content
This Site Uses Cookies. If You Want to Disable Cookies, Please See Your Browser Documentation. ×

ABT and Guggenheim Works and Process


Recommended Posts

These are up now for anyone to see (with certain section omitted because the rights to distribute over the internet were at issue). The size of the stage presents a challenge to the dancers, but it is fascinating to see some of this in stripped down version (piano accompaniment, no set)... Fancy Free in particular is worth seeing bare bones...

And the interviews are worth finding the time for. Lupe Serrano is a delight!

American Ballet Theatre at 75

Part I

1940-1965

PANEL (in alphabetical order)

Alex Ewing, Historian and Son of ABT Founder Lucia Chase

Kevin McKenzie, ABT Artistic Director

John Meehan, Moderator and Professor of Dance, Vassar College

Gillian Murphy, ABT Principal

Lupe Serrano, Former ABT Principal Dancer

ABT PERFORMERS (in alphabetical order)

Sterling Baca, Corps de Ballet

Marian Butler, Corps de Ballet

Zhong-Jing Fang, Corps de Ballet

Thomas Forster, Corps de Ballet

Joseph Gorak, Soloist

Gabrielle Johnson, Corps de Ballet

Jamie Kopit, Corps de Ballet

Sarah Lane, Soloist

Duncan Lyle, Corps de Ballet

Elina Miettinen, Corps de Ballet

Gillian Murphy, Principal

Luciana Paris, Corps de Ballet

Veronika Part, Principal

Craig Salstein, Soloist

Devon Teuscher, Soloist

Cassandra Trenary, Corps de Ballet

Katherine Williams, Corps de Ballet

Lily Wisdom, Corps de Ballet

Roman Zhurbin, Corps de Ballet

PIANIST

Emily Wong

PROGRAM

Les Sylphides (Excerpt)

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Performances given by the kind permission of the Fokine Estate

Copyright The Fokine Estate Archive 1909

Music by Frédéric Chopin

Orchestration by Benjamin Britten

Costume Design by Lucina Ballard

Zhong-Jing Fang, Joseph Gorak

Luciana Paris, Cassandra Trenary and

Gabrielle Johnson, Jamie Kopit, Elina Miettinen, Lily Wisdom

Jardin Aux Lilas (Lilac Garden Excerpt)

Choreography by Antony Tudor

Staged by Amanda McKerrow and John Gardner

Music by Ernest Chausson (Poème)

Costumes by Peter Cazalet

Caroline, the Bride-to-be Devon Teuscher

Her Lover Thomas Forster

An Episode in His Past Veronika Part

Fancy Free (Excerpt)

Choreography by Jerome Robbins

Staged by Jean-Pierre Frohlich

Music by Leonard Bernstein

Costumes by Kermit Love

Gillian Murphy, Sterling Baca

Theme and Variations (Pas De Deux)

Choreography by George Balanchine*

Music by Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky

(Theme and Variations from Suite No. 3 for Orchestra)

Costumes by Zach Brown

Sarah Lane, Joseph Gorak

*© The George Balanchine Trust

The performance of Theme and Variations, a Balanchine® Ballet, is presented by arrangement with The George Balanchine Trust and has been produced in accordance with the Balanchine Style® and Balanchine Technique® Services standards established and provided by the Trust.

Fall River Legend (Excerpt)

Choreography by Agnes de Mille

Music by Morton Gould

Costumes by Miles White

The Accused Gillian Murphy

Her Step-Mother Luciana Paris

Her Father Duncan Lyle

Her Pastor Roman Zhurbin

Rodeo (Excerpt)

Choreography by Agnes de Mille

Staged by Paul Sutherland

Tap solo staged by Dirk Lumbard

Music by Aaron Copland

Costumes by Santo Loquasto

The Head Wrangler Roman Zhurbin

The Champion Roper Craig Salstein

The Cowgirl Marian Butler

The Ranch Owners Daughter Katherine Williams

and

Sterling Baca, Duncan Lyle, Elina Miettinen, Lily Wisdom

Link to post

I could only find part 1. Are all three on youtube? Also before Gillian finished speaking my screen went to red and I couldn't get it running again until T&V had begun. Anyone else have that problem?

Link to post

I had the red screen issue as well. Was wtching on an old iPad. Wasn't sure if it would behave the same way on a normal computer. It takes a while to get through to it but the Calvin Royal footage is impressive for how well he manages to appear to dance full out without the actual room to do so... One thinks Stieffel is teasing him about spacing during the "coaching" session.

Link to post

Program for Part 2

American Ballet Theatre at 75

Part II

1965-1990

PANEL (in alphabetical order)

Ric Burns, Documentary Filmmaker

Eleanor D’Antuono, Former ABT Principal Dancer

Robert La Fosse, Former ABT Principal Dancer

John Meehan, Moderator and Professor of Dance, Vassar College

Martine van Hamel, Former ABT Principal Dancer

ABT PERFORMERS (in alphabetical order)

Stella Abrera, Soloist

Mai Aihara, Corps de Ballet

Skylar Brandt, Corps de Ballet

Zhong-Jing Fang, Corps de Ballet

Nicole Graniero, Corps de Ballet

Alexandre Hammoudi, Soloist

Blaine Hoven, Corps de Ballet

Duncan Lyle, Corps de Ballet

Veronika Part, Principal

Arron Scott, Corps de Ballet

Gabe Stone Shayer, Corps de Ballet

Christine Shevchenko, Soloist

Devin Teuscher, Soloist

Cassandra Trenary, Corps de Ballet

James Whiteside, Principal

Roman Zhurbin, Corps de Ballet

PIANIST

Benjamin Houghton

PROGRAM

La Bayadère (Excerpt from “Kingdom of the Shades,” Act II)

Choreography by Natalia Makarova, after Marius Petipa

Music by Ludwig Minkus, specially arranged by John Lanchbery

Production conceived and directed by Natalia Makarova

Costumes Designed by Theoni V. Aldredge

Production Coordinator: Dina Makaroff

Mai Aihara, Skylar Brandt, Nicole Graniero, Cassandra Trenary

Swan Lake (Excerpt from Act I Pas de Trois)

Choreography by Kevin McKenzie after Marius Petipa and Lev

Ivanov

Music by Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky

Costumes by Zack Brown

Christine Shevchenko, Devon Teuscher, Blaine Hoven

Giselle (Adagio from Act II)

Choreography after Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, and Marius Petipa

Staged by Kevin McKenzie

Libretto by Théophile Gautier, on a theme by Heinrich Heine

Music by Adolphe Adam

Orchestrated by John Lanchbery

Costumes by Anna Anni

Stella Abrera, James Whiteside

Character Medley

Roman Zhurbin

La Bayadère (Excerpt from Act I, Scene 2)

Nikiya, a temple dancer Veronika Part

Gamzatti, the Radjah’s daughter Stella Abrera

Aya, Gamzati’s servant Zhong-Jing Fang

Romeo and Juliet (Excerpt from Act I, Scene 3)

Choreography by Sir Kenneth MacMillan

Music by Sergei Prokofiev

Costumes by Nicholas Georgiadis

Alexandre Hammoudi, Blaine Hoven, Arron Scott

Don Quixote (Excerpt)

Choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky

Staged by Kevin McKenzie and Susan Jones

Music by Ludwig Minkus

Arranged by Jack Everly

Costumes by Santo Loquasto

Skylar Brandt, Nicole Graniero, Cassandra Trenary

Duncan Lyle, Arron Scott, Gabe Stone Shayer

Link to post

Program for Part III

American Ballet Theatre at 75

Part III

1990-2015

PANEL (in alphabetical order)

David Hallberg, ABT Principal Dancer

Julie Kent, ABT Principal Dancer

John Meehan, Moderator and Professor of Dance, Vassar College

Alexei Ratmansky, ABT Artist in Residence

Ethan Stiefel, Former ABT Principal Dancer

ABT PERFORMERS (in alphabetical order)

Skylar Brandt, Corps de Ballet

Brittany DeGrofft, Corps de Ballet

Blaine Hoven, Corps de Ballet

Courtney Lavine, Corps de Ballet

Isadora Loyola, Corps de Ballet

Veronika Part, Principal

Lauren Post, Corps de Ballet

Calvin Royal, Corps de Ballet

Gabe Stone Shayer, Corps de Ballet

Cory Stearns, Principal

Sean Stewart, Corps de Ballet

Devon Teuscher, Soloist

Cassandra Trenary, Corps de Ballet

Paulina Waski, Corps de Ballet

ABT JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Demitra Bereveskos, Katie Buckmiller, Roma Catania, Adelaide Clauss, Jessica Conniff, Madison Egyud, Abigail Granlund, Olivia Green, Gabrielle LaMura, Audrey Lipson, Minagi Negishi, Athena Petrizzo, Jonathan Philbert, Grace Ann Pierce, Madeleine Purcell, Alice Stratmann

PIANISTS

Emily Wong & Michael Cherry

The Sleeping Beauty (Excerpt from Act III Precious Stones)

Choreography by Marius Petipa

Staging and additional choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,

assisted by Tatiana Ratmansky

Music by Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky

Costumes by Richard Hudson, inspired by Léon Bakst

Diamond Fairy Skylar Brandt

Gold Fairy Brittany DeGrofft

Silver Fairy Lauren Post

Sapphire Fairy Paulina Waski

Othello (Excerpt)

Choreography by Lar Lubovitch

Music by Elliot B. Goldenthal

Costumes by Ann Hould-Ward

Assistant Choreographer: Ginger Thatcher

Veronika Part, Cory Stearns

Cinderella (Act I Fairy Godmother Solo)

Choreography by Frederick Ashton

Production directed, supervised and staged by Wendy Ellis

Somes and Malin Thoors

Music by Sergei Prokofiev

Costume design by David Walker

Devon Teuscher

Coaching Session with Ethan Stiefel

Calvin Royal

Seven Sonatas (Pas de Deux)

Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky

Music by Domenico Scarlatti

Costumes by Holly Hynes

Veronika Part, Blaine Hoven

The Sleeping Beauty (Act III Excerpts)

(Adagio from Princess Florine and The Bluebird)

Cassandra Trenary, Gabe Stone Shayer

(The White Cat and Puss-in-Boots)

Isadora Loyola, Sean Stewart

(Cinderella and Prince Fortune)

Courtney Lavine, Calvin Royal

Les Sylphides (Excerpt)

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged by Harriet Clark

Performances given by the kind permission of the Fokine Estate

Copyright The Fokine Estate Archive 1909

Music by Frédéric Chopin

Orchestration by Benjamin Britten

Katie Buckmiller, Adelaide Clauss, Abigail Granlund, Jonathan Philbert, Demitra Bereveskos, Roma Catania, Jessica Conniff, Madison Egyud, Olivia Green, Gabrielle LaMura, Audrey Lipson, Minagi Negishi, Athena Petrizzo, Grace Ann Pierce, Madeleine Purcell, Alice Stratmann

Link to post

the Calvin Royal footage is impressive for how well he manages to appear to dance full out without the actual room to do so...

Oh, this made me smile, and think about all the not-really-appropriate-for-dancing spaces out there!

Link to post
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...