canbelto Posted September 8, 2005 Share Posted September 8, 2005 Since so much of ballet has to do with romance, I was just wondering what are y'all's favorite movie romances. I'm a big sucker for romances, and my favorites are: Umbrellas of Cherbourg - the final scene always makes me cry and CRY It Happened One Night - for me, the gold standard of romantic comedies The Shop Around the Corner - the silver standard Casablanca - no explanation needed GWTW - no explanation needed Brief Encounter Lost in Translation - LOVED it!!! Link to comment
Helene Posted September 8, 2005 Share Posted September 8, 2005 Paper Wedding Smiles of a Summer Night Persuasion Truly Madly Deeply Clueless Link to comment
dirac Posted September 8, 2005 Share Posted September 8, 2005 Great topic, canbelto, thanks for getting it underway. These are mostly off the top of my head, and I tried to limit my list to pictures that I think are part of the romantic genre – movies that I think are examples of “romantic” filmmaking.. (I too love It Happened One Night and Smiles of a Summer Night, but although they both have strong romantic elements, I wouldn’t classify them as romances per se IHON is screwball comedy, SOASN is a sex comedy roundelay like La Ronde. But we can be flexible. ) Children of Paradise. Best ever. No contest. Gone with the Wind That Hamilton Woman. Vivien Leigh made several candidates for this category. I’d also add Waterloo Bridge, although I’m not as crazy about it as some people are. (I include THW for one of my favorite scenes in all of movie history. Briefly, Lady Hamilton and Nelson, who haven't yet begun their affair, visit a tavern. Several officers make nasty jokes about Lady H. Nelson reveals himself, and as Olivier escorts Leigh out, he says something like, "You must excuse them. They do not realize that friendship can exist between a man and a woman." Leigh, looking her most delectable, says, "Do you?" Olivier doesn't respond, but it's clear from his expression that his conception of their "friendship" is undergoing a rapid reevaluation.) Letter from an Unknown Woman Umbrellas of Cherbourg – I can’t bear the last scene, either. I remember when I first saw the movie, and those guys are singing in the garage, and I thought to myself, I’m outta here. But shortly afterward I was hooked. Jules and Jim Taking a deep breath: DiCaprio and Winslet in Titanic. Yes,yes, I know. I don’t care. It works. Link to comment
Giselle05 Posted September 8, 2005 Share Posted September 8, 2005 Breakfast at Tiffany's (gold standard) Titanic Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zefirelli 1964 version, with Olivia Hussey and Leonard Whiting) Two Weeks Notice (I know this isn't a big hit, but theres something about Bullock and Grant that I just love) Love Actually (such a sweet christmas-time movie- plus EIGHT different romances!) Pretty Woman Link to comment
drb Posted September 8, 2005 Share Posted September 8, 2005 Giselle05's suggestion Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zefirelli 1964 version, with Olivia Hussey and Leonard Whiting) <{POST_SNAPBACK}> brought to mind Ulanova's R&J, it is, after all, really a movie and she is Juliet incarnate. Unfortunately, this shift of perspective led to the following end of summer silly thoughts: Ballet versions of Casablanca: choreo by Wheeldon (only the best will do), starring Part, Gomez and Cornejo, with a cameo of Lang Lang as Sam. The Act 3 parting pdd already has the music (ATGB), and Wheeldon showed he could do a parting pdd justice with his After the Rain. GWTW: choreo by Mark Morris (it needs more than a grain of salt), starring Maria Kowroski and Igor Zelensky (larger than lifers are needed for that pair), with the corps of the Bolshoi and Mariinsky. Link to comment
Estelle Posted September 8, 2005 Share Posted September 8, 2005 Nice topic ! But I'm afraid as I had to look for many of these titles on imdb.com, especially as for some of them I only know their French titles... Those are not always "romantic" movies, but here are a few ideas: Ladyhawke (Richard Donner, 1985) The African Queen (John Huston, 1951) - the book (by C.S. Forester, the author of the Hornblower series) is great too... West Side Story (I first saw it when I was a little girl and the ending was sooo sad- I think I probably had never heard of Romeo and Juliet back then...) Benny and Joon (Jeremiah S. Chechik, 1993) Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton, 1990) (another Johnny Depp film, Don Juan de Marco (Jeremy Leven 1995) is somewhat odd but there are some nice romantic things) Chungking Express (Wong Kar Wai, 1994)- especially the second part, one of my very favorite movies...) In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai, 2000) (Maggie Cheung and Tony Leung are so beautiful and elegant in that movie) Marius et Jeannette (Robert Guédiguian, 1997) The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1947) Peter Ibbetson (Henry Hathaway, 1935)- though I prefer the book... Senso (Luchino Visconti, 1954) (the love story itself it completely depressing, but the film is so beautiful...) Link to comment
canbelto Posted September 8, 2005 Author Share Posted September 8, 2005 I'm glad people have mentioned Titanic, because, dammit, I start crying when Leo is in the icy waters, telling Kate to "never let go ..." The tears trickle ... In the Mood for Love - how can I forget that one? House of Flying Daggers is also a wonderful romance, and the scene where Wind cuts the wild flowers for Mei in the field is probably the moste romantic thing I've seen in movies in a long time. I also love Roman Holiday. Another one of those movies where I can't watch the final scene ... Link to comment
dirac Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Estelle writes: Peter Ibbetson (Henry Hathaway, 1935)- though I prefer the book... That’s a lovely one. I also forgot to add an oldie called “One Way Passage.” Kay Francis has a terminal disease and William Powell is headed for the electric chair, and they meet aboard a ship. Estelle's mention of French titles reminded me of another oldie with Gerard Philipe and Michele Morgan called Les Grands Manoeuvres. He's a dashing officer, he courts her on a bet and really falls in love, she finds out about the bet, etc...... canbelto writes: I'm glad people have mentioned Titanic, because, dammit, I start crying when Leo is in the icy waters, telling Kate to "never let go ..." The tears trickle ... Another part that got me was the scene where she follows him out to the deck and says softly, “I’ve changed my mind, Jack.” I am such a sucker. Link to comment
klingsor Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 La Belle et la bête Dark Victory (yeah, a soap opera, but a magnificent soap opera) Link to comment
Giannina Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 "On Golden Pond". Anyone who, after years of marriage, can lovingly call her husband "you old poop" is truly in love and loved back. Giannina Link to comment
Mashinka Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Romuald et Juliette directed by Coline Serreau (French 1990) with the incomparable Daniel Auteuil as Romuald and Firmine Richard in the title roles. Link to comment
Mme. Hermine Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Les Enfants du Paradis, without question, already mentioned. "Paris est tout petit pour ceux qui s'aiment comme nous" ... (if I have that correctly, from memory). Link to comment
MakarovaFan Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 BRIEF ENCOUNTER BEAUTY & THE BEAST (1946) THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS FLESH & THE DEVIL Link to comment
Petra Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Casablanca GWTW (although I really prefer the book) The Princess Bride ("As you wish......") Un Coeur en Hiver (Emmanuelle Beart, Daniel Auteil and Paris) Annie Hall Link to comment
perky Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Bell, Book and Candle A Room With A View Four Weddings And A Funeral French Kiss Link to comment
atm711 Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 "Love Affair" with Charles Boyer and Irene Dunne... (I think that's the title, although I usually confuse it with the later versions...) "Crossing Delancey" with Amy Irving. Link to comment
canbelto Posted September 9, 2005 Author Share Posted September 9, 2005 I also love "Annie Hall." Especially the ending. In fact, I find that it's the sad endings that usually make me cry. When Bill Murray gets in the taxi at the end of "Lost in Translation" I was a mess ... Link to comment
dirac Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Mme. Hermine writes: "Paris est si petit pour ceux qui s'aiment comme nous" ... (if I have that correctly, from memory). I think that's about right. I always wanted to try out the line (rendered from memory in my crude English) Arletty says to Brasseur, regarding her unlocked door: "What do I have that thieves can steal?" "Love Affair" is correct, atm711. I like it also -- less bloated and heavy handed than the Grant/Kerr version, IMO. (As for Beatty-Bening's remake -- let's not even speak of it. ) klingsor, "Dark Victory" is terrific. It may be Davis' best performance, too, difficult as it is to choose. Link to comment
richard53dog Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Charade Suspicion Notorious. What can I saw, just like my preferences for film comedies, I like a bit of darkness in romance flms Richard Link to comment
dirac Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 richard53dog, I thank you for chiming in, but I'm afraid you have me truly flummoxed with the choice of "Suspicion." ("A new wife discovers that her husband is a thief, a liar, and begins to suspect that he has killed his best friend and may plan to kill her, but it turns out she's wrong, at least about the last bit.") I'm sorry, I just can't see that as romantic, even if the sociopath hubby is Cary Grant. Noting also that in the original novel, "Before the Fact," the heroine actually does wind up dead..... Not to pick on you, but I have a wee bit of a problem with the admittedly very entertaining "Notorious," the sexual politics of which are a little unpleasant. Once again we are presented with a not-so-nice Cary Grant, who feels free to treat Ingrid Bergman like dirt because she has not Lived A Clean Life. I realize that times were different then, but I still felt like slapping him. Link to comment
richard53dog Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 richard53dog, I thank you for chiming in, but I'm afraid you have me truly flummoxed with the choice of "Suspicion." ("A new wife discovers that her husband is a thief, a liar, and begins to suspect that he has killed his best friend and may plan to kill her, but it turns out she's wrong, at least about the last bit.") I'm sorry, I just can't see that as romantic, even if the sociopath hubby is Cary Grant. Noting also that in the original novel, "Before the Fact," the heroine actually does wind up dead.....Not to pick on you, but I have a wee bit of a problem with the admittedly very entertaining "Notorious," the sexual politics of which are a little unpleasant. Once again we are presented with a not-so-nice Cary Grant, who feels free to treat Ingrid Bergman like dirt because she has not Lived A Clean Life. I realize that times were different then, but I still felt like slapping him. <{POST_SNAPBACK}> That's ok, I don't mind being picked on. The reason I called them dark is that in all three movies there is the question throughout the film, "is he a good guy or a bad guy" In all three films , Grant is seen as the "good guy" at the end. Admittedly the film Suspician is differs from the novel. At that period in Hollywood, I can't imagine Grant playing a bad guy. Although there is a lot of suspense all three have a romantic finale. Perverse, I know. Perhaps it would be best to call these romantic thrillers Richard Link to comment
klingsor Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Perverse, I know. Richard <{POST_SNAPBACK}> In this vein, might I suggest "Leave Her to Heaven" Link to comment
Old Fashioned Posted September 10, 2005 Share Posted September 10, 2005 Gigi Camille A Very Long Engagement Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Rebecca A Place in the Sun Dangerous Liaisons Chocolat Link to comment
Nanatchka Posted September 10, 2005 Share Posted September 10, 2005 Ball of Fire (Barbara Stanwyck, Gary Cooper) Bringing Up Baby (Katherine Hepburn, Cary Grant) Moonstruck (Cher, Nicolas Cage) Tootsie (Jessica Lange, Dustin Hoffman) All of Me (Lily Tomlin, Steve Martin) Something's Gotta Give (Diane Keaton, Jack Nicholson) Link to comment
Ed Waffle Posted September 10, 2005 Share Posted September 10, 2005 Comrades, Almost a Love Story with Maggie Cheung and Leon Lai, directed by Peter Chan In the Mood for Love with Maggie Cheung and Tony Leung Chiu-Wai, direct by Wong Kar Wai A Fishy Story with Maggie Cheung and Kenny Bee, directed by Anthony Chan Casablanca with an astonishing cast directed by Michael Curtiz The Lady Eve with Barbara Stanwyk and Henry Fonda, directed by Preston Sturges His Girl Friday with Rosiland Russell and Cary Grant, directed by Howard Hawks My Favorite Wife with Irene Dunne and Cary Grant, directed by Garson Kanin The Philadelphia Story with Katherine Hepburn and Cary Grant, directed by George Kukor Lone Star with Chris Cooper and Elizabeth Pena, directed by John Sayles—might be a bit of a stretch but the last scene makes it clear Just One Night with Maria Grazia Cucinotta and Timothy Hutton, directed by Alan Jacobs Umbrellas of Cherbourg with Catherine Deneuve and Nino Castelnuovo, directed by Jacques Demy and score by Michel Legrand The Last Metro with Catherine Deneuve and Gerard Depardieu, directed by Francois Trauffaut Horseman on the Roof with Juliette Binoche and Olivier Martinez, directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau Entre Nous with Isabelle Hupert and Miou-Miou, directed by Diane Kurys High Heels with Victoria Abril and Antonio Banderas, directed by Pedro Almovodar Marriage Italian Style with Sophia Loren and Marcello Mostroianni, directed by Vittoria di Sica Link to comment
Recommended Posts