Jump to content


Stars of the White Nights Festival 2003


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Kevin Ng

Kevin Ng

    Bronze Circle

  • Inactive Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts

Posted 21 November 2002 - 06:13 AM

I've received the schedule of next year's Stars of the White Nights Festival, which will last for 3 whole months from May to August. Visiting companies which will perform at the Maryinsky Theatre include the New York City Ballet, the Royal Ballet, Hamburg Ballet, and the National Ballet of China.


11th International Festival "Stars of the White Nights"
dedicated to the 300TH Anniversary of St Petersburg
May 5 - August 5, 2003
Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

Monday, May 5 & Tuesday, May 6
Prokofiev/Konchalovsky/Tsypin
WAR AND PEACE**
With Anna Netrebko, Gegam Grigorian and Vladimir Moroz
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Wednesday, May 7
ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE
Shostakovich Festive Overture
Glazunov Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 7
Soloist: Vadim Repin
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, May 8
WORLD ORCHESTRA FOR PEACE
Strauss Don Juan
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Friday, May 9
BALLETS BY SHOSTAKOVICH *
The Young Girl and the Hooligan
Klop (The Bedbug)
Leningrad Symphony

Saturday, May 10
Petipa/Tchaikovsky
SWAN LAKE *
Zakharova, Kolb

Sunday, May 11
Tchaikovsky/Leiser & Caurier
12:00 EUGENE ONEGIN **
(new production)

Petipa/Adam
20:00: GISELLE*
Vishneva,Ruzimatov

Tuesday, May 13
Prokofiev/Alexandrov
SEMYON KOTKO **

Wednesday, May 14
Zakharov/Asafiev
FOUNTAIN OF BAKHCHISARAI *

SMOLNY CLOISTER
SINFONIETTA CRACOVIA
Penderecki Sinfonietta for Strings
Mozart Piano Concerto in A, KV 488
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Soloist: Christoph Eschenbach
Conducted by John Axelrod

Thursday, May 15
Petipa/Tchaikovsky
SWAN LAKE*
Pavlenko, Korsuntsev


Friday, May 16
Petit/Bizet, Balanchine/Stravinsky, Balanchine/Prokofiev
CARMEN, APOLLO, PRODIGAL SON *

Saturday, May 17
Petipa/Minkus
DON QUIXOTE *

Sunday, May 18 & Monday, May 19
CENTRAL BALLET OF CHINA
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
Director: Zhang Yimou

SMOLNY CLOISTER
ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Mahler Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

Tuesday, May 20
Ratmansky/Prokofiev
CINDERELLA *

Wednesday, May 21
Lavrovsky/Prokofiev
ROMEO AND JULIET *

SMOLNY CLOISTER
ORCHESTRE DES CHAMPS-ELYSÉES
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7
Conducted by Philippe Herreweghe

Thursday, May 22
AN EVENING OF PROKOFIEV
Maddalena - Opera (semi-staged)**
Prodigal Son - choreography by Balanchine*

SMOLNY CLOISTER
ZAGREB PHILHARMONIC

Friday, May 23
Musorgsky/Alexandrov
18.00 KHOVANSHCHINA **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, May 24
Verdi/McVicar
20.00 MACBETH **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

SMOLNY CLOISTER
COLLEGIUM VOCALE GENT
15.00 Bach: Mass in b minor
Conducted by Philippe Herreweghe

Sunday, May 25
12:00 ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS OF THE MARIINSKY
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
Anna Netrebko (soprano), Olga Borodina (mezzo soprano)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Petipa/Tchaikovsky
20:00 SWAN LAKE*

Monday, May 26
From the Archives of the Mariinsky:
HISTORIC BALLETS *

Tuesday, May 27
Tchaikovsky/Galybin
THE QUEEN OF SPADES **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Wednesday, May 28
Petipa/Tchaikovsky
SLEEPING BEAUTY *

Thursday, May 29
MET ORCHESTRA
Mahler Symphony No.1
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Conducted by James Levine

Friday, May 30
'300 YEARS of ST PETERSBURG' GALA
with Olga Borodina, Renée Fleming, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Uliana Lopatkina, Karita Mattila, Anna Netrebko, Bryn Terfel, Diana Vishneva, Svetlana Zakharova, Farukh Ruzimatov, Igor Zelensky and others
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, May 31
12:00 MET ORCHESTRA
Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatra
Brahms Double Concerto
Rachmaninov Third Piano Concerto
Soloists: Olga Borodina (mezzo soprano)
David Chan (violin), Rafael Figueroa (cello)
Arcadi Volodos (piano)
Conducted by James Levine

Petipa/Adam
19:00 GISELLE *

Sunday, June 1
Shostakovitch/Molostova/Tsypin
19:00 LADY MACBETH **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Monday, June 2
ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS OF THE MARIINSKY
Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Berlioz Romeo et Juliette
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 3, 6 & 9
Verdi/Roubaud
LA TRAVIATA (new production)**
With Anna Netrebko in the title role
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, June 5
Rubinstein/Dodin
THE DEMON **
Nikitin,
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, June 7
BALLET GALA
FRANKFURT BALLET, William Forsythe

SMOLNY CLOISTER
ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Berlioz Requiem
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Sunday, June 8
12:00 ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

19:00 PARSIFAL**
Conducted by Christoph Eschenbach

Tuesday, June 10
Petipa/Minkus
LA BAYADERE *

SMOLNY CLOISTER
LAHTI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Sibelius Pohola's Daughter
Aho Symphony No. 9
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Christian Lindberg

VYBORG CASTLE
Verdi
AIDA**
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Wednesday, June 11
VYBORG CASTLE
SWEDISH RADIO ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
LAHTI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
Verdi Requiem
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, June 12
SWEDISH RADIO ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
Brahms Requiem
Conducted by Manfred Honeck

June 13, 14, 15 & 16
Wagner/Mirzoev/Tsypin
DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN (new production)**
Cast includes: Vladimir Vaneev, Viktor Chernomortsev, Olga Sergeeva, Gary Rideout
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Friday, June 13
22:00 SMOLNY CLOISTER
SWEDISH RADIO CHORUS

Saturday, June 14
14:00 ORCHESTRA OF THE NATIONS
Conducted by Justus Frantz

Sunday, June 15
14:00 MARIINSKY YOUNG PHILHARMONIC
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Tuesday, June 17
Leontiev, Fokine, Nijinsky
20:00 STRAVINSKY BALLETS **
Petrushka, Firebird, Rite of Spring
Conducted by Valery Gergiev



Wednesday, June 18
Cimarosa/Miller, Stravinsky/Miller
CLEOPATRA/OEDIPUS REX**
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, June 19
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Lentz Guyuhmgan
Strauss Tod und Verklärung

Friday, June 20
Musorgsky/Kramer/Tsypin
BORIS GODUNOV **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Smolny Cloister
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY
Kancheli Fingerprints
Mahler Symphony No. 4
Soloist: Anna Netrebko

Saturday, June 21
ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE
Salonen Worldpremiere
Shostakovitch Piano Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky Rite of Springs
Soloist: Alexander Toradze
Conducted by Esa Pekka Salonen

Petipa/Tchaikovsky
SWAN LAKE *

Sunday, June 22
14.00 BAMBERGER SYMPHONIKER
Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Strauss Horn Concerto
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Soloist: Marie Luise Neunecker
Conducted by Jonathan Nott

BALLET GALA *
In honor of Olga Moiseeva
55 Years - A life with the Mariinsky
Zakharova, Makhalina, Mezanskaia, Nioradze

Monday, June 23
ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Pfitzner Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 9
Soloist: Rainer Kuechel
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Tuesday, June 24
IVANGOROD FORTRESS
13:00: A CAPELLA CONCERT
Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
Russian Church Music
18:00: CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE, CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA OF THE ESTONIAN STATE OPERA,
Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
22:00: PRINCE IGOR (staged performance)**

MARIINSKY THEATRE
BALLET GALA
STARS OF THE PARIS OPERA BALLET

Wednesday, June 25
NARVI
13:00: A CAPELLA CONCERT
Chorus of the Estonian State Opera
21:00: OPERA GALA

MARIINSKY THEATRE
Simonov/Slonimsky
Libretto and design by Mikhail Chemiakin
18:00 PRINCESS PIRLIPAT (Worthiness Punished)*

Simonov/ Tchaikovsky
Design by Mikhail Chemiakin
22:00 THE NUTCRACKER *

Thursday, June 26
ORCHESTRA and CHORUS OF THE MARIINSKY
Berlioz La Damnation de Faust
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Friday, June 27
STRAVINSKY BALLETS*
Firebird, Les Noces, Rite of Spring
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, June 28
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC (matinee)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

MARIINSKY 'WHITE NIGHTS' BALL

Sunday, June 29
15:00: Small Philharmonic Hall
VIENNA STREICHSOLISTEN
Bach Double Concerto for 2 violins and strngs, and basso continuo
Staar Metamorphosis of a Labyrinth (world premiere)
Mozart
J. Strauss
Soloists: Manfred Honeck, Sergei Levitin (Bach)
Renee Staar (Staar)

WHITE NIGHTS' PREMIERE
TchaikovskyPountney
THE ENCHANTRESS**
Vaneev, Sergeeva, Savova, Chernomortsev
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Monday, June 30
Puccini/Le Moli
IL TRITTICO
TABARRO, SUOR ANGELICA, GIANNI SCHICCHI
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Tuesday, July 1
MOSCOW SOLOISTS
Conducted by Yuri Bashmet

Wednesday, July 2
FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA
Conducted by Riccardo Muti

July 9 - 13
HAMBURG BALLET, John Neumeier

July 16 - 28
THE ROYAL BALLET, Covent Garden
Swan Lake, Mayerling and Triple Bill

July 30 - August 4
NEW YORK CITY BALLET


* = Ballet of the Mariinsky Theatre (Kirov Ballet)
** = Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (Kirov Opera)
Unless otherwise stated, all performances start at 19:00 in the Mariinsky Theatre
Programme correct at time of printing but may be subject to change

#2 Roma

Roma

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts

Posted 21 November 2002 - 09:26 AM

I guess, I'll just have to spend this summer in St. Petersburg.
That Lopatkina might come back is such great news, but that NYCB is going there after, what, thirty years--that's really something.

#3 Naoko S

Naoko S

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 124 posts

Posted 21 November 2002 - 02:21 PM

Thanks Kevin for info. I just hope Lopatkina's name is not used merely for crowd puller... is it not bizzare her name appears only in a special gala?

Anyway if she's to appear I'll be there. Please, keep us updated on the event should you know of any development....

#4 vrsfanatic

vrsfanatic

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 21 November 2002 - 04:01 PM

Thanks Kevin. Now I have no excuse not to go. there is something going on all summer.:)

#5 NO7

NO7

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 18 February 2003 - 06:58 PM

I've just received the updated programme of the White Nights Festival from the Mariinsky's marketing manager. Surely, it's subject to change. Tickets are not on sale until May.

11th International Festival “Stars of the White Nights”
dedicated to the 300TH Anniversary of St Petersburg
May 5 – August 5, 2003
Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

Monday, May 5 & Tuesday, May 6
Prokofiev
WAR AND PEACE
With Anna Netrebko, Gegam Grigorian and Vladimir Moroz
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Wednesday, May 7 at 20:00
ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE
Rimsky Korsakov Sheherezade
Glazunov Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Soloist: Vadim Repin
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, May 8
WORLD ORCHESTRA FOR PEACE
Mendelssohn Overture and Scherzo - Midsummer Night’s Dream
Strauss Don Juan
Prokofiev Ode to the End of War, Op. 105
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Friday, May 9
BALLETS BY SHOSTAKOVICH *
The Young Girl and the Hooligan
Klop (The Bedbug)
Leningrad Symphony

Saturday, May 10
Petipa/Tchaikovsky
13:00 & 19:00 SWAN LAKE *

Sunday, May 11
Tchaikovsky
12:00 EUGENE ONEGIN **

20:00: FOKINE TRIPLE BILL
Chopiniana, Sheherezade, Firebird

Tuesday, May 13
Rimsky Korsakov
LEGEND OF THE INVISIBLE CITY OF KITEZH**

Wednesday, May 14
BALLET GALA *
Honoring Olga Moiseeva

SMALL HALL PHILHARMONIC
SINFONIETTA CRACOVIA
Penderecki Sinfonietta for Strings
Mozart Piano Concerto in A, KV 488
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Soloist: Christoph Eschenbach
Conducted by John Axelrod

Thursday, May 15
Petipa/Tchaikovsky
SWAN LAKE

Friday, May 16
Petit/Bizet, Balanchine/Stravinsky, Balanchine/Prokofiev
CARMEN, APOLLO, PRODIGAL SON *

Sunday, May 18 at 15:00
Monday, May 19 at 19:00
CENTRAL BALLET OF CHINA
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
Director: Zhang Yimou

21:00 ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Mahler Symphony No. 3
Soloist: Zlata Bulycheva
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre

Tuesday, May 20
Petipa/Prokofiev
LA BAYADÈRE *

Wednesday, May 21
Ratmansky/Prokofiev
CINDERELLA *

SMOLNY CLOISTER
ORCHESTRE DES CHAMPS-ELYSÉES
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7
Conducted by Philippe Herreweghe

Thursday, May 22
Petipa/Adam
LE CORSAIRE

SMOLNY CLOISTER
ZAGREB PHILHARMONIC
Parać: Symphony
Šulek: Concerto for Cello
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Soloist: Monika Leskovar
Conductor: Dmitri Liss

Friday, May 23
Musorgsky
18.00 KHOVANSHCHINA **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, May 24
Verdi
20.00 MACBETH **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

SMOLNY CLOISTER
COLLEGIUM VOCALE GENT
15.00 Bach: Mass in b minor
Conducted by Philippe Herreweghe

Sunday, May 25
16:00 ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS OF THE MARIINSKY
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
Anna Netrebko (soprano), Olga Borodina (mezzo soprano)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Petipa/Tchaikovsky
20:00 SWAN LAKE

Monday, May 26
From the Archives of the Mariinsky:
HISTORIC BALLETS 

KALININGRAD (Koenigsberg)
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky
Tchaikovsky 1812
Orchestra and Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Tuesday, May 27
Tchaikovsky
THE QUEEN OF SPADES **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Wednesday, May 28
Palace Square
TRIBUTE TO ST. PETERSBURG
Petipa “Shadows” from La Bayadere
Fokine Polovtsian Act
Balanchine Symphony in C
Ballet, Chorus, Orchestra and Soloists of the Mariinsky
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, May 29
GREAT PHILHARMONIC HALL
MET ORCHESTRA
Mahler Symphony No.1
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Conducted by James Levine

Friday, May 30
‘300 YEARS of ST PETERSBURG’ GALA
with Olga Borodina, Renée Fleming, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Uliana Lopatkina, Anna Netrebko, Diana Vishneva, Svetlana Zakharova, Farukh Ruzimatov, Igor Zelensky and others
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, May 31
14:00 MET ORCHESTRA
Wagner Meistersinger overture
Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello
Berlioz La mort de Cleopatre
Ravel Bolero
Soloists: Olga Borodina (mezzo soprano)
David Chan (violin), Rafael Figueroa (cello)
Conducted by James Levine

Sunday, June 1
Lavrovsky/Prokofiev
12:30 ROMEO AND JULIET *

20:00 ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS OF THE MARIINSKY
Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo and Julia
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Monday, June 2
11:30 VAGANOVA ACADEMY
Graduation Concert

Verdi
TRAVIATA **
Anna Netrebko, Oleg Balashov, Vasily Gereello
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Tuesday, June 3
Petipa/Adam
GISELLE *

Wednesday, June 4
Rubinstein
THE DEMON **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, June 5
Petipa/Minkus
DON QUIXOTE *

Friday, June 6
Rimsky Korsakov
THE GOLDEN COCKEROL **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, June 7
12:30 JEWELS *

20:00 ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Berlioz Requiem
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Sunday, June 8
13:00 ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

18:00 PARSIFAL
Conducted by Christoph Eschenbach

Monday, June 9
13:00 VAGANOVA ACADEMY
Graduation Concert

20:00 TRIBUTE TO STRAVINSKY
Oedipus Rex, Les Noces, Rite of Spring
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Tuesday, June 10
Petipa/Adam
18:00 GISELLE *

21:00 LAHTI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Sibelius Pohola’s Daughter
Aho Symphony No. 9
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Christian Lindberg
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

VYBORG CASTLE
Verdi
AIDA
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Wednesday, June 11
VYBORG CASTLE
SWEDISH RADIO ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
LAHTI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
Verdi Requiem
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

MARIINSKY THEATRE
11:30 VAGANOVA ACADEMY
Graduation Concert

19:00 JEWELS *

Thursday, June 12
SWEDISH RADIO ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
Brahms Requiem
Conducted by Manfred Honeck

COMMEDIA
Rimsky Korsakov
GOLDEN COCKEROL **



June 13, 14, 16 & 18
Wagner
DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN (new production)
Cast includes: Vladimir Vaneev, Viktor Chernomortsev, Olga Sergeeva, Gary Rideout
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Friday, June 13
22:00 SMOLNY CLOISTER
SWEDISH RADIO CHORUS

Saturday, June 14
14:00 ORCHESTRA OF THE NATIONS
Conducted by Justus Frantz

Sunday, June 15
19:00 MARIINSKY YOUNG PHILHARMONIC
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

23:00 MIDNIGHT CONCERT IN THE MARIINSKY
ORCHESTRA OF THE NATIONS
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

15:00 SMOLNY CLOISTER
Gubaidulina Easter Oratorium and St. John’s Passion
Semi staged
Co-production with the Rotterdam Philharmonic – Gergiev Festival

Tuesday, June 17
Glinka
LIFE FOR THE TSAR (in concert)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Thursday, June 19
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY
Kancheli Fingerprints
Mahler Symphony No. 4
Soloist: Anna Netrebko

Friday, June 20
Musorgsky
BORIS GODUNOV **
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Smolny Cloister
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Lentz Guyuhmgan
Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Conductor: Markus Stenz

Saturday, June 21
17:00 ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE
Salonen Sleepless (Russian Premiere)
Shostakovitch Piano Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky Rite of Springs
Soloist: Alexander Toradze
Conducted by Esa Pekka Salonen

Petipa/Tchaikovsky
20:00 SWAN LAKE *

Sunday, June 22
14.00 BAMBERGER SYMPHONIKER
Ligeti Horn concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Marie Luise Neunecker
Conducted by Jonathan Nott

Petipa/Tchaikovsky*
SLEEPING BEAUTY

Monday, June 23
ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Pfitzner Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 9
Soloist: Rainer Kuechel
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Tuesday, June 24
IVANGOROD FORTRESS
13:00: A CAPELLA CONCERT
Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
Russian Church Music
18:00: CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY THEATRE, CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA OF THE ESTONIAN STATE OPERA,
Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
22:00: PRINCE IGOR (staged performance)

MARIINSKY THEATRE
BALLET GALA
STARS OF THE PARIS OPERA BALLET

Wednesday, June 25
NARVI
13:00: A CAPELLA CONCERT
Chorus of the Estonian State Opera
21:00: OPERA GALA

MARIINSKY THEATRE
Simonov/Slonimsky
Libretto and design by Mikhail Chemiakin
18:00 PRINCESS PIRLIPAT (Worthiness Punished)*

Simonov/ Tchaikovsky
Design by Mikhail Chemiakin
22:00 THE NUTCRACKER 

Thursday, June 26
ORCHESTRA and CHORUS OF THE MARIINSKY
Berlioz La Damnation de Faust
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Friday, June 27
TRIBUTE TO STRAVINSKY
Oedipus Rex, Les Noces, Rite of Spring
Opera and Ballet of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Saturday, June 28
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC (matinee)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

MARIINSKY ‘WHITE NIGHTS’ BALL

Sunday, June 29
15:00: Small Philharmonic Hall
VIENNA STREICHSOLISTEN
Bach Double Concerto for 2 violins and strngs, and basso continuo
Staar Metamorphosis of a Labyrinth (world premiere)
Mozart
J. Strauss
Soloists: Manfred Honeck, Sergei Levitin (Bach)
Renee Staar (Staar)

WHITE NIGHTS’ PREMIERE
Tchaikovsky
THE ENCHANTRESS
Vaneev, Sergeeva, Savova, Chernomortsev
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Monday, June 30
16:00 ORCHESTRA OF THE MARIINSKY
Kancheli “Uarzon” (Beloved) Russian Premiere
Raskatov “Path”, Concerto for Viola – Russian Premiere
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Soloists: Yuri Bashmet (viola), Dmitri Kavakos (violin)

Puccini/Le Moli
20:00 IL TRITTICO
TABARRO, SUOR ANGELICA, GIANNI SCHICCHI
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

Tuesday, July 1
BILBAO ORKESTRA SINFONIKOA
Arriaga Overture "Los esclavos felices"
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Ravel Excerpts from Suite No. 1 & 2 "Daphnis et Chloé"
Soloist : Pepe Romero
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

Wednesday, July 2
MOSCOW SOLOISTS
Conducted by Yuri Bashmet

July 8 – 13
HAMBURG BALLET

July 18 – 28
THE ROYAL BALLET, Covent Garden
Thursday, July 18
Friday, July 19
Ashton Scenes de Ballet
McMillan Marguerite and Arnaud
McMillan Song of the Earth

Sunday, July 20 (14:00 & 19:00)
Sunday, July 27
Monday, July 28
McMillan Romeo and Juliet

Tuesday, July 22
Wednesday, July 23
Saturday, July 26 (14:00 & 19:00)
Anthony Dowell Swan Lake

Thursday, July 24
Friday, July 25
Weldon Tryst
Ashton Month in the Country
McMillan Gloria

July 30 – August 5
NEW YORK CITY BALLET
Wednesday, July 30 ALL BALANCHINE
Serenade, Symphony in Three Movements, Symphony in C
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

Friday, August 1 ALL ROBBINS
Interplay, Dances at a Gathering, Glass Pieces

Saturday, August 2
12:00 ALL BALANCHINE
19:00 ALL ROOBINS

Sunday, August 3 ALL BALANCHINE

Monday, August 4 MIXED PROGRAM
Tuesday, August 5 MIXED PROGRAM
Balanchine Agon
Balanchine Concerto Barocco
Martins Hallelujah Junction
Balanchine Western Symphony



* = Ballet of the Mariinsky Theatre (Kirov Ballet)
** = Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (Kirov Opera)
Unless otherwise stated, all performances start at 19:00 in the Mariinsky Theatre
Programme correct at time of printing but may be subject to change

#6 BilboBaggins

BilboBaggins

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 13 March 2003 - 04:16 AM

Hi Kevin:

Looks like a marvellous program ... three months of fabulous ballet.

Naive question ... I've never been to Russia, but if I wanted to come for specific performances, where would you recommend staying? I know I can arrange the flights easily (I'm a U.S. citizen, living in the U.K., so would be flying from London), but hotel recommendations (and any suggestions of recommended ways to buy performance tickets) would be appreciated.

BB

#7 Marc Haegeman

Marc Haegeman

    Platinum Circle

  • Editorial Advisor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,027 posts

Posted 13 March 2003 - 04:23 AM

You can buy tickets online at: http://tickets.marii...u/index_eng.php

Any travel agency will be able to help you out with hotels in St. Petersburg. Also check out: http://www.ticketsof...a.ru/kirov/eng/

#8 Kevin Ng

Kevin Ng

    Bronze Circle

  • Inactive Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts

Posted 13 March 2003 - 04:41 AM

Bilbo, the hotels nearest to the Mariinsky Theatre are the Hotel Astoria and the Hotel Angleterre. Both are about five minutes away from the Mariinsky by taxi. I have stayed in both and recommend them. Hotel Angleterre, which is slightly cheaper than the Astoria, has just been renovated, as I found out when staying there during the Mariinsky Festival last month. Hotel Astoria is more prestigious as it is used by heads of state.

#9 NO7

NO7

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 13 March 2003 - 08:33 PM

Unfortunately, the gala performance on May 30 is not opened to the public, unless you get the invitation from the president Putin!

Room rates during the celebration of 300 years in St Petersburg are outrageous. Bilbo, you may try www.lodgingspb.com for cheaper rate in mini hotels or apartments.

#10 BilboBaggins

BilboBaggins

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 14 March 2003 - 10:27 AM

thank you all ... looks like I have some internet homework to do!!

I'll let you know when I'll be there and we can perhaps meet there!

BB


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):