Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

IBC Istanbul


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,328 posts

Posted 26 June 2014 - 02:41 PM

The ICB (International Ballet Competition) Istanbul ended today.  While the final results are not yet posted to the competition website, Maria Sascha Khan (Bayerisches Staatsballet) tweeted congratulations to her brother, Julian MacKay, a student at the Bolshoi's affiliate school, for winning the gold [in Men's Junior, given his age].

 

Here is the Instagram message and photo linked in the tweet:

http://instagram.com/p/puVJB-xNsH/

 

Congratulations to him flowers.gif



#2 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,328 posts

Posted 26 June 2014 - 03:22 PM

Another celebratory photo:

 

https://www.facebook...?type=1



#3 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,328 posts

Posted 29 June 2014 - 09:29 AM

It's not on the competition website yet, but YAGP posted the winners list to its Facebook page, and many thanks to them!:

 

GRAND PRIX
KANSTANTIN GERONIK (M) (BELLARUS)
LIUDMILA KHITROVA(F) (BELLARUS)

 

GOLD SENIORS
TAKATOSHI MACHIYAMA(M) (JAPAN)
EUN HYE KAAN (F) (SOUTHKOREA)

 

SILVER SENIORS
ILHAN DURGUT(M) (TURKEY)
DEANNA PEARSON (F) (USA)

 

BRONZE SENIORS
JOO HOO LEE (M) (SOUTHKOREA)
BUSRA AY (F) (TURKEY)

 

GOLD JUNIORS
JULIAN MACKAY(M) (USA)
OLESIA SHAYTANOVA (F) (UKRAINE)

 

SILVER JUNIORS
MUKHTAR JUMANIYAZOV (M) (KAZAKHISTAN)
YANA SHTANHEI (F) (UKRAINE)

 

BRONZE JUNIORS
DIOGO DE OLIVEIRA (M) (PORTUGAL)
DINA LEVIN (F) (AUSTRIA)

 

A photo of Junior Gold medalist Julian MacKay, Senior Bronze medalist Busra Ay, and 2008 winner Burak Ovic

 

https://www.facebook...833157470027825

 

Info about the contest itself:

Rep list

Jury

Round requirements

 

Link to .pdf of the contestants by category

JUNIOR GIRLS
Alina ALBAYEVA
Hatice Cagla ERTURK
Dina LEVIN
Sofia MATIUSENSCAEA
Aitolkyn NURAKHMETOVA
Yana SAVITSKAYA
Oleysia SHAYTANOVA
Yana SHTANHEI
Oben YILDIRIM

JUNIOR BOYS
Mukhtar JUMANIYAZOV
Julian MACKAY
Diego de OLIVEIRE
Ekincan YILMAZ
Marlen ZHUMABAYEV

 

SENIOR GIRLS
Yurika AOKI
Busra AY
Yuliya BRAUER
Elena CHIRITA
Eun Hye KAAN
Liudmila KHITROVA
Kozue MIKAMI
Beatrice PARMA
Deanna PEARSON
Deborah ROSNER
Mizuka SUZUKI

 

SENIOR BOYS
Kamill Ariston CHUDOBA

Ilhan DURGUT
Randol Batencot FIGUEREDO
Kanstantin GERONIK
Joo Ho LEE
Takatoshi MACHIYAMA
Flemming PUTHENPURAYIL
Ivan TARANKANOV
Constantin TCACI
Kento TERASHITA
Tevfik Bayram VATANSEVER




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):