Jump to content


SFB 2014: Program 6 Casts and Reviews


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 648 posts

Posted 29 March 2014 - 02:15 PM

Opening night cast for Program 6.  (Unfortunately, casts are no longer being listed separately by program:  if two programs are running concurrently -- as Program 6 and Shoshtakovich Trilogy are -- you have to wade through both to find the day/program you want.  Complaints have been made.)

 

It’s good to see Gennadi Nedvigin back onstage.  

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 4—8:00PM—OPENING NIGHT—PROGRAM 6

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West

 

Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl*, Jeremy Rucker*
Sasha De Sola*, Steven Morse*
Julia Rowe*, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey*, Hansuke Yamamoto*
Shannon Rugani*, Wei Wang*

 

INTERMISSION

 

World Premiere
CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova*, Davit Karapetyan*
Yuan Yuan Tan*, Luke Ingham*

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara*, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola



#2 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 648 posts

Posted 07 April 2014 - 06:27 PM

Casts for the entire run of Program 6 (see link above):

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 4—8:00PM—OPENING NIGHT—PROGRAM 6

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl*, Jeremy Rucker*
Sasha De Sola*, Steven Morse*
Julia Rowe*, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey*, Hansuke Yamamoto*
Shannon Rugani*, Wei Wang*

 

INTERMISSION

 

World Premiere
CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova*, Davit Karapetyan*
Yuan Yuan Tan*, Luke Ingham*

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara*, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 6—2:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat*
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Frances Chung*, Taras Domitro*
Sarah Van Patten*, Tiit Helimets*

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9—7:30PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens

Conductor: Martin West

 

Mathilde Froustey*, Vitor Luiz*
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 10—8:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Dores Andre, Joan Boada
Simone Messmer, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Frances Chung, Taras Domitro
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsk
y

Conductor: Martin West

 

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 12—2:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Dores Andre, Joan Boada
Simone Messmer, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Mathilde Froustey, Vitor Luiz
Simone Messmer*, Tiit Helimets

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Lorena Feijoo*, Vitor Luiz
Max Cauthorn*, Luke Willis
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 12—8:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 15 – 8:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz
Max Cauthorn, Luke Willis
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):