Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

SFB 2014: Program 6 Casts and Reviews


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 721 posts

Posted 29 March 2014 - 02:15 PM

Opening night cast for Program 6.  (Unfortunately, casts are no longer being listed separately by program:  if two programs are running concurrently -- as Program 6 and Shoshtakovich Trilogy are -- you have to wade through both to find the day/program you want.  Complaints have been made.)

 

It’s good to see Gennadi Nedvigin back onstage.  

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 4—8:00PM—OPENING NIGHT—PROGRAM 6

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West

 

Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl*, Jeremy Rucker*
Sasha De Sola*, Steven Morse*
Julia Rowe*, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey*, Hansuke Yamamoto*
Shannon Rugani*, Wei Wang*

 

INTERMISSION

 

World Premiere
CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova*, Davit Karapetyan*
Yuan Yuan Tan*, Luke Ingham*

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara*, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola



#2 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 721 posts

Posted 07 April 2014 - 06:27 PM

Casts for the entire run of Program 6 (see link above):

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 4—8:00PM—OPENING NIGHT—PROGRAM 6

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl*, Jeremy Rucker*
Sasha De Sola*, Steven Morse*
Julia Rowe*, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey*, Hansuke Yamamoto*
Shannon Rugani*, Wei Wang*

 

INTERMISSION

 

World Premiere
CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova*, Davit Karapetyan*
Yuan Yuan Tan*, Luke Ingham*

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara*, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 6—2:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat*
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Frances Chung*, Taras Domitro*
Sarah Van Patten*, Tiit Helimets*

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9—7:30PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens

Conductor: Martin West

 

Mathilde Froustey*, Vitor Luiz*
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 10—8:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Dores Andre, Joan Boada
Simone Messmer, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Frances Chung, Taras Domitro
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsk
y

Conductor: Martin West

 

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 12—2:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Dores Andre, Joan Boada
Simone Messmer, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Mathilde Froustey, Vitor Luiz
Simone Messmer*, Tiit Helimets

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Lorena Feijoo*, Vitor Luiz
Max Cauthorn*, Luke Willis
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 12—8:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
James Sofranko, Benjamin Stewart
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 15 – 8:00PM

MAELSTROM
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Sarah Van Patten, Pascal Molat
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin
Jennifer Stahl, Jeremy Rucker
Sasha De Sola, Steven Morse
Julia Rowe, James Sofranko
Alexandra Meyer-Lorey, Hansuke Yamamoto
Shannon Rugani, Wei Wang

 

INTERMISSION

 

CAPRICE
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Martin West

 

Maria Kochetkova, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham

 

INTERMISSION

 

THE RITE OF SPRING
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

 

Lorena Feijoo, Vitor Luiz
Max Cauthorn, Luke Willis
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Koto Ishihara, Shannon Rugani, Sasha De Sola




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases. (If it doesn't appear below, your computer's or browser's adblockers may have blocked display):