Jump to content


2014 National Dance Awards (UK)


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,214 posts

Posted 08 November 2013 - 09:43 AM

The shortlist for the 2014 National Dance Awards has been published in "The Guardian."

Best male dancer

  • Dane Hurst (Rambert)
  • Vadim Muntagirov (English National Ballet)
  • Sergei Polunin (Moscow Stanislavsky Ballet and guest artist, Royal Ballet)
  • Edward Watson (Royal Ballet)

Best female dancer

  • Maria Kochetkova (San Francisco Ballet)
  • Natalia Osipova (Mikhailovsky Ballet and guest artist, Royal Ballet and Bolshoi Ballet)
  • Olga Smirnova (Bolshoi Ballet)
  • Eva Yerbabuena (Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena)

Outstanding company

  • Boston Ballet
  • Mikhailovsky Ballet
  • Rosas
  • San Francisco Ballet

Best classical choreography

  • Mark Morris (Beaux for San Francisco Ballet)
  • David Nixon (The Great Gatsby for Northern Ballet)
  • Alexei Ratmansky (24 Preludes for Royal Ballet)
  • Christopher Wheeldon (Aeternum for Royal Ballet)

Outstanding female performance classical

  • Nancy Osbaldeston (for the ballerina in Petrushka for English National Ballet)
  • Cira Robinson (in War Letters for Ballet Black)
  • Akane Takada (for Olga in Onegin for Royal Ballet)
  • Yuan Yuan Tan (in RAkU for San Francisco Ballet)

Outstanding male performance classical

  • Jeffrey Cirio (in Plan to B for Boston Ballet)
  • Israel Galvan (for flamenco performances at Sadler's Wells)
  • Nicolas Le Riche (in Le Jeune Homme et la Mort for English National Ballet)
  • Brian Maloney (for Bratfisch in Mayerling for Royal Ballet)

 
There are also a number of categories for modern dance.
 
http://www.theguardi...wards-shortlist




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):