Jump to content


SFB London Tour - September 2012


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 ksk04

ksk04

    Bronze Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts

Posted 05 March 2012 - 10:43 AM

Hot off the presses (or just announced on their facebook):

SAN FRANCISCO, Monday, March 5, 2012—San Francisco Ballet—the oldest professional ballet company in America—has announced that it will embark on its first engagement to London since 2004. From September 14-23, 2012, the Company will perform three mixed-repertory programs over nine performances, at the Sadler's Wells Theatre, featuring: UK premieres and works by choreographers including George Balanchine, Mark Morris, Christopher Wheeldon, SF Ballet Choreographer in Residence Yuri Possokhov, and SF Ballet Artistic Director & Principal Choreographer Helgi Tomasson.


http://www.sfballet....ur_Announcement

#2 Jane Simpson

Jane Simpson

    Gold Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 937 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 08:20 AM

Programme details
Programme A

(Sept. 14,18 at 7:30pm; Sept 23 at 4:00pm)

Divertimento No.15
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 15 in B-flat major
Staged by Elyse Borne
Costume Design: after Karinska
Lighting Design: Mark Stanley


Symphonic Dances
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45
Costume Design: Mark Zappone
Lighting Design: Jack Mehler


Within the Golden Hour
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon©
Music: Ezio Bosso
Designs: Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Design: James F. Ingalls


Programme B
(Sept. 15, 21 at 7:30pm; Sept. 16 at 4:00pm)

Ghosts
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: C.F. Kip Winger
Scenic Design: Laura Jellinek
Costume Design: Mark Zappone
Lighting Design Mary Louise Geiger


RAkU
Chorography: Yuri Possokhov
Music: Shinji Eshima
Scenic & Projection Design: Alexander V. Nichols
Costume Design: Mark Zappone
Lighting Design: Christopher Dennis


Trio
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence
Scenic Design: Alexander V. Nichols
Costume Design: Mark Zappone
Lighting Design: Christopher Dennis

Programme C

(Sept. 19, 20, 22 at 7:30pm)


Beaux
Choreography: Mark Morris
Music: Bohuslav Martin
ů Concerto for Harpsichord and Small Orchestra,
Two pieces for harpsichord, lento

Scenic and Costume Design: Isaac Mizrahi
Lighting Design: Michael Chybowski

Classical Symphony

Chorography: Yuri Possokhov
Music: Sergei Prokofiev
Costume Design Sandra Woodall
Lighting Design: David Finn
Video Concept: Yuri Zhukov


Guide to Strange Places
Choreography: Ashley Page
Music: John Adams Guide to Strange Places
Scenic & Costume Design: Jon Morrell
Lighting Design: David Finn


Number Nine©
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Michael Torke Ash
Costume Design: Holly Hynes
Lighting Design: Mary Louise Geiger





SFB goers - what would be your top recommendations?

#3 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:31 AM

My 2cents:

Program A: Within the Golden Hour - lovely and surprising at times; end image is glorious and there's a terrific slow-motion pdd.
SFB looks good in D15, so that's a good one. The Liang hasn't been seen yet.

Personally, I think Program B is the weakest: some people love Ghosts, some don't; I'm ambivalent, but it has its moments; love the costumes and women's hair. RAkU has some stunning imagery (the kimono, the soldiers), but ultimately felt like something is missing. Trio is pretty, but you'll forget it as soon as you leave the hall.

Program C: Missed Beaux due to illness, but it got good reviews. And the men of the company are terrific; you probably can't go wrong there. Classical Symphony is good, silly fun; shows off the company's speed and the men in particular look great. The Page is new and not yet seen. Number Nine wasn't really my cup of tea, but the color design was wonderful; didn't like the music either, but it's fast, fast, fast and leaves you breathless; to me it looked kind of thrown together, but it was popular.

Personally, if I could only see one, it would be A, even though the Liang is an unknown.

Anyone else???

#4 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts

Posted 28 May 2012 - 05:36 PM

[size=3]Press release detailing updates to the programs for the London visit in September.[/size]

[size=3]original UPDATE[/size]

[size=3]Programme A [/size]
[size=3](Sept. 14,18 at 7:30pm; Sept 23 at 4:00pm)[/size]
[size=3]Divertimento No.15/George Balanchine[/size]
[size=3]Symphonic Dances/Edwaard Liang[/size]
[size=3]Within the Golden Hour©/Christopher Wheeldon UPDATE: Number Nine©/Wheeldon[/size]

[size=3]Programme B [/size]
[size=3](Sept. 15, 21 at 7:30pm; Sept. 16 at 4:00pm)[/size]
[size=3]Ghosts/Christopher Wheeldon UPDATE: Trio/Helgi Tomasson[/size]
[size=3]RAkU/Yuri Possokhov UPDATE: Ghosts/Christopher Wheeldon[/size]
[size=3]Trio/Helgi Tomasson UPDATE: Guide to Strange Places/Ashley Page[/size]

[size=3]Programme C[/size]
[size=3](Sept. 19, 20, 22 at 7:30pm)[/size]
[size=3]Beaux/Mark Morris[/size]
[size=3]Classical Symphony/Yuri Possokhov[/size]
[size=3]Guide to Strange Places/Ashley Page UPDATE: RAkU/Yuri Possokhov[/size]
[size=3]Number Nine©/Christopher Wheeldon UPDATE: Within the Golden Hour©/Christopher Wheeldon[/size]

#5 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 06:34 PM

Casts for London. It's particularly good to see plenty of opportunities being given to members of the corps de ballet. Among the corps women, Sasha de Sola has been attracting notice; and Nicole Ciaponni's batterie dazzles. The SFB men -- principals through corps -- are consistently excellent, but corps member Francisco Mungamba, who doesn't look like he's old enough to shave, has been impressive with beautiful carriage and line.

PRINCIPAL CASTING FOR SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Programs A, B and C
Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]


*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

PROGRAM A: OPENING NIGHT – Friday, September 14 – 7:30PM

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Divertimento No. 15
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Davit Karapetyan, Hansuke Yamamoto, Jaime Garcia-Castilla
Vanessa Zahorian
Sasha De Sola, Frances Chung, Koto Ishihara, Dores Andre

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Symphonic Dances
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Number Nine
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Frances Chung, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]


Program A: Tuesday, September 18 – 7:30PM
Divertimento No. 15
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Ming Luke

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Gennadi Nedvigin, Hansuke Yamamoto, Jaime Garcia-Castilla
Maria Kochetkova
Clara Blanco, Frances Chung, Nicole Ciapponi, Dores Andre

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Symphonic Dances
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Frances Chung, Jaime Garcia-Castilla
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Number Nine
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Ming Luke

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Dores Andre, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Vanessa Zahorian, Garen Scribner
Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Program A: Sunday, September 23 – 4:00PM
Divertimento No. 15
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Ming Luke

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Davit Karapetyan, Shane Wuerthner*, Taras Domitro
Vanessa Zahorian
Sasha De Sola, Sarah Van Patten, Koto Ishihara, WanTing Zhao*

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Symphonic Dances
Choreographer: Edwaard Liang
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo
Sarah Van Patten*, Tiit Helimets
Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Number Nine
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Ming Luke

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Frances Chung, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Yuan Yuan Tan, Carlos Quenedit
Sasha De Sola, Vitor Luiz

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

PROGRAM B: OPENING NIGHT – Saturday, September 15 – 7:30PM
Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Vanessa Zahorian, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets,
Vito Mazzeo
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Ghosts
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner*

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit*
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia-Castilla

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Program B: Sunday, September 16 – 4:00PM
Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Sasha De Sola, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets
Vito Mazzeo
Frances Chung, Davit Karapetyan*

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Ghosts
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Clara Blanco, Vitor Luiz
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia-Castilla

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Program B: Friday, September 21 – 7:30PM
Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Vanessa Zahorian, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets
Vito Mazzeo
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Ghosts
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: C.F. Kip Winger
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Maria Kochetkova, Vitor Luiz
Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets, Shane Wuerthner

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Jennifer Stahl, Vito Mazzeo
Clara Blanco, Vitor Luiz
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Dores Andre, Davit Karapetyan

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

PROGRAM C: OPENING NIGHT – Wednesday, September 19 – 7:30PM

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Pierre-Francois Vilanoba, Pascal Molat, Francisco Mungamba*
Vito Mazzeo, Lonnie Weeks, Gennadi Nedvigin
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Dustin Shane Spero

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Classical Symphony
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Maria Kochetkova, Hansuke Yamamoto
Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit*
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia-Castilla

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

RAkU
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Shinji Eshima
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Pascal Molat

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-Francois Vilanoba

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Program C: Thursday, September 20 – 7:30PM
Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Jeremy Rucker, Myles Thatcher, Francisco Mungamba
Vito Mazzeo, Lonnie Weeks, James Sofranko
Sean Bennett, Garen Scribner, Dustin Shane Spero

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Classical Symphony
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Vanessa Zahorian, Gennadi Nedvigin
Clara Blanco, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia-Castilla

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

RAkU
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Shinji Eshima
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Pascal Molat

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-Francois Vilanoba

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Program C: Saturday, September 22 – 7:30PM
Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Pierre-Francois Vilanoba, Pascal Molat, Francisco Mungamba
Vito Mazzeo, Lonnie Weeks, Gennadi Nedvigin
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Dustin Shane Spero

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Classical Symphony
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Maria Kochetkova, Hansuke Yamamoto
Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit
Dores Andre, Jaime Garcia-Castilla

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

RAkU
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Shinji Eshima
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Vitor Luiz

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

INTERMISSION

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

[/size][/font]
[font=ff-dagny-web-pro, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif][size=3]

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-Francois Vilanoba

[/size][/font]

#6 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,009 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:48 PM

Bruce Marriott asks Helgi Tomasson Five Questions for "DanceTabs," and he notes at the top that Tomasson and Mark Morris are going to be interviewed on BBC Radio Three tomorrow during the "In Tune" show, which starts 4:30pm local time (11am EDT, 8am PDT) and runs two hours. Their 20-minute interview will be sometime during the show, which is accessible online live and a week later in archives. (I'm not sure how long the archives stay live.)

Here is the link to the interview:
http://www.dancetabs...-choreographer/

SFB opens at Sadler's Wells this Friday, 14 September.

#7 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts

Posted 15 September 2012 - 07:58 AM

[font=Helvetica][size=3]
SFB dancers blogging about the London tour. [/size][/font]

#8 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts

Posted 16 September 2012 - 02:31 PM

[font=Helvetica][size=3]Photo galleries by Dave Morgan of SFB's London programs A and B. The Flickr page also has links to Dance Tabs coverage of the engagement.[/size][/font]

[font=Helvetica][size=3]Program A[/size][/font]
[font=Helvetica][size=3]Program B[/size][/font]

#9 Paul Parish

Paul Parish

    Platinum Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,925 posts

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:57 PM

th Guardian's review is up already, she likes it.
posed on SanFranciscoBallet site and Facebook SFB.

#10 cubanmiamiboy

cubanmiamiboy

    Diamonds Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,217 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 04:42 PM

I noticed Domitro is only scheduled in one performance of Div.#15 during the whole thing...

#11 Eshana

Eshana

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 05:19 PM

I noticed Domitro is only scheduled in one performance of Div.#15 during the whole thing...


And that Ruben Martin and Lorena Feijoo are not scheduled to dance at all...Lorena I can understand as she's just had her baby, but Ruben? Hopefully there's no burnt bridges/bad blood, or worse yet, an injury...

#12 cubanmiamiboy

cubanmiamiboy

    Diamonds Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,217 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 06:16 PM

Yes, I guess Feijoo is still in maternity leave. I wonder how she will face her career after such absence, being already in her 40's. She's a strong ballerina, though...

#13 Quiggin

Quiggin

    Gold Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 06:19 PM

I noticed Domitro is only scheduled in one performance of Div.#15 during the whole thing...


I thought so too. And he's pretty good in Tomasson's Trio, a clip of which is included in Domitro's Artist Spotlight video at the SFB website. The part was probably made with some of his dancing characteristics in mind.

And hard to imagine Nine without Isaac Hernandez, still in some of the publicity stills, who's now dancing at Het Nationale Ballet.

#14 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,009 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 09:05 PM

And hard to imagine Nine without Isaac Hernandez, still in some of the publicity stills, who's now dancing at Het Nationale Ballet.

A great opportunity for him, but sad for SFB fans.

#15 Helene

Helene

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,009 posts

Posted 18 September 2012 - 09:25 PM

[ADMIN BEANIE ON]

We have a Links forum where reviews from newspapers and some major dance blogs are posted daily along with other ballet-related news, and we encourage Ballet Alertniks to follow the daily threads.

Performance threads are for members' reviews and not an aggregation of professional critics' writings. We make an exception for tours and allow links to professional blogs and magazines that don't appear in Links, as long as they are discussion points.

[ADMIN BEANIE OFF]


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):