Jump to content


SFB at the Tivoli


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts

Posted 22 February 2010 - 08:19 PM

Here's the link to the press release.

SAN FRANCISCO BALLET ANNOUNCES ENGAGEMENT
AT COPENHAGEN’S TIVOLI CONCERT HALL, AUGUST 21–27, 2010
...

SAN FRANCISCO BALLET’S 2010 TOURING SCHEDULE

TIVOLI CONCERT HALL
Copenhagen, Denmark
August 21-27, 2010

Program A—August 21 eve, 22 mat & eve, & 27 eve
Prism (Tomasson)
Within the Golden Hour (Wheeldon)*
Chaconne for Piano and Two Dancers (Tomasson)
Double Evil (Elo)*

Program B—August 24 eve, 25 eve, & 26 eve
Fusion (Possokhov)*
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Balanchine)
Concerto Grosso (Tomasson)
Sandpaper Ballet (Morris)

*European Premiere

Schedule and Programming subject to change.
For updated touring information, visit www.sfballet.org.



#2 PeggyR

PeggyR

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts

Posted 17 August 2010 - 06:35 AM

Casts for the Tivoli engagement.

PROGRAM A
Saturday, August 21, 2010, 7:30 PM
Sunday, August 22, 2010, 2:00 PM
Sunday, August 22, 2010, 7:30 PM
Friday, August 27, 2010, 7:30 PM

PROGRAM B
Tuesday, August 24, 2010, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, August 25, 2010, 7:30 PM
Thursday, August 26, 2010, 7:30 PM

PROGRAM A Opening Night
Saturday, August 21, 2010, 7:30 PM

COPENHAGEN TOUR

PRISM
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Roy Bogas

Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Isaac Hernandez
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Hansuke Yamamoto


INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso, Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: David Briskin

Lorena Feijoo*, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-François Vilanoba

INTERMISSION

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Piano: Roy Bogas

Vanessa Zahorian, Joan Boada


DOUBLE EVIL
Choreography: Jorma Elo
Composer: Philip Glass, Vladmir Martinov
Conductor: Martin West
Timpani: Peter Cruz, Jonathan Haas

Elana Altman, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Sarah Van Patten, Garen Scribner
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Dana Genshaft, Jaime Garcia Castilla

PROGRAM A Matinee
Sunday, August 22, 2010, 2:00 PM

PRISM
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Roy Bogas

Frances Chung, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Isaac Hernandez
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Hansuke Yamamoto

INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso, Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: David Briskin

Lorena Feijoo, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-François Vilanoba

INTERMISSION

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Piano: Roy Bogas

Maria Kochetkova*, Gennadi Nedvigin*

DOUBLE EVIL
Choreography: Jorma Elo
Composer: Philip Glass, Vladmir Martinov
Conductor: Martin West
Timpani: Peter Cruz, Jonathan Haas

Elana Altman, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Sarah Van Patten, Garen Scribner
Vanessa Zahorian, Pascal Molat
Dana Genshaft, Jaime Garcia Castilla




PROGRAM A Evening
Sunday, August 22, 2010, 7:30 PM

PRISM
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Roy Bogas


Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz*, Pascal Molat
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Gennadi Nedvigin


INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso, Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: David Briskin

Lorena Feijoo, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Pierre-François Vilanoba

INTERMISSION

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Piano: Roy Bogas

Vanessa Zahorian, Joan Boada


DOUBLE EVIL
Choreography: Jorma Elo
Composer: Philip Glass, Vladmir Martinov
Conductor: Martin West
Timpani: Peter Cruz, Jonathan Haas


Elana Altman, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Maria Kotchetkova, Luke Willis
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Dana Genshaft, Jaime Garcia Castilla




PROGRAM B Evening
Tuesday, August 24, 2010, 7:30 PM
FUSION

Choreography: Yuri Possokhov
Composers: Graham Fitkin, Rahul Dev Burman
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw, Natal'ya Feygina
Saxaphone: Dale Wolford


Lorena Feijoo, Joan Boada
Maria Kotchetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith

INTERMISSION

STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO

Choreography: George Blanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Aria I: Sofiane Sylve, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Aria II: Yuan Yuan Tan, Anthony Spaulding


CONCERTO GROSSO

Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Francesco Geminiani after Corelli
Conductor: Martin West

Pascal Molat
Daniel Deivison-Oliveira, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Garen Scribner, Hansuke Yamamoto


INTERMISSION

SANDPAPER BALLET

Choreography: Mark Morris
Composer: Leroy Anderson
Conductor: Martin West

Ensemble


PROGRAM B Evening
Wednesday, August 25, 2010, 7:30 PM
FUSION

Choreography: Yuri Possokhov
Composers: Graham Fitkin, Rahul Dev Burman
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw, Natal'ya Feygina
Saxaphone: Dale Wolford

Lorena Feijoo, Joan Boada
Maria Kotchetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Frances Chung, Garen Scribner
Sarah Van Patten, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira



INTERMISSION

STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO
Choreography: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Aria I: Sofiane Sylve, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Aria II: Vanessa Zaharian, Ruben Martin Cintas


CONCERTO GROSSO

Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Francesco Geminiani after Corelli
Conductor: Martin West


Vitor Luiz*
James Sofranko, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Garen Scribner, Isaac Hernandez*


INTERMISSION

SANDPAPER BALLET
Choreography: Mark Morris
Composer: Leroy Anderson
Conductor: Martin West

Ensemble


PROGRAM B Evening
Thursday, August 26, 2010, 7:30 PM
FUSION

Choreography: Yuri Possokhov
Composers: Graham Fitkin, Rahul Dev Burman
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw, Natal'ya Feygina
Saxaphone: Dale Wolford

Clara Blanco, Joan Boada
Maria Kotchetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith



INTERMISSION

STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO
Choreography: George Blanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Aria I: Sofiane Sylve, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Aria II: Yuan Yuan Tan, Anthony Spaulding


CONCERTO GROSSO

Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Francesco Geminiani after Corelli
Conductor: Martin West

Pascal Molat
Daniel Deivison-Oliveira, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Garen Scribner, Hansuke Yamamoto

INTERMISSION

SANDPAPER BALLET
Choreography: Mark Morris
Composer: Leroy Anderson
Conductor: Martin West

Ensemble


PROGRAM A Evening
Friday, August 27, 2010, 7:30 PM


PRISM
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Roy Bogas

Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Isaac Hernandez
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Hansuke Yamamoto


INTERMISSION

WITHIN THE GOLDEN HOUR
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso, Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: David Briskin

Elizabeth Miner, Pascal Molat
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Dana Genshaft, Quinn Wharton*


INTERMISSION

CHACONNE FOR PIANO AND TWO DANCERS
Choreography: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Piano: Roy Bogas

Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

DOUBLE EVIL
Choreography: Jorma Elo
Composer: Philip Glass, Vladmir Martinov
Conductor: Martin West
Timpani: Peter Cruz, Jonathan Haas

Jennifer Stahl, Anthony Spaulding
Sarah Van Patten, Garen Scribner
Vanessa Zahorian, Pascal Molat
Dores Andre, James Sofranko

* Denotes premiere in role.

Casting subject to change.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):