Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

Nijinsky Gala 2007Myths and Fairy Tales


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 fadedhour

fadedhour

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

Posted 26 June 2007 - 06:26 AM

Looks like an interesting program with interesting guests. The theme is for Neumeier's "The Little Mermaid," which will have its Hamburg premiere on July 1.

from here:

Myths and Fairy Tales

Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Philharmonic State Orchestra
Host: John Neumeier

Sunday, July 15, 2007, Hamburg State Opera, 6 P.M.

Part I

from The Sleeping Beauty
Prologue
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: John Neumeier
Prince: Alexandre Riabko
The Good Fairy: Hélène Bouchet
The Evil Fairy: Peter Dingle

Grand Pas de deux
Aurora: Barbora Kohoutkova, Prince: Otto Bubenícek

from Swan Lake
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Odette: Polina Semionova, Prince: Wieslaw Dudek
Staatsballett Berlin

from A Cinderella Story
Music: Serge Prokofiev
Choreography: John Neumeier
Cinderella: Hélène Bouchet, Prince: Thiago Bordin

from Daphnis and Chloe
Music: Maurice Ravel
Choreography: John Neumeier
Chloe: Georgina Broadhurst, Daphnis: Yohan Stegli

from Amleth
Music: Michael Tippett
Choreography: John Neumeier
Ophelia: Silvia Azzoni, Amleth: Alexandre Riabko

from The Nutcracker
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: John Neumeier
The Ballerina: Uljana Lopatkina
Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater
Drosselmeier: Edvin Revazov



Part II

from Parzival – Episodes and Echo
Music: John Adams
Choreography: John Neumeier
The Court of King Arthur
Parzival: Edvin Revazov, Gornemans: Sébastien Thill
and the Ensemble

Death and Memory
Herzeloyde: Kusha Alexi
Gahmuret: Amilcar Moret Gonzalez

Errand into the Maze
Music: Gian Carlo Menotti
Choreography: Martha Graham
Miki Orihara, Tadej Brdnik
Martha Graham Dance Company

from Le Sacre
Music: Igor Strawinsky
Choreography: John Neumeier
Niurka Moredo

from Sylvia
Music: Léo Delibes
Choreography: John Neumeier
Diana: Laura Cazzaniga, Endymion: Carsten Jung

Diana and Acteon
Music: Cesare Pugni
Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova
Diana: Carolina Agüero, Acteon: Maximiliano Guerra

from Sylvia
Music: Léo Delibes
Choreography: John Neumeier
Sylvia: Joëlle Boulogne, Aminta: Lloyd Riggins

The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saëns
Choreography: Mikhail Fokine
Uljana Lopatkina – Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater



Part III

from Sheherazade
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Choreography: Mikhail Fokine
Uljana Lopatkina – Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater
Ivan Koslov

from Roméo et Juliette
Music: Hector Berlioz
Choreography: Amedeo Amodio
Juliette: Alessandra Ferri, Roméo: Roberto Bolle
Corpo di Ballo del Teatro alla Scala

A Modern Mythos: Maurice Béjart

from Ring um den Ring
Music: Richard Wagner
Choreography: Maurice Béjart
Brunhilde: Polina Semionova, Siegfried: Michael Banzhaf
Staatsballett Berlin

Opus 100 – für Maurice
Music: Simon and Garfunkel
Choreography: John Neumeier
Ivan Urban, Alexandre Riabko

from Odyssee
Music: Georges Couroupos
Choreography: John Neumeier
Penelope: Heather Jurgensen, Odysseus: Lloyd Riggins
Telemachos: Arsen Megrabian, Das Meer: Laura Cazzaniga
and the Ensemble


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):