fadedhour

Nijinsky Gala 2007

1 post in this topic

Looks like an interesting program with interesting guests. The theme is for Neumeier's "The Little Mermaid," which will have its Hamburg premiere on July 1.

from here:

Myths and Fairy Tales

Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel

Philharmonic State Orchestra

Host: John Neumeier

Sunday, July 15, 2007, Hamburg State Opera, 6 P.M.

Part I

from The Sleeping Beauty

Prologue

Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky

Choreography: John Neumeier

Prince: Alexandre Riabko

The Good Fairy: Hélène Bouchet

The Evil Fairy: Peter Dingle

Grand Pas de deux

Aurora: Barbora Kohoutkova, Prince: Otto Bubenícek

from Swan Lake

Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky

Choreography: Marius Petipa

Odette: Polina Semionova, Prince: Wieslaw Dudek

Staatsballett Berlin

from A Cinderella Story

Music: Serge Prokofiev

Choreography: John Neumeier

Cinderella: Hélène Bouchet, Prince: Thiago Bordin

from Daphnis and Chloe

Music: Maurice Ravel

Choreography: John Neumeier

Chloe: Georgina Broadhurst, Daphnis: Yohan Stegli

from Amleth

Music: Michael Tippett

Choreography: John Neumeier

Ophelia: Silvia Azzoni, Amleth: Alexandre Riabko

from The Nutcracker

Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky

Choreography: John Neumeier

The Ballerina: Uljana Lopatkina

Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater

Drosselmeier: Edvin Revazov

Part II

from Parzival – Episodes and Echo

Music: John Adams

Choreography: John Neumeier

The Court of King Arthur

Parzival: Edvin Revazov, Gornemans: Sébastien Thill

and the Ensemble

Death and Memory

Herzeloyde: Kusha Alexi

Gahmuret: Amilcar Moret Gonzalez

Errand into the Maze

Music: Gian Carlo Menotti

Choreography: Martha Graham

Miki Orihara, Tadej Brdnik

Martha Graham Dance Company

from Le Sacre

Music: Igor Strawinsky

Choreography: John Neumeier

Niurka Moredo

from Sylvia

Music: Léo Delibes

Choreography: John Neumeier

Diana: Laura Cazzaniga, Endymion: Carsten Jung

Diana and Acteon

Music: Cesare Pugni

Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova

Diana: Carolina Agüero, Acteon: Maximiliano Guerra

from Sylvia

Music: Léo Delibes

Choreography: John Neumeier

Sylvia: Joëlle Boulogne, Aminta: Lloyd Riggins

The Dying Swan

Music: Camille Saint-Saëns

Choreography: Mikhail Fokine

Uljana Lopatkina – Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater

Part III

from Sheherazade

Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Choreography: Mikhail Fokine

Uljana Lopatkina – Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater

Ivan Koslov

from Roméo et Juliette

Music: Hector Berlioz

Choreography: Amedeo Amodio

Juliette: Alessandra Ferri, Roméo: Roberto Bolle

Corpo di Ballo del Teatro alla Scala

A Modern Mythos: Maurice Béjart

from Ring um den Ring

Music: Richard Wagner

Choreography: Maurice Béjart

Brunhilde: Polina Semionova, Siegfried: Michael Banzhaf

Staatsballett Berlin

Opus 100 – für Maurice

Music: Simon and Garfunkel

Choreography: John Neumeier

Ivan Urban, Alexandre Riabko

from Odyssee

Music: Georges Couroupos

Choreography: John Neumeier

Penelope: Heather Jurgensen, Odysseus: Lloyd Riggins

Telemachos: Arsen Megrabian, Das Meer: Laura Cazzaniga

and the Ensemble

Share this post


Link to post