Jump to content


Golden Mask Awards - nominees 04/05, ballet


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Natalia

Natalia

    Rubies Circle

  • Foreign Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,393 posts

Posted 22 February 2006 - 08:30 AM

The following just in. I find it particularly interesting that the only Mariinsky dancer to receive a nomination is young Alexander Sergeev, graduate of 2005 & student of Gennadi Selyutski. Remember who spotted him first, as Espada at last year's Mariinsky Festival? (wink) He also impressed as one of the leading men in Forsythe's 'In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated,' in London.

source: http://www.goldenmas...?/2006/nom.html

I'll translate --

Nominees to the prize(season 2004 - 2005)

BАLLЕТ – PRODUCTION

«APPROXIMATE SONATA»
Mariinsky - St. P
«REVERENCE»
Mariinsky - St. P
«ANNA KARENINA»
Eifman Ballet - St. P
«THE BOLT»
Bolshoi - Moscow
«ROMEO & JULIET"
Theater of Opera & Ballet - Krasnoyarsk
«MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM"
Bolshoi - Moscow

BALLET OR MOD. DANCE - CHOREOGRAPHER

Sergei Bobrov for 'Romeo & Juliet' - Krasnoyarsk
David Dowson for «Reverence», Mariinsky - St.P.
Alexei Ratmansky for «The Bolt" Bolshoi - Moscow

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST FEMALE LEADING DANCER

Anna Abalikhina - role in «Flies», Project 'Hussein-Abalikhina', National Th., Moscow
Maria Abashova as Anna Karenina, 'Anna Karenina' by Eifman
Svetlana Zakharova as Titania, Midsummer Night's Dream, Bolshoi
Anna Rebetskaya as Juliet - 'R&J' - Krasnoyarsk
Dina Hussein - role in «Flies», Project 'Hussein-Abalikhina', National Th., Moscow

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST MALE LEADING DANCER

Yan Godovsky - as Puck - Midsummer Night's Dream - Bolshoi
Denis Savin - as Denis - The Bolt - Bolshoi
Alexander Sergeev - role in «Reverence», Mariinsky - St.P.

BEST ARTISTIC DESIGNS, Opera or Ballet/Dance

Four opera entries; the only ballet/dance design among the nominees:
Simyon Pastukh for 'The Bolt' - Bolshoi, Moscow

#2 Cygnet

Cygnet

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 730 posts

Posted 24 February 2006 - 09:14 AM

I'm rooting for Maria Abashova. She was a marvelous Anna Karenina.

#3 Natalia

Natalia

    Rubies Circle

  • Foreign Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,393 posts

Posted 20 April 2006 - 10:56 AM

Winners announced! (see full slate of nominees above, first post)

BEST BALLET OR MOD DANCE PRODUCTION

«MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM"
Bolshoi - Moscow

BALLET OR MOD. DANCE - CHOREOGRAPHER
David Dowson for «Reverence», Mariinsky - St.P.

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST FEMALE LEADING DANCER
Maria Abashova as Anna Karenina, 'Anna Karenina' by Eifman (Cygnet - Your favorite won!)

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST MALE LEADING DANCER
Yan Godovsky - as Puck - Midsummer Night's Dream - Bolshoi


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):