Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Natalia

Golden Mask Awards - nominees 04/05, ballet

3 posts in this topic

The following just in. I find it particularly interesting that the only Mariinsky dancer to receive a nomination is young Alexander Sergeev, graduate of 2005 & student of Gennadi Selyutski. Remember who spotted him first, as Espada at last year's Mariinsky Festival? (wink) He also impressed as one of the leading men in Forsythe's 'In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated,' in London.

source: http://www.goldenmask.ru/fest.shtml?/2006/nom.html

I'll translate --

Nominees to the prize(season 2004 - 2005)

BАLLЕТ – PRODUCTION

«APPROXIMATE SONATA»

Mariinsky - St. P

«REVERENCE»

Mariinsky - St. P

«ANNA KARENINA»

Eifman Ballet - St. P

«THE BOLT»

Bolshoi - Moscow

«ROMEO & JULIET"

Theater of Opera & Ballet - Krasnoyarsk

«MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM"

Bolshoi - Moscow

BALLET OR MOD. DANCE - CHOREOGRAPHER

Sergei Bobrov for 'Romeo & Juliet' - Krasnoyarsk

David Dowson for «Reverence», Mariinsky - St.P.

Alexei Ratmansky for «The Bolt" Bolshoi - Moscow

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST FEMALE LEADING DANCER

Anna Abalikhina - role in «Flies», Project 'Hussein-Abalikhina', National Th., Moscow

Maria Abashova as Anna Karenina, 'Anna Karenina' by Eifman

Svetlana Zakharova as Titania, Midsummer Night's Dream, Bolshoi

Anna Rebetskaya as Juliet - 'R&J' - Krasnoyarsk

Dina Hussein - role in «Flies», Project 'Hussein-Abalikhina', National Th., Moscow

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST MALE LEADING DANCER

Yan Godovsky - as Puck - Midsummer Night's Dream - Bolshoi

Denis Savin - as Denis - The Bolt - Bolshoi

Alexander Sergeev - role in «Reverence», Mariinsky - St.P.

BEST ARTISTIC DESIGNS, Opera or Ballet/Dance

Four opera entries; the only ballet/dance design among the nominees:

Simyon Pastukh for 'The Bolt' - Bolshoi, Moscow

Share this post


Link to post

I'm rooting for Maria Abashova. She was a marvelous Anna Karenina.

Share this post


Link to post

Winners announced! (see full slate of nominees above, first post)

BEST BALLET OR MOD DANCE PRODUCTION

«MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM"

Bolshoi - Moscow

BALLET OR MOD. DANCE - CHOREOGRAPHER

David Dowson for «Reverence», Mariinsky - St.P.

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST FEMALE LEADING DANCER

Maria Abashova as Anna Karenina, 'Anna Karenina' by Eifman (Cygnet - Your favorite won!)

BALLET or MOD. DANCE - BEST MALE LEADING DANCER

Yan Godovsky - as Puck - Midsummer Night's Dream - Bolshoi

Share this post


Link to post
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0