Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

Programs 2 & 3Casting


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 BalletNut

BalletNut

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts

Posted 10 February 2006 - 09:05 AM

Casting has been posted online for the first performances of Programs 2 and 3 of SFB's 2006 season.

Program 2 Opening Night
Tuesday, February 14, 2006 8 pm

APOLLO
Conductor: Martin West

Gonzalo Garcia
Yuan Yuan Tan, Sarah Van Patten, Vanessa Zahorian

INTERMISSION

BLUE ROSE
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Natal’ya Feygina
Violin: Roy Malan

Tina LeBlanc*, Pascal Molat*
Lorena Feijoo*, Pierre-François Vilanoba*
Vanessa Zahorian*, Nicolas Blanc*

INTERMISSION

QUATERNARY
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw
Cello: David Kadarauch
Electric Guitar: Steven Mackey

Winter: Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Spring: Tina LeBlanc, Nicolas Blanc, Lorena Feijoo, Joan Boada
Summer: Muriel Maffre, Tiit Helimets*
Autumn: Katita Waldo, Pierre-François Vilanoba


Program 2 Evening
Wednesday, February 15, 2006 7:30 pm
APOLLO
Conductor: Martin West

Tiit Helimets
Sarah Van Patten, Elana Altman*, Katita Waldo

INTERMISSION

BLUE ROSE
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Natal’ya Feygina
Violin: Roy Malan

Kristin Long*, Joan Boada*
Lorena Feijoo, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Vanessa Zahorian, Nicolas Blanc

INTERMISSION

QUATERNARY
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw
Cello: David Kadarauch
Electric Guitar: Steven Mackey

Winter: Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Spring: Tina LeBlanc, Nicolas Blanc, Lorena Feijoo, Joan Boada
Summer: Muriel Maffre, Tiit Helimets
Autumn: Katita Waldo, Pierre-François Vilanoba

Program 3 Opening Night
Thursday, February 16, 2006 8 pm


SPRING ROUNDS
Conductor: Martin West

Kristin Long, Pascal Molat

INTERMISSION

MAGRITTOMANIA
Conductor: Gary Sheldon
Piano: Michael McGraw

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith*
Guennadi Nedviguine, Stephen Legate, Joan Boada

INTERMISSION

RODEO
Conductor: Martin West

Cowgirl: Tina LeBlanc*
Wrangler: Stephen Legate*
Roper: Rory Hohenstein*
Racher’s Daughter: Pauli Magierek*

#2 Giannina

Giannina

    Gold Circle

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts

Posted 10 February 2006 - 11:12 AM

I notice that Karapetyan is not schedule to dance in any of these ballets. Is there a reason? I thought he was excellent in Swan Lake.

Giannina

#3 BalletNut

BalletNut

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts

Posted 10 February 2006 - 01:35 PM

These are only the first three performances of these two programs; for all we know, he might be cast in later performances.

#4 BalletNut

BalletNut

    Silver Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts

Posted 21 February 2006 - 02:00 PM

More casting:

Program 2 Evening
Thursday, February 23, 2006 8 pm
APOLLO
Conductor: Martin West

Apollo: Gonzalo Garcia
Terpsichore: Tina LeBlanc
Calliope: Lorena Feijoo
Polyhymnia: Katita Waldo

INTERMISSION

BLUE ROSE
Piano: Natal’ya Feygina
Violin: Roy Malan

Tina LeBlanc, Pascal Molat
Lorena Feijoo, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Vanessa Zahorian, Nicolas Blanc

INTERMISSION

QUATERNARY
Piano: Michael McGraw
Cello: David Kadarauch
Electric Guitar: Steven Mackey

Winter: Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Spring: Elizabeth Miner, Hansuke Yamamoto, Kristin Long, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Summer: Muriel Maffre, Yuri Possokhov
Autumn: Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin

Program 3 Evening
Tuesday, February 21, 2006 8 pm
SPRING ROUNDS
Conductor: Martin West

Kristin Long, Pascal Molat

INTERMISSION

MAGRITTOMANIA
Conductor: Gary Sheldon
Piano: Michael McGraw

Muriel Maffre, Tiit Helimets
Rory Hohenstein, Moises Martin, Gonzalo Garcia

INTERMISSION

RODEO
Conductor: Martin West

Cowgirl: Tina LeBlanc
Wrangler: Damian Smith
Roper: Rory Hohenstein
Rancher’s Daughter: Pauli Magierek


Program 3 Evening
Wednesday, February 22, 2006 7:30 pm
SPRING ROUNDS
Conductor: Martin West

Katita Waldo, Garrett Anderson

INTERMISSION

MAGRITTOMANIA
Conductor: Gary Sheldon
Piano: Michael McGraw

Katita Waldo, Damian Smith
Peter Brandenhoff, Pascal Molat*, Gonzalo Garcia

INTERMISSION

RODEO
Conductor: Martin West

Cowgirl: Sarah Van Patten*
Wrangler: Stephen Legate
Roper: Rory Hohenstein
Rancher’s Daughter: Pauli Magierek


Program 3 Evening
Friday, February 24, 2006 8 pm
SPRING ROUNDS
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian*, Garrett Anderson

INTERMISSION

MAGRITTOMANIA
Conductor: Gary Sheldon
Piano: Michael McGraw

Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Guennadi Nedviguine, Stephen Legate, Joan Boada

INTERMISSION

RODEO
Conductor: Martin West

Cowgirl: Kristin Long
Wrangler: Stephen Legate
Roper: Rory Hohenstein
Rancher’s Daughter: Pauli Magierek


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases. (If it doesn't appear below, your computer's or browser's adblockers may have blocked display):