Jump to content


Mixed Program Casting


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Paquita

Paquita

    Bronze Circle

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 434 posts

Posted 10 May 2004 - 01:53 PM

The casting is up! Lots of Toronto debuts in the Four Seasons...
Sonia Rodgriguez and Guillaume Cote make their debut in Theme and Variations, which should be very exciting! It seems that Kudelka is fostering a partnership between them now, whereas earlier, Cote was more often matched with Heather Odgen. I've seen them together in Sleeping Beauty and the new production of Cinderella, and they compliment each other quite well. Technically and artistically, I think that Rodriguez is a better match.
I'm curious as to whether Keiichi Hirano and Nehemiah Kish will be able to rise to the challenges of Theme and Variations...


The Four Seasons

A Man REX HARRINGTON (May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/
May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
ALEKSANDAR ANTONIJEVIC (May 21 at 7:30 pm)
RYAN BOORNE** (May 22 at 2 pm)

Spring CHAN HON GOH (May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/
May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
TINA PEREIRA** (May 21 at 7:30 pm)
JILLIAN VANSTONE** (May 22 at 2 pm)



Summer GRETA HODGKINSON (May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/
May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
STACEY SHIORI MINAGAWA** (May 21 at 7:30 pm)
HEATHER OGDEN** (May 22 at 2 pm)

Autumn MARTINE LAMY (May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/
May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
REBEKAH RIMSAY (May 21 at 7:30 pm)
JENNIFER FOURNIER (May 22 at 2 pm)

Winter VICTORIA BERTRAM (May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/
May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
JULIE HAY** (May 22 at 2 pm)

PIOTR STANCZYK** (May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/
May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
RICHARD LANDRY** (May 21 at 7:30 pm, May 22 at 2 pm)


Cruel World

First Movement

JE-AN SALAS and RICHARD LANDRY
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
TANYA EVIDENTE and PIOTR STANCZYK
(May 22 at 7:30 pm)

MARTINE LAMY and RYAN BOORNE
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm)
REBEKAH RIMSAY and RYAN BOORNE
(May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
REBEKAH RIMSAY and PATRICK LAVOIE
(May 22 at 2 pm)

JENNIFER FOURNIER and PATRICK LAVOIE
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm, May 23 at 2 pm)
STACEY SHIORI MINAGAWA and ETIENNE LAVIGNE
(May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm)

Second Movement

XIAO NAN YU
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm)
JULIE HAY
(May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm/ May 23 at 7:30 pm)

CHAN HON GOH and RYAN BOORNE
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
GRETA HODGKINSON and RYAN BOORNE
(May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 21 at 7:30 pm)
JENNIFER FOURNIER and PATRICK LAVOIE
(May 22 at 2 pm)

Third Movement

GUILLAUME CÔTÉ
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm)
PIOTR STANCZYK
(May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)

MARTINE LAMY
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm)
REBEKAH RIMSAY
(May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)

Fourth Movement

XIAO NAN YU and AVINOAM SILVERMAN
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm
JULIE HAY with JEAN-SÉBASTIEN COLAU
(May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)

TANYA HOWARD and NEHEMIAH KISH
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm)
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON and KEVIN BOWLES
(May 21 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 2 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)


Theme and Variations

GRETA HODGKINSON and ALEKSANDAR ANTONIJEVIC
(May 19 at 7:30 pm/ May 22 at 7:30 pm)
SONIA RODRIGUEZ* and GUILLAUME CÔTÉ*
(May 20 at 7:30 pm/ May 23 at 2 pm)
HEATHER OGDEN* and NEHEMIAH KISH*
(May 21 at 7:30 pm)
STACEY SHIORI MINAGAWA and KEIICHI HIRANO*
(May 22 at 2 pm)
*Debut **Toronto Debut


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):