RUKen

Senior Member
  • Content count

    100
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RUKen

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Registration Profile Information

  • Connection to/interest in ballet** (Please describe. Examples: fan, teacher, dancer, writer, avid balletgoer)
    I'm a fan who also takes dance classes
  • City**
    New York metro area
  • State (US only)**, Country (Outside US only)**
    NJ

Recent Profile Visitors

176 profile views
  1. Artistic Director Douglas Martin has choreographed and created the libretto for Jane Austen's Pride & Prejudice, which was premiered on April 21st and 22nd in Princeton, NJ, by his company, American Repertory Ballet. Links to three reviews of this ballet are below: http://criticaldance.org/first_impression/american-repertory-ballet-pride-and-prejudice/ http://www.princetoninfo.com/index.php/component/us1more/?Itemid=6&key=4-26-17arb http://www.njarts.net/dance/elizabeth-darcy-dance-pride-prejudice-debuts-ballet/
  2. When it happened during the intermission, I recall that Novikova interrupted her monologue to say "spasibo" (thank you) to Vaziev, which suggests that the shoulder touch was a signal that she was expecting.
  3. There are a lot of variables. Sometimes all of the lead dancers will rehearse as if performing, and sometimes one or more will just mark their dances (especially if coming back from an injury or if they are in the performance that night). Sometimes there are people on stage in warmup clothing instead of costumes (presumably because their costumes are being repaired or altered). Sometimes a stagehand will wander onto the stage to move a prop. Sometimes (actually, often) you will hear instructions from a rehearsal director being given to the performers onstage, while they continue to perform (and you may see a brief acknowledgement of the correction from the dancers). Usually (as stated above), the different acts are performed by different casts, and sometimes after an act has been completed a pas de deux will be danced by a pair who are not otherwise in the rehearsal. If you are not too picky about seat selection, your best option may be to watch the rehearsal and then decide if you want to see more of one of the casts that has just rehearsed or if you'd rather see the whole thing performed by a different cast. You can go right to the box office after the rehearsal has ended.
  4. I've just started a new thread with a review of the New York Theatre Ballet performance by Jerry Hochman.
  5. http://criticaldance.org/first_impression/new-york-theatre-ballet-titans-nymphs-a-faun-and-a-cat-oh-my/ "While the program was undeniably interesting and each dance well-executed, individually it was a mixed bag – which is not a criticism. When you take chances, as Byer does, a mixed bag is a successful evening."
  6. According to the New York Times article published November 30th about these performances, only POB will dance Emeralds, and the Bolshoi and NYCB will alternate between Rubies and Diamonds.
  7. Casting has been posted: http://national.ballet.ca/Productions/2016-17-Season/Winters-Tale-Lincoln-Center-2016 The link is a bit problematic (though you can get to it by clicking through the NBC website), so here is the list: CastingLeontes Piotr Stanczyk (July 28, 30 at 8:00 pm) Evan McKie (July 29 at 8:00 pm) Guillaume Côté* (July 30 at 2:00 pm) McGee Maddox (July 31 at 2:00 pm) Hermione Hannah Fischer (July 28, 30 at 8:00 pm) Jurgita Dronina (July 29 at 8:00 pm) Sonia Rodriguez* (July 30 at 2:00 pm) Heather Ogden (July 31 at 2:00 pm) Perdita Jillian Vanstone (July 28, 30 at 8:00 pm) Elena Lobsanova (July 29 at 8:00 pm, 31 at 2:00 pm) Rui Huang (July 30 at 2:00 pm) Florizel Naoya Ebe (July 28, 30 at 8:00 pm) Francesco Gabriele Frola (July 29 at 8:00 pm, 31 at 2:00 pm) Skylar Campbell (July 30 at 2:00 pm) Polixenes Harrison James (July 28, 30 at 8:00 pm) Brendan Saye (July 29 at 8:00 pm, 31 at 2:00 pm) Félix Paquet (July 30 at 2:00 pm) Paulina Xiao Nan Yu (July 28, 30 at 8:00 pm) Svetlana Lunkina (July 29 at 8:00pm, 30 at 2:00 pm) Tanya Howard (July 31 at 2:00 pm) *Debut
  8. Natalia is correct regarding the proper name for the company in 1895 and throughout the 20th Century; Macaulay, however, uses "Mariinsky" as the name for the company that performed Swan Lake in 1895 in St. Petersburg. There is no evidence that the writer is referring to the post-Soviet company when the review mentions the "first Mariinsky version" and the "vast resources" of the Mariinsky. The error is Macaulay's use of the name, not aurora's interpretation of his intent.
  9. Also, January 10: Garden Theater, Princeton, NJ (http://princetongardentheatre.org/films/ballet-carmen-viscera-afternoon-of-faun-pas-de-deux )
  10. i just wanted to offer a correction to this comment--Stella Abrera's Giselle performance at the Met was on May 23rd; Natalia Osipova's performance was on May 28th. Abrera was replacing a different injured dancer (Polina Semionova?), not Osipova.
  11. The October 16, 2014, announcement of the 2015 spring season for ABT included the following: Guest Artists for the season include Semyon Chudin, principal dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet, Maria Kochetkova, principal dancer with San Francisco Ballet, Denys Nedak, soloist with the National Ballet of Ukraine, Marianela Nuñez, principal dancer with The Royal Ballet, Evgenia Obraztsova, principal dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet, Natalia Osipova, principal dancer with The Royal Ballet and Olga Smirnova, leading soloist with the Bolshoi Ballet. So having Ms. Ferri as the only guest artist on the schedule at this point is a big change from last year, even if the situation is subject to change.
  12. Ms. Ferri's special status with ABT suggests that the pricing for this event may not be a trend that will be followed for all guest artists. (...And so far, they have not scheduled other guest artists.)
  13. Sylvia Mon, May 9 On Stage 7:30 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Murphy, Gomes, Whiteside Tue, May 10 On Stage 7:30 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Semionov, Bolle, Stearns Wed, May 11 On Stage 2:00 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Boylston, Lendorf, Simkin 7:30 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Seo, TBA, Hammoudi Thu, May 12 On Stage 7:30 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Murphy, Gomes, Whiteside Fri, May 13 On Stage 7:30 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Kochetkova, Cornejo, Simkin Sat, May 14 On Stage 2:00 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Semionova, Bolle, Stearns 8:00 pm Léo Delibes Sylvia Boylston, Lendorf, Simkin Mixed bills Mon, May 16 On Stage 6:30 pm ABT Gala Tue, May 17 On Stage 7:30 pm Dmitri Shostakovich Shostakovich Trilogy Cornejo, Gomes, Semionova, TBA, Kochetkova, Simkin, Murphy, Stearns Wed, May 18 On Stage 2:00 pm Composers Multiple World Premiere/7 Sonatas/Fireb Company, Part, Cornejo, Gorak, Lane, Hoven, Seo, Copeland, Lendorf, TBA, Abrera 7:30 pm Composers Multiple World Premiere/7 Sonatas/Fireb Company, Abrera, Paris, Scott, Royal, TBA, Shevchenko, Boylston, Gomes, Zhurbin, Part Thu, May 19 On Stage 7:30 pm Composers Multiple World Premiere/7 Sonatas/Fireb Company, Part, Cornejo, Gorak, Lane, Hoven, Seo, Copeland, Lendorf, TBA, Abrera Fri, May 20 On Stage 7:30 pm Dmitri Shostakovich Shostakovich Trilogy Bolle, Cirio, Part, Whiteside, Royal, Shayer, Shevchenko Sat, May 21 On Stage 2:00 pm Composers Multiple World Premiere/7 Sonatas/Fireb Company, Abrera, Paris, Scott, Royal, TBA, Shevchenko, Boylston, Gomes, Zhurbin, Part 8:00 pm Dmitri Shostakovich Shostakovich Trilogy Cornejo, Gomes, Semionova, TBA, Kochetkova, Simkin, Murphy, Stearns Mon, May 23 On Stage 7:30 pm Dmitri Shostakovich Shostakovich Trilogy Bolle, Cirio, Part, Whiteside, Brandt, Shayer, Royal, Shevchenko La Fille mal Gardee Tue, May 24 On Stage 7:30 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Boylston, Lendorf Wed, May 25 On Stage 2:00 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Murphy, Stearns 7:30 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Copeland, Cornejo Thu, May 26 On Stage 7:30 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Abrera, TBA Fri, May 27 On Stage 7:30 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Boylston, Lendorf Sat, May 28 On Stage 2:00 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Copeland, Cornejo 8:00 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Murphy, Stearns Mon, May 30 On Stage 7:30 pm Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee Abrera, TBA Le Corsaire Tue, May 31 On Stage 7:30 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Kochetkova, Cornejo, Lane, Cirio, Simkin Wed, Jun 1 On Stage 2:00 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Part, Stearns, Teuscher, Whiteside, Ahn 7:30 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Murphy, Lendorf, Abrera, Simkin, Shayer Thu, Jun 2 On Stage 7:30 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Kochetkova, Cornejo, Lane, Cirio, Simkin Fri, Jun 3 On Stage 7:30 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Seo, Whiteside, Copeland, TBA, Lendorf Sat, Jun 4 On Stage 2:00 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Murphy, Lendorf, Abrera, Simkin, Shayer 8:00 pm Leo Delibes Le Corsaire Part, Stearns, Teuscher, Whiteside, Ahn The Golden Cockerel Mon, Jun 6 On Stage 7:30 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Part, Brandt Tue, Jun 7 On Stage 7:30 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Abrera, Trenary Wed, Jun 8 On Stage 2:00 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Seo, Lane 7:30 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Copeland, Kochetkova Thu, Jun 9 On Stage 7:30 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Part, Brandt Fri, Jun 10 On Stage 7:30 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Abrera, Trenary Sat, Jun 11 On Stage 11:30 am ABT KIDS 2:00 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Copeland, Kochetkova 8:00 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Seo, Lane Swan Lake Mon, Jun 13 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Semionova, Gomes Tue, Jun 14 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Boylston, Lendorf Wed, Jun 15 On Stage 2:00 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Copeland, Simkin 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Part, Whiteside Thu, Jun 16 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Seo, Bolle Fri, Jun 17 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Murphy, Stearns Sat, Jun 18 On Stage 2:00 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Semionova, Gomes 8:00 pm Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Kochetkova, Cornejo Romeo & Juliet Mon, Jun 20 On Stage 7:30 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Seo, Stearns Tue, Jun 21 On Stage 7:30 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Vishneva, Gomes Wed, Jun 22 On Stage 2:00 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Boylston, TBA 7:30 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Murphy, TBA Thu, Jun 23 On Stage 7:30 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Ferri, Cornejo Fri, Jun 24 On Stage 7:30 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Semionova, Bolle Sat, Jun 25 On Stage 2:00 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Copeland, TBA 8:00 pm Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Vishneva, Gomes The Sleeping Beauty Mon, Jun 27 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Boylston, Gorak Tue, Jun 28 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Murphy, Stearns Wed, Jun 29 On Stage 2:00 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Trenary, Whiteside 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Seo, TBA Thu, Jun 30 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Abrera, Gomes Fri, Jul 1 On Stage 7:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Lane, Cornejo Sat, Jul 2 On Stage 2:00 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Boylston, Gorak 8:00 pm Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Seo, TBA
  14. Here's a link: http://www.metopera.org/calendar#/all-events?year=2016&month=4
  15. The website of the Metropolitan Opera now has the performance dates (but not the casting) for ABT's spring season: http://www.metopera.org/calendar#/on-stage?year=2016&month=4 Sylvia May 9-14 ABT Gala May 16 Shostakovich Trilogy May 17, 20, 21, 23 World Premiere / 7 Sonatas / Firebird May 18, 19, 21 La Fille Mal Gardee May 24-30 Le Corsaire May 31 - June 4 The Golden Cockerel June 6-11 Swan Lake June 13-18 Romeo & Juliet June 20-25 The Sleeping Beauty June 27 - July 2