Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    17 April 2013 - 21 April 2013

    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://national.ballet.ca/performances/On_Tour/London.aspx

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    18 April 2013 - 21 April 2013

    12 April 7:30pm
    13 April 1pm and 7:30pm
    14 April 1pm and 7pm
    18 April 7:30pm
    19 April 7:30pm
    20 April 1pm & 7:30pm
    21 April 1pm & 7pm
    McCaw Hall
    choreography: Kent Stowell
    music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/SwanLake/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    18 April 2013 - 21 April 2013

    American Music Festival
    Thurs., April 18 at 7:30 pm
    Fri., April 19 at 7:30 pm
    Sat., April 20 at 2:00 pm
    Sat., April 20 at 7:30 pm
    Sun., April 21 at 2:00 pm
    Wed., April 24 at 7:30 pm
    Fri., April 26 at 7:30 pm
    Sat., April 27 at 7:30 pm
    Newmark Theatre
    A World Premiere Work
Ryan Francis / Pontus Lidberg
    At the Border
Company Premiere
John Adams / Matthew Neenan
    A World Premiere Work
Fleet Foxes / Trey McIntyre
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.obt.org/season_program3.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    18 April 2013 - 21 April 2013

    Fancy Free and Carolina Jamboree
    Thursday Evening, April 18 8:00 p.m.
    Friday Evening, April 19 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, April 20 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, April 20 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, April 21 2:00 p.m.
    Raleigh Memorial Auditorium
    Friday Evening, April 26 8:00 p.m.
    Durham Performing Arts Center
    Fancy Free
    Choreography: Jerome Robbins
    Music: Leonard Bernstein
    Carolina Jamboree
    Choreography: Lynne Taylor-Corbett
    Music by Red Clay Ramblers
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.carolinaballet.com/carolina-jamboree.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    19 April 2013 - 21 April 2013

    The Little Mermaid (Taylor-Corbett)
    Friday, 4/19, 8pm
    Saturday, 4/20, 2pm
    Saturday, 4/20, 8pm
    Sunday, 4/21, 1pm
    Sunday, 4/21, 5:30pm
    Thursday, 4/25, 7:30pm
    Friday, 4/26, 8pm
    Saturday, 4/27, 2pm
    Saturday, 4/27, 8pm
    Capitol Theatre
    Information:
    https://www.balletmet.org/performances/12-13season

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    19 April 2013 - 21 April 2013

    Cinderella
    Friday, April 19, at 8 PM
Saturday, April 20, at 2 PM
Saturday, April 20, at 8 PM
Sunday, April 21, at 2 PM
    Benedum Center
    Choreography: Webre
    Music: Prokofiev
    More Info:
    http://www.pbt.org/performances/cinderella

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    19 April 2013 - 21 April 2013


    Production: Sir Peter Wright
    Ticket and program info:
    http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/2013/2013-performances/dance2013/brb-coppelia

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    20 April 2013

    Gala of Dance Academies of the 21st Century
    20 April
    Palais Garnier
    Ballet de Faust
    choreography: Staats
    music: Charles Gounod
    Peches de jeunesse
    choreography: Bart
    music: Rossini
    Selections from the seven invited schools:
    The Royal Danish Ballet School
    The Bolshoi Ballet Academy
    The Royal Ballet School
    The School of American Ballet
    Canada’s National Ballet School
    John Cranko Schule
    Balletschule des Hamburg Ballett
    Program and ticket info:
    http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/gala-des-ecoles-de-danse/detail/
    Internet sales as of 14 January

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    20 April 2013

    Program 6
    Tue Apr 9 8pm
    Wed Apr 10 7:30pm
    Fri Apr 12 8pm
    Sun Apr 14 2pm
    Thu Apr 18 8pm
    Sat Apr 20 2pm and 8pm
    Raymonda Act III (Nureyev staging)
    World Premiere by Yuri Possokhov
    Symphonic Dances
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.sfballet.org/tickets/production/overview/program-6-2013

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    20 April 2013

    La Bayadere
    5 Apr
    9 Apr
    12 Apr
    20 Apr mat
    27 Apr mat
    1 May
    2 May
    6 May mat and ev
    13 May
    14 May
    Choreography: Makarova after Petipa
    Program Info:
    http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/la-bayadere-by-natalia-makarova

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    20 April 2013

    Romeo and Juliet
    22 March
    23 March
    27 March
    03 April
    16 April
    18 April
    20 April
    22 April
    26 April
    07 May
    Gamle Scene
    Choreography: John Neumeier
    Music: Sergei Prokofiev
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://kglteater.dk/whats-on/performances/season-2012-2013/ballet/romeo-og-julie

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    20 April 2013

    Mixed Bill
    18 Apr 7pm
    20 Apr 7pm
    New Stage
    The Four Temperaments
    In the Middle Somewhat Elevated
    Bella Figura
    Ticket and Performance Info:
    http://www.bolshoi.ru/en/timetable/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    20 April 2013

    Works by Alston (Light Flooding Into Darkened Rooms), Tanowitz (Short Memory), Robbins (Rondo), Ashton (Romeo and Juliet), and Tudor (Dark Elegies)
    20 April, 7pm
    Florence Gould Hall
    Program and Ticket info:
    http://www.nytb.org/calendar-and-tickets/view/Legends-and-Visionaries-Program-A/?utm_source=Copy+of+FB+Copy+of+%22He+likes+the+company+he+keeps..%22&utm_campaign=Company+he+keeps...&utm_medium=email

    Event details


    Community Calendar