Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    06 November 2012 - 10 November 2012

    31 October
    1-4 November
    6-10 November
    Palais Garnier
    Sous apparence
    choreography: Marie-Agnes Gillot
    music: Bruckner, Gould, Ligeti
    Un Jour ou deux
    choreography: Merce Cunningham
    music: Cage
    Ticket and program info:
    http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/gillot-cunningham/detail/
    Internet sales as of 3 September

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    06 November 2012 - 10 November 2012

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012 - 10 November 2012

    The Lottery
    Fri., November 2, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Sat., November 3, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Wed., November 7, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Thu., November 8, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Fri., November 9, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Sat., November 10, 2012 - 2:00 pm
    Sat., November 10, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    The Lottery (Caniparoli/Moran)
    Bolero (Fonte/Ravel)
    But Never Doubt I love (Pickett/Mendelssohn)
    Program and ticket info:
    http://www.balletwest.org/PerformancesAndTickets/Performances/new

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012 - 08 November 2012

    Viscera/Infra/Fool's
    3 Nov 7pm
    5 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 7:30pm
    12 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    Main Stage
    Viscera (Scarlett/Libermann)
    Infra (McGregor/Richter)
    Fool's Paradise (Wheeldon/Talbot)
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/viscera-by-liam-scarlett

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012 - 08 November 2012

    Suzanne Farrell Ballet
    Nov 7 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 8 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 9 7:30pm (Program B)
    Nov 10 1:30pm (Program B)
    Nov 10 7:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 11 1:30pm (Program A)
    Nov 11 7:30pm (Program B)
    Program A (Nov. 7, 8, 10 eves., 11 mat.)
    Danses Concertantes (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
    Intermezzo from Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (Balanchine/Brahms, orch. Schoenberg)
    Valse-Fantaisie (Balanchine/Glinka)
    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)
    Program B (Nov. 9, 10 mat., 11 eve.)
    Divertimento No. 15 (Balanchine/Mozart)
    Prodigal Son (Balanchine/Prokofiev)
    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)
    Kennedy Center
    Eisenhower Theater
    Washington DC
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.kennedy-center.org/events/?event=BNBSB

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012 - 11 November 2012

    Giselle
    Wellington:
    Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Thursday, 8 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 9 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Saturday, 10 November 2012 - 2:30/7:30pm
    Sunday, 11 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Canterbury:
    Thursday, 15 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 16 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Saturday, 17 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Invercargill:
    Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Wednesday, 21 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Dunedin:
    Saturday, 24 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sunday, 25 November 2012 - 2.30pm
    Auckland:
    Thursday, 29 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 30 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Saturday, 1 December 2012 - 2:30pm/ 7:30pm
    Sunday, 2 December 2012 - 2.30pm
    Rotorua:
    Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Napier:
    Saturday, 8 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sunday, 9 December 2012 - 1:30pm / 6:30pm
    Palmerston North:
    Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Producers/Choreographers: Kobborg, Stiefel
    Music: Adam
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.nzballet.org.nz/shows-and-events/the-telstraclear-season-of-giselle/about/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    07 November 2012 - 08 November 2012

    Rebecca Cohn Theatre
    Halifax, NS
    7 November
    8 November
    The Playhouse
    Fredericton, NB
    9 November
    Confederation Centre of the Arts
    Charlottetown, PE
    10 November
    Imperial Theatre
    Saint John, NB
    12 November
    In Tamdem
    The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
    The Doorway
    Pas D'Action

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    08 November 2012 - 11 November 2012

    2 November 7:30pm
    3 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    8 November 7:30pm
    9 November 7:30pm
    10 November 7:30pm
    11 November 1pm
    McCaw Hall
    World Premiere
    Music: Barrett Anspach
    Choreography: Andrew Bartee
    Costume Design: Mark Zappone
    Lighting Design: Randall G. Chiarelli
    World Premiere
    Music: Dan Coleman
    Choreography: Margaret Mullin
    World Premiere
    Music: Paul Hindemith
    Choreography: Mark Morris
    Sum Stravinsky – World Premiere
    Music: Igor Stravinsky
    Choreography: Kiyon Gaines
    http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/AllPremiere/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    08 November 2012 - 10 November 2012

    Icons
    Melbourne:
    Thursday 30 August 7.30 pm
    Friday 31 August 7.30 pm
    Saturday 1 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 1 September 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 4 September 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 5 September 7.30 pm
    Thursday 6 September 7.30 pm
    Friday 7 September 6.30 pm
    Saturday 8 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 8 September 7.30 pm
    Sydney:
    Thursday 8 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 9 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 10 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 10 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 12 November 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 13 November 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 14 November 7.30 pm
    Thursday 15 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 16 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 17 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 17 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 19 November 6.30 pm S
    Tuesday 20 November 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 21 November 7.30 pm
    Thursday 22 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 23 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 24 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 24 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 26 November 7.30 pm
    The Display (1964)
    
Choreography Robert Helpmann
    Music Malcolm Williamson
    Gemini (1973)
    
Choreography Glen Tetley
    Music Hans Werner Henze “Symphony No. 3”

    Beyond Twelve (1980)
    
Choreography Graeme Murphy
    Music Maurice Ravel “Piano Concerto in G Major”


    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3072

    Event details


    Community Calendar