Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

Events for November 07, 2012

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- POB-Cunningham/Gillot (Garnier)
By Helene

Permalink
31 October
1-4 November
6-10 November

Palais Garnier

Sous apparence
choreography: Marie-Agnes Gillot
music: Bruckner, Gould, Ligeti

Un Jour ou deux
choreography: Merce Cunningham
music: Cage

Ticket and program info:
http://www.operadepa...ningham/detail/
Internet sales as of 3 September


----- Northern Ballet-Beauty and the Beast (Canterbury)
By Helene

Permalink
Beauty and the Beast

Norwich, Theatre Royal
Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
Friday 5th October 7.30pm
Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
Saturday 6th October 7.30pm


Bradford, Albambra Theatre
24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
26 Oct 7:30pm
27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Woking, New Victoria Theatre
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
6 Nov 7:30pm
7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
9 Nov 7:30pm
10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm

Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
13 Nov 7:30pm
14 Nov 7:30pm
15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
16 Nov 7:30pm
17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Bath, Theatre Royal
27 Nov 7:30pm
28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Choreography: Nixon
Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...y-and-the-beast


----- Royal Ballet-Viscera/Infra/Fool's Paradise
By Helene

Permalink
Viscera/Infra/Fool's

3 Nov 7pm

5 Nov 7:30pm

7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 7:30pm

12 Nov 7:30pm

14 Nov 7:30pm

Main Stage

Viscera (Scarlett/Libermann)
Infra (McGregor/Richter)
Fool's Paradise (Wheeldon/Talbot)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.roh.org.u...y-liam-scarlett


----- Suzanne Farrell Ballet-Program A
By Helene

Permalink
Suzanne Farrell Ballet

Nov 7 7:30pm (Program A)
Nov 8 7:30pm (Program A)
Nov 9 7:30pm (Program B)
Nov 10 1:30pm (Program B)
Nov 10 7:30pm (Program A)
Nov 11 1:30pm (Program A)
Nov 11 7:30pm (Program B)

Program A (Nov. 7, 8, 10 eves., 11 mat.)
Danses Concertantes (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
Intermezzo from Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (Balanchine/Brahms, orch. Schoenberg)
Valse-Fantaisie (Balanchine/Glinka)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)


Program B (Nov. 9, 10 mat., 11 eve.)
Divertimento No. 15 (Balanchine/Mozart)
Prodigal Son (Balanchine/Prokofiev)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Balanchine/Rodgers, arr. Kay)

Kennedy Center
Eisenhower Theater
Washington DC

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.kennedy-c...ts/?event=BNBSB


----- Royal Winnipeg Ballet-Mixed Rep (Halifax)
By Helene

Permalink
Rebecca Cohn Theatre
Halifax, NS
7 November
8 November

The Playhouse
Fredericton, NB
9 November

Confederation Centre of the Arts
Charlottetown, PE
10 November

Imperial Theatre
Saint John, NB
12 November

In Tamdem
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
The Doorway
Pas D'Action


----- Ballet West-The Lottery
By Helene

Permalink
The Lottery

Fri., November 2, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Sat., November 3, 2012 - 7:30 pm

Wed., November 7, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Thu., November 8, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Fri., November 9, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Sat., November 10, 2012 - 2:00 pm
Sat., November 10, 2012 - 7:30 pm

The Lottery (Caniparoli/Moran)
Bolero (Fonte/Ravel)
But Never Doubt I love (Pickett/Mendelssohn)

Program and ticket info:
http://www.balletwes...erformances/new


----- Royal New Zealand Ballet-Giselle (Wellington)
By Helene

Permalink
Giselle

Wellington:
Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Thursday, 8 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 9 November 2012 - 6:30pm
Saturday, 10 November 2012 - 2:30/7:30pm
Sunday, 11 November 2012 - 6:30pm

Canterbury:
Thursday, 15 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 16 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Saturday, 17 November 2012 - 7:30pm

Invercargill:
Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 21 November 2012 - 6:30pm

Dunedin:
Saturday, 24 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Sunday, 25 November 2012 - 2.30pm

Auckland:
Thursday, 29 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 30 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Saturday, 1 December 2012 - 2:30pm/ 7:30pm
Sunday, 2 December 2012 - 2.30pm

Rotorua:
Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - 7:30pm

Napier:
Saturday, 8 December 2012 - 7:30pm
Sunday, 9 December 2012 - 1:30pm / 6:30pm

Palmerston North:
Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - 7:30pm


Producers/Choreographers: Kobborg, Stiefel
Music: Adam

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.nzballet....-giselle/about/


7
November 2012

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):