Jump to content

Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    30 October 2012     

    The Sleeping Beauty
    Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes
    17 Oct 7:30pm
    17 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    18 Oct 7:30pm
    19 Oct 7:30pm
    20 Oct 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    Liverpool Empire, Liverpool
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    Manchester Opera House
    28 Nov 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    London Coliseum
    Wed 09 Jan 2013 19:30
    Thu 10 Jan 2013 19:30
    Fri 11 Jan 2013 19:30
    Sat 12 Jan 2013 14:30
    Sat 12 Jan 2013 19:30
    Sun 13 Jan 2013 14:30
    Tue 15 Jan 2013 14:30
    Tue 15 Jan 2013 19:30
    Wed 16 Jan 2013 19:30
    Thu 17 Jan 2013 14:30
    Thu 17 Jan 2013 19:30
    Fri 18 Jan 2013 19:30
    Sat 19 Jan 2013 14:30
    Sat 19 Jan 2013 19:30
    Oxford New Theatre
    19 Feb 7:30pm
    20 Feb 7:30pm
    21 Feb 2pm & 7:30pm
    22 Feb 7:30pm
    23 Feb 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    Southampton Mayflower
    7:30pm Tuesday 26 February 2013
    7:30pm Wednesday 27 February 2013
    2pm Thursday 28 February 2013
    7:30pm Thursday 28 February 2013
    7:30pm Friday 1 March 2013
    2:30pm Saturday 2 March
    7:30pm Saturday 2 March 2013
    Choreography: MacMillan
    Music: Tchaikovsky
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.ballet.org.uk/details.php?id=18

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012     

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012     

    Dracula (Pink)
    Wednesday, October 24 at 7:30PM
    Thursday, October 25 at 7:30PM
    Friday, October 26 at 7:30PM
    Saturday, October 27 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Sunday, October 28 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Tuesday, October 30 at 7:30PM (TBD)
    Wednesday, October 31 at 7:30PM
    Thursday, November 1 at 7:30PM
    Friday, November 2 at 7:30PM
    Saturday, November 3 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Sunday, November 4 at 1:30PM
    John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
    Eisenhower Theater
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.washingtonballet.org/season-performances/dracula

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012     

    Dracula
    Friday, 10/26, 8pm
    Saturday, 10/27, 8pm
    Sunday, 10/28, 2pm
    Wednesday, 10/31, 7:30pm
    Thursday, 11/1, 7:30pm
    Friday, 11/2, 8pm
    Saturday, 11/3, 8pm
    Capitol Theatre
    Information:
    https://www.balletmet.org/performances/12-13season

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012     

    50th Anniversary Gala
    Melbourne:
    Wednesday 31 October 7.30 pm
    Thursday 1 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 2 November 6.30 pm
    Saturday 3 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 3 November 7.30 pm
    The Australian Ballet
    Performed by Artists of The Australian Ballet
    Work Etudes
    Choreography Harald Lander
    Music Knudåge Riisager (after music by Carl Czerny)
    National Ballet of China
    Performed by TBC
    Work Giselle excerpt
    Choreography Jules Perrot
    Music Adolphe Adam
    Staged by Belinda Wright and Jelko Yuresha
    The Tokyo Ballet
    Performed by Mizuka Ueno and Kazuo Kimura
    Work Carmen excerpt
    Choreography Albert Alonso
    Music Rodion Schedrin
    Stuttgart Ballet
    Performed by Elisa Badenes and Daniel Camargo
    Work Little Monsters
    Choreography Demis Volpi
    Music Elvis Presley
    American Ballet Theatre / Bolshoi Ballet
    Performed by David Hallberg - Premier of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia and Principal Dancer of American Ballet Theatre
    Work Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
    Choreography George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
    Music Piotr Ilyich Tschaikovsky
    And special guest Julie Kent from American Ballet Theatre
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3432

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    01 November 2012     

    31 October
    1-4 November
    6-10 November
    Palais Garnier
    Sous apparence
    choreography: Marie-Agnes Gillot
    music: Bruckner, Gould, Ligeti
    Un Jour ou deux
    choreography: Merce Cunningham
    music: Cage
    Ticket and program info:
    http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/gillot-cunningham/detail/
    Internet sales as of 3 September

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    01 November 2012     

    Swan Lake
    The Lowry, Salford
    Wednesday 19 September 2012 7:30 pm
    Thursday 20 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 September 2012 7:30 pm
    Saturday 22 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Birmingham Hippodrome
    Tuesday 2 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Wednesday 3 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 4 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 5 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Saturday 6 October 2012 2:30 pm 7:30 pm
    Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
    Thursday 11 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 12 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Saturday 13 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Sunderland Empire Theatre
    Thursday 18 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 19 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Saturday 20 October 2012 2:30 pm
    Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
    Thursday 1 November 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 2 November 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Saturday 3 November 2012 2:30 pm &7:30 pm
    Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Choreography Peter Wright; Lev Ivanov; Marius Petipa
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=537&tsk=show

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    01 November 2012     

    Fall Program
    Oct 25 7:30pm
    Oct 26 7:30pm
    Oct 27 1pm & 7:30pm
    Oct 28 1pm
    Nov 1 7:30pm
    Nov 2 7:30pm
    Nov 3 7:30pm
    Nov 4 1pm
    World Premiere (Elo)
    Rooster (Bruce)
    The Second Detail (Forsythe)
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.bostonballet.org/2012-2013.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    01 November 2012     

    Giselle (Andersen/Adam)
    Thursday, Nov. 1st, 7pm
    Friday, Nov 2nd, 7:30pm
    Saturday, Nov 3rd, 2pm & 7:30pm
    Sunday, Nov 4th, 1pm & 5:30pm
    Symphony Hall
    Program and Ticket Info:
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.balletaz.org/index.taf?mnid=performancepage&ecid=1334313446

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    02 November 2012     

    The Lottery
    Fri., November 2, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Sat., November 3, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Wed., November 7, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Thu., November 8, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Fri., November 9, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    Sat., November 10, 2012 - 2:00 pm
    Sat., November 10, 2012 - 7:30 pm
    The Lottery (Caniparoli/Moran)
    Bolero (Fonte/Ravel)
    But Never Doubt I love (Pickett/Mendelssohn)
    Program and ticket info:
    http://www.balletwest.org/PerformancesAndTickets/Performances/new

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    02 November 2012     

    2 November 7:30pm
    3 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    8 November 7:30pm
    9 November 7:30pm
    10 November 7:30pm
    11 November 1pm
    McCaw Hall
    World Premiere
    Music: Barrett Anspach
    Choreography: Andrew Bartee
    Costume Design: Mark Zappone
    Lighting Design: Randall G. Chiarelli
    World Premiere
    Music: Dan Coleman
    Choreography: Margaret Mullin
    World Premiere
    Music: Paul Hindemith
    Choreography: Mark Morris
    Sum Stravinsky – World Premiere
    Music: Igor Stravinsky
    Choreography: Kiyon Gaines
    http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/AllPremiere/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    02 November 2012     

    Othello
    Calgary:
    18-20 October
    Edmonton:
    2-3 November
    Choreography: Kirk Peterson
    Music: Jerry Goldsmith
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.albertaballet.com/page/othello/1000552

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    02 November 2012     

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    03 November 2012

    Viscera/Infra/Fool's
    3 Nov 7pm
    5 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 7:30pm
    12 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    Main Stage
    Viscera (Scarlett/Libermann)
    Infra (McGregor/Richter)
    Fool's Paradise (Wheeldon/Talbot)
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/viscera-by-liam-scarlett

    Event details


    Community Calendar
×