Jump to content


This site uses cookies. By using this site, you agree to accept cookies, unless you've opted out. (US government web page with instructions to opt out: http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml)

Events for November 02, 2012

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Northern Ballet-Ugly Duckling (Burton Theatre)
By Helene

Permalink
Yeadon Town Hall, Leeds
20 Oct 3pm

Hunslet Club, Leeds
21 Oct 2:30pm and 4pm

Riley Theatre-Northern School of Contemporary Dance
27 Oct 2:30pm & 4pm

Stanley & Audry Burton Theatre
29 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
30 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
31 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
1 Nov 11am, 1pm
2 Nov 11am, 1pm, 3pm

Choreography: Dreda Blow and Sebasitan Loe

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...q=ugly-duckling


----- English National Ballet-Sleeping Beauty (Liverpool
By Helene

Permalink
The Sleeping Beauty

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes
17 Oct 7:30pm
17 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
18 Oct 7:30pm
19 Oct 7:30pm
20 Oct 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Liverpool Empire, Liverpool
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Manchester Opera House
28 Nov 7:30pm
29 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm & 7:30pm


London Coliseum
Wed 09 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 10 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 11 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 19:30
Sun 13 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 19:30
Wed 16 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 14:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 18 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 19:30

Oxford New Theatre
19 Feb 7:30pm
20 Feb 7:30pm
21 Feb 2pm & 7:30pm
22 Feb 7:30pm
23 Feb 2:30pm & 7:30pm

Southampton Mayflower
7:30pm Tuesday 26 February 2013
7:30pm Wednesday 27 February 2013
2pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Friday 1 March 2013
2:30pm Saturday 2 March
7:30pm Saturday 2 March 2013

Choreography: MacMillan
Music: Tchaikovsky

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.ballet.or...tails.php?id=18


----- Northern Ballet-Beauty and the Beast (Woking)
By Helene

Permalink
Beauty and the Beast

Norwich, Theatre Royal
Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
Friday 5th October 7.30pm
Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
Saturday 6th October 7.30pm


Bradford, Albambra Theatre
24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
26 Oct 7:30pm
27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Woking, New Victoria Theatre
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
6 Nov 7:30pm
7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
9 Nov 7:30pm
10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm

Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
13 Nov 7:30pm
14 Nov 7:30pm
15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
16 Nov 7:30pm
17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Bath, Theatre Royal
27 Nov 7:30pm
28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Choreography: Nixon
Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...y-and-the-beast


----- Washington Ballet-Dracula
By Helene

Permalink
Dracula (Pink)

Wednesday, October 24 at 7:30PM
Thursday, October 25 at 7:30PM
Friday, October 26 at 7:30PM
Saturday, October 27 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
Sunday, October 28 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM

Tuesday, October 30 at 7:30PM (TBD)
Wednesday, October 31 at 7:30PM
Thursday, November 1 at 7:30PM
Friday, November 2 at 7:30PM
Saturday, November 3 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
Sunday, November 4 at 1:30PM

John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Eisenhower Theater

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.washingto...rmances/dracula


----- BalletMet-Dracula
By Helene

Permalink
Dracula

Friday, 10/26, 8pm
Saturday, 10/27, 8pm
Sunday, 10/28, 2pm

Wednesday, 10/31, 7:30pm
Thursday, 11/1, 7:30pm
Friday, 11/2, 8pm
Saturday, 11/3, 8pm

Capitol Theatre

Information:
https://www.balletme...ces/12-13season


----- Australian Ballet-50th Anniversary Gala (Melbourne
By Helene

Permalink
50th Anniversary Gala
Melbourne:
Wednesday 31 October 7.30 pm
Thursday 1 November 7.30 pm
Friday 2 November 6.30 pm
Saturday 3 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 3 November 7.30 pm


The Australian Ballet
Performed by Artists of The Australian Ballet
Work Etudes
Choreography Harald Lander
Music Knudåge Riisager (after music by Carl Czerny)

National Ballet of China
Performed by TBC
Work Giselle excerpt
Choreography Jules Perrot
Music Adolphe Adam
Staged by Belinda Wright and Jelko Yuresha

The Tokyo Ballet
Performed by Mizuka Ueno and Kazuo Kimura
Work Carmen excerpt
Choreography Albert Alonso
Music Rodion Schedrin

Stuttgart Ballet
Performed by Elisa Badenes and Daniel Camargo
Work Little Monsters
Choreography Demis Volpi
Music Elvis Presley

American Ballet Theatre / Bolshoi Ballet
Performed by David Hallberg - Premier of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia and Principal Dancer of American Ballet Theatre
Work Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
Choreography George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
Music Piotr Ilyich Tschaikovsky
And special guest Julie Kent from American Ballet Theatre


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.australia...ail?perfid=3432


----- Birmingham Royal Ballet-Swan Lake (Cardiff)
By Helene

Permalink
Swan Lake

The Lowry, Salford
Wednesday 19 September 2012 7:30 pm
Thursday 20 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 September 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 22 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Birmingham Hippodrome
Tuesday 2 October 2012 7:30 pm
Wednesday 3 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 4 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 5 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 6 October 2012 2:30 pm 7:30 pm

Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
Thursday 11 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 12 October 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 13 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Sunderland Empire Theatre
Thursday 18 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 19 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 20 October 2012 2:30 pm

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Thursday 1 November 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 2 November 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 3 November 2012 2:30 pm &7:30 pm

Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography Peter Wright; Lev Ivanov; Marius Petipa

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.brb.org.u...rn=537&tsk=show


----- POB-Cunningham/Gillot (Garnier)
By Helene

Permalink
31 October
1-4 November
6-10 November

Palais Garnier

Sous apparence
choreography: Marie-Agnes Gillot
music: Bruckner, Gould, Ligeti

Un Jour ou deux
choreography: Merce Cunningham
music: Cage

Ticket and program info:
http://www.operadepa...ningham/detail/
Internet sales as of 3 September


----- Boston Ballet-Fall Program
By Helene

Permalink
Fall Program

Oct 25 7:30pm
Oct 26 7:30pm
Oct 27 1pm & 7:30pm
Oct 28 1pm

Nov 1 7:30pm
Nov 2 7:30pm
Nov 3 7:30pm
Nov 4 1pm


World Premiere (Elo)
Rooster (Bruce)
The Second Detail (Forsythe)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.bostonbal.../2012-2013.html


----- Ballet Arizona-Giselle
By Helene

Permalink
Giselle (Andersen/Adam)

Thursday, Nov. 1st, 7pm
Friday, Nov 2nd, 7:30pm
Saturday, Nov 3rd, 2pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, Nov 4th, 1pm & 5:30pm

Symphony Hall

Program and Ticket Info:
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.balletaz.org/index.taf?mnid=performancepage&ecid=1334313446


----- PNB-All Premiere
By Helene

Permalink
2 November 7:30pm
3 November 2pm and 7:30pm
8 November 7:30pm
9 November 7:30pm
10 November 7:30pm
11 November 1pm

McCaw Hall

World Premiere
Music: Barrett Anspach
Choreography: Andrew Bartee
Costume Design: Mark Zappone
Lighting Design: Randall G. Chiarelli

World Premiere
Music: Dan Coleman
Choreography: Margaret Mullin

World Premiere
Music: Paul Hindemith
Choreography: Mark Morris

Sum Stravinsky – World Premiere
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: Kiyon Gaines

http://www.pnb.org/S...13/AllPremiere/


----- Ballet West-The Lotter
By Helene

Permalink
The Lottery

Fri., November 2, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Sat., November 3, 2012 - 7:30 pm

Wed., November 7, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Thu., November 8, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Fri., November 9, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Sat., November 10, 2012 - 2:00 pm
Sat., November 10, 2012 - 7:30 pm

The Lottery (Caniparoli/Moran)
Bolero (Fonte/Ravel)
But Never Doubt I love (Pickett/Mendelssohn)

Program and ticket info:
http://www.balletwes...erformances/new


----- Alberta Ballet-Othello (Edmonton)
By Helene

Permalink
Othello

Calgary:
18-20 October

Edmonton:
2-3 November

Choreography: Kirk Peterson
Music: Jerry Goldsmith

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.albertaba...othello/1000552


----- Northern Ballet-Beauty and the Beast (Norwich)
By Helene

Permalink
Beauty and the Beast

Norwich, Theatre Royal
Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
Friday 5th October 7.30pm
Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
Saturday 6th October 7.30pm


Bradford, Albambra Theatre
24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
26 Oct 7:30pm
27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Woking, New Victoria Theatre
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
6 Nov 7:30pm
7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
9 Nov 7:30pm
10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm

Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
13 Nov 7:30pm
14 Nov 7:30pm
15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
16 Nov 7:30pm
17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Bath, Theatre Royal
27 Nov 7:30pm
28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Choreography: Nixon
Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...y-and-the-beast


----- Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre (Greensburgh)
By Helene

Permalink
The Palace Theatre, Greensburg

2 November

More Info When Available:
http://www.pbt.org/2...ouring-schedule


----- Berlin Staatsoper Ballett-Onegin
By Helene

Permalink
Onegin

21 Sep 2012 | 19.30 h
23 Sep 2012 | 18.00 h
09 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
12 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
18 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
27 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
02 Nov 2012 | 19.30 h

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater

Cranko/Tchaikovsky

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.staatsope...lendar/10697120


----- Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Bella Figura
By Helene

Permalink
Bella Figura

27 Oct 2012 07:00 pm
31 Oct 2012 02:00 pm
31 Oct 2012 07:00 pm
02 Nov 2012 07:00 pm
11 Nov 2012 07:00 pm


Das Vokaltuch der Kammersängerin Rosa Silber (Picket/Henze)
Bella Figura (Kylian/Foss, Pergolesi, Marcello, Vivaldi, Torelli)
Minus 16 (Naharin/Soundtrack aus »Cha-Cha De Amor«: Dean Martin, Yma Sumac, Rolley Polley; Dick Dale, Tractor`s Revenge & Ohad Naharin, Antonio Vivaldi, Harold Arlen/Marusha
Lighting Design: Avi Yona Bueno)


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.semperope...tzung/8250.html


----- Bolshoi-La Fille mal gardee
By Helene

Permalink
La Fille Mal Gardee (Grigorovich/Hertel)

2 Nov 7pm
16 Nov 7pm
18 Nov 7pm

New Stage

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.bolshoi.r...etable/#2012-11


2
November 2012

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):