Jump to content


Events for November 16, 2012

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Australian Ballet-Icons (Sydney)
By Helene

Permalink
Icons

Melbourne:
Thursday 30 August 7.30 pm
Friday 31 August 7.30 pm
Saturday 1 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 1 September 7.30 pm
Tuesday 4 September 7.30 pm
Wednesday 5 September 7.30 pm
Thursday 6 September 7.30 pm
Friday 7 September 6.30 pm
Saturday 8 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 8 September 7.30 pm

Sydney:
Thursday 8 November 7.30 pm
Friday 9 November 7.30 pm
Saturday 10 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 10 November 7.30 pm
Monday 12 November 7.30 pm
Tuesday 13 November 7.30 pm
Wednesday 14 November 7.30 pm
Thursday 15 November 7.30 pm
Friday 16 November 7.30 pm
Saturday 17 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 17 November 7.30 pm
Monday 19 November 6.30 pm S
Tuesday 20 November 7.30 pm
Wednesday 21 November 7.30 pm
Thursday 22 November 7.30 pm
Friday 23 November 7.30 pm
Saturday 24 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 24 November 7.30 pm
Monday 26 November 7.30 pm


The Display (1964)

Choreography Robert Helpmann
Music Malcolm Williamson
Gemini (1973)


Choreography Glen Tetley
Music Hans Werner Henze “Symphony No. 3”


Beyond Twelve (1980)

Choreography Graeme Murphy
Music Maurice Ravel “Piano Concerto in G Major”



Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.australia...ail?perfid=3072


----- Northern Ballet-Beauty and the Beast (Aylesbury)
By Helene

Permalink
Beauty and the Beast

Norwich, Theatre Royal
Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
Friday 5th October 7.30pm
Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
Saturday 6th October 7.30pm


Bradford, Albambra Theatre
24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
26 Oct 7:30pm
27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Woking, New Victoria Theatre
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
6 Nov 7:30pm
7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
9 Nov 7:30pm
10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm

Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
13 Nov 7:30pm
14 Nov 7:30pm
15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
16 Nov 7:30pm
17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Bath, Theatre Royal
27 Nov 7:30pm
28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Choreography: Nixon
Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...y-and-the-beast


----- Nat'l Ballet of Canada-Alice's Adventures in Wonde
By Helene

Permalink
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

10 November, 2pm and 7:30pm
11 November 2pm
14 November 7:30pm
15 November 2pm and 7:30pm
16 November 7:30pm
17 November 2pm and 7:30pm
18 November 2pm
21 November 7:30pm
22 November 7:30pm
23 November 7:30pm
24 November 2pm and 7:30pm
25 November 2pm

Four Seasons Centre

Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Jody Talbot

Ticket and Program Info:
http://national.ball..._in_Wonderland/


----- Royal New Zealand Ballet-Giselle (Canterbury)
By Helene

Permalink
Giselle

Wellington:
Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Thursday, 8 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 9 November 2012 - 6:30pm
Saturday, 10 November 2012 - 2:30/7:30pm
Sunday, 11 November 2012 - 6:30pm

Canterbury:
Thursday, 15 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 16 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Saturday, 17 November 2012 - 7:30pm

Invercargill:
Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 21 November 2012 - 6:30pm

Dunedin:
Saturday, 24 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Sunday, 25 November 2012 - 2.30pm

Auckland:
Thursday, 29 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Friday, 30 November 2012 - 7:30pm
Saturday, 1 December 2012 - 2:30pm/ 7:30pm
Sunday, 2 December 2012 - 2.30pm

Rotorua:
Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - 7:30pm

Napier:
Saturday, 8 December 2012 - 7:30pm
Sunday, 9 December 2012 - 1:30pm / 6:30pm

Palmerston North:
Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - 7:30pm


Producers/Choreographers: Kobborg, Stiefel
Music: Adam

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.nzballet....-giselle/about/


----- San Francisco Ballet-Romeo and Juliet (DC)
By Helene

Permalink
San Francisco Ballet

Kennedy Center
Opera House
Washington DC

13 Nov 7:30pm (Mixed Rep)
14 Nov 7:30pm (Mixed Rep)
15 Nov 7:30pm (Romeo)
16 Nov 7:30pm (Romeo)
17 Nov 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Romeo)
18 Nov 1:30pm (Romeo)

Mixed Rep:
Trio (Tomasson/Tchaikovsky)
RAkU (Possokhov/Eshima)
Number Nine (Wheeldon/Torke)

Romeo and Juliet:
Choreography: Tomasson
Music: Prokofiev

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.kennedy-c...ts/?event=BNBSC


----- Bolshoi-Giselle (Main Stage)
By Helene

Permalink
Giselle

16 Nov 7pm
17 Nov 12pm & 7pm

Main Stage

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.bolshoi.r...etable/#2012-11


----- Sarasota Ballet-Ashton/Wheeldon/Taylor
By Helene

Permalink
16 November
17 November

Sarasota Opera House

Symphonic Variations (Ashton)
There Where She Loved (Wheeldon)
Company B (Paul Taylor)

Info:
http://sarasotaballet.org/


----- POB-Don Quixote (Bastille)
By Helene

Permalink
Don Quixote

16 November
21 November
24 November
27 November
30 November
3 December
5-6 December
8-9 December
11-12 December
14-15 December
17-19 December
21 December
23 December
24 December
26 December
28 December
30 December

Opera Bastille

choreography: Nureyev after Petipa
music: Minkus

Program and ticket info:
http://www.operadepa...noureev/detail/
Internet sales as of 2 October


----- Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Ballets Russes Reloaded
By Helene

Permalink
Les Ballets Russes-Reloaded

16 Nov 2012 08:00 pm
24 Nov 2012 08:00 pm
12 Jan 2013 08:00 pm
18 Jan 2013 08:00 pm
07 Feb 2013 08:00 pm
10 Feb 2013 07:00 pm

Les Noces (Celis/Stravinsky)
Apollon musagete (Balanchine/Stravinsky)
Le Sacre du Printemps (Godani/Stravinsky)
Faun (Bubenicek/Debussy)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.semperope...tzung/8284.html


----- Bolshoi-La Fille mal gardee (New Stage)
By Helene

Permalink
La Fille Mal Gardee (Grigorovich/Hertel)

2 Nov 7pm
16 Nov 7pm
18 Nov 7pm

New Stage

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.bolshoi.r...etable/#2012-11


16
November 2012

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):