Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    12 November 2012 - 17 November 2012

    Icons
    Melbourne:
    Thursday 30 August 7.30 pm
    Friday 31 August 7.30 pm
    Saturday 1 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 1 September 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 4 September 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 5 September 7.30 pm
    Thursday 6 September 7.30 pm
    Friday 7 September 6.30 pm
    Saturday 8 September 1.30 pm
    Saturday 8 September 7.30 pm
    Sydney:
    Thursday 8 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 9 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 10 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 10 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 12 November 7.30 pm
    Tuesday 13 November 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 14 November 7.30 pm
    Thursday 15 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 16 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 17 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 17 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 19 November 6.30 pm S
    Tuesday 20 November 7.30 pm
    Wednesday 21 November 7.30 pm
    Thursday 22 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 23 November 7.30 pm
    Saturday 24 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 24 November 7.30 pm
    Monday 26 November 7.30 pm
    The Display (1964)
    
Choreography Robert Helpmann
    Music Malcolm Williamson
    Gemini (1973)
    
Choreography Glen Tetley
    Music Hans Werner Henze “Symphony No. 3”

    Beyond Twelve (1980)
    
Choreography Graeme Murphy
    Music Maurice Ravel “Piano Concerto in G Major”


    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3072

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    13 November 2012 - 17 November 2012

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    14 November 2012 - 15 November 2012

    La Bayadere
    10 November,
    12 November,
    14 November,
    15 November,
    17 November,
    20 November,
    21 November,
    24 November,
    02 March,
    07 March,
    08 March,
    09 March,
    13 March,
    15 March
    Gamle Scene
    Choreography: Marius Petipa, staged by Nikolaj Hübbe
    Music: Leon Minkus
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://kglteater.dk/whats-on/performances/season-2012-2013/ballet/la-bayadere

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    14 November 2012 - 18 November 2012

    Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
    10 November, 2pm and 7:30pm
    11 November 2pm
    14 November 7:30pm
    15 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    16 November 7:30pm
    17 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    18 November 2pm
    21 November 7:30pm
    22 November 7:30pm
    23 November 7:30pm
    24 November 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 November 2pm
    Four Seasons Centre
    Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
    Music: Jody Talbot
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://national.ballet.ca/performances/season1213/Alice_s_Adventures_in_Wonderland/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    15 November 2012 - 18 November 2012

    San Francisco Ballet
    Kennedy Center
    Opera House
    Washington DC
    13 Nov 7:30pm (Mixed Rep)
    14 Nov 7:30pm (Mixed Rep)
    15 Nov 7:30pm (Romeo)
    16 Nov 7:30pm (Romeo)
    17 Nov 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Romeo)
    18 Nov 1:30pm (Romeo)
    Mixed Rep:
    Trio (Tomasson/Tchaikovsky)
    RAkU (Possokhov/Eshima)
    Number Nine (Wheeldon/Torke)
    Romeo and Juliet:
    Choreography: Tomasson
    Music: Prokofiev
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.kennedy-center.org/events/?event=BNBSC

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    15 November 2012 - 17 November 2012

    Giselle
    Wellington:
    Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Thursday, 8 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 9 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Saturday, 10 November 2012 - 2:30/7:30pm
    Sunday, 11 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Canterbury:
    Thursday, 15 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 16 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Saturday, 17 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Invercargill:
    Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Wednesday, 21 November 2012 - 6:30pm
    Dunedin:
    Saturday, 24 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sunday, 25 November 2012 - 2.30pm
    Auckland:
    Thursday, 29 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Friday, 30 November 2012 - 7:30pm
    Saturday, 1 December 2012 - 2:30pm/ 7:30pm
    Sunday, 2 December 2012 - 2.30pm
    Rotorua:
    Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Napier:
    Saturday, 8 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sunday, 9 December 2012 - 1:30pm / 6:30pm
    Palmerston North:
    Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - 7:30pm
    Producers/Choreographers: Kobborg, Stiefel
    Music: Adam
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.nzballet.org.nz/shows-and-events/the-telstraclear-season-of-giselle/about/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    15 November 2012

    Swan Lake
    Monday 8 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 10 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 11 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Friday 12 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 13 October 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 13 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Monday 15 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 17 October 2012, 2.00pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 17 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Tuesday 23 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 25 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 27 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Tuesday 6 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Friday 9 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 10 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 10 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 15 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 22 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 24 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 24 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Choreography Marius Petipa
    Choreography Lev Ivanov
    Additional Choreography Frederick Ashton
    Additional Choreography David Bintley
    Music Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
    Ticket and Program Information:
    http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/swan-lake-by-anthony-dowell

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    15 November 2012

    The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
    4 Nov 11:30am
    15 Nov 7pm
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.mariinsky.ru/en/playbill/nextplaybill/?next_playbill_month=show

    Event details


    Community Calendar