Events
Events happening today
-
ALL
DAY
30 October 2012 03 November 2012
The Sleeping Beauty
Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes
17 Oct 7:30pm
17 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
18 Oct 7:30pm
19 Oct 7:30pm
20 Oct 2:30pm & 7:30pm
Liverpool Empire, Liverpool
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm & 7:30pm
Manchester Opera House
28 Nov 7:30pm
29 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm & 7:30pm
London Coliseum
Wed 09 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 10 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 11 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 12 Jan 2013 19:30
Sun 13 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 14:30
Tue 15 Jan 2013 19:30
Wed 16 Jan 2013 19:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 14:30
Thu 17 Jan 2013 19:30
Fri 18 Jan 2013 19:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 14:30
Sat 19 Jan 2013 19:30
Oxford New Theatre
19 Feb 7:30pm
20 Feb 7:30pm
21 Feb 2pm & 7:30pm
22 Feb 7:30pm
23 Feb 2:30pm & 7:30pm
Southampton Mayflower
7:30pm Tuesday 26 February 2013
7:30pm Wednesday 27 February 2013
2pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Thursday 28 February 2013
7:30pm Friday 1 March 2013
2:30pm Saturday 2 March
7:30pm Saturday 2 March 2013
Choreography: MacMillan
Music: Tchaikovsky
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.ballet.org.uk/details.php?id=18
Community Calendar
30 October 2012 03 November 2012
Beauty and the Beast
Norwich, Theatre Royal
Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
Friday 5th October 7.30pm
Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
Bradford, Albambra Theatre
24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
26 Oct 7:30pm
27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
Woking, New Victoria Theatre
30 Oct 7:30pm
31 Oct 7:30pm
1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
2 Nov 7:30pm
3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
6 Nov 7:30pm
7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
9 Nov 7:30pm
10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
13 Nov 7:30pm
14 Nov 7:30pm
15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
16 Nov 7:30pm
17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
Bath, Theatre Royal
27 Nov 7:30pm
28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
30 Nov 7:30pm
1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
Choreography: Nixon
Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast
Community Calendar
31 October 2012 03 November 2012
Dracula
Friday, 10/26, 8pm
Saturday, 10/27, 8pm
Sunday, 10/28, 2pm
Wednesday, 10/31, 7:30pm
Thursday, 11/1, 7:30pm
Friday, 11/2, 8pm
Saturday, 11/3, 8pm
Capitol Theatre
Information:
https://www.balletmet.org/performances/12-13season
Community Calendar
31 October 2012 03 November 2012
50th Anniversary Gala
Melbourne:
Wednesday 31 October 7.30 pm
Thursday 1 November 7.30 pm
Friday 2 November 6.30 pm
Saturday 3 November 1.30 pm
Saturday 3 November 7.30 pm
The Australian Ballet
Performed by Artists of The Australian Ballet
Work Etudes
Choreography Harald Lander
Music Knudåge Riisager (after music by Carl Czerny)
National Ballet of China
Performed by TBC
Work Giselle excerpt
Choreography Jules Perrot
Music Adolphe Adam
Staged by Belinda Wright and Jelko Yuresha
The Tokyo Ballet
Performed by Mizuka Ueno and Kazuo Kimura
Work Carmen excerpt
Choreography Albert Alonso
Music Rodion Schedrin
Stuttgart Ballet
Performed by Elisa Badenes and Daniel Camargo
Work Little Monsters
Choreography Demis Volpi
Music Elvis Presley
American Ballet Theatre / Bolshoi Ballet
Performed by David Hallberg - Premier of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia and Principal Dancer of American Ballet Theatre
Work Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
Choreography George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
Music Piotr Ilyich Tschaikovsky
And special guest Julie Kent from American Ballet Theatre
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3432
Community Calendar
01 November 2012 03 November 2012
Swan Lake
The Lowry, Salford
Wednesday 19 September 2012 7:30 pm
Thursday 20 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 September 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 22 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Birmingham Hippodrome
Tuesday 2 October 2012 7:30 pm
Wednesday 3 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 4 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 5 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 6 October 2012 2:30 pm 7:30 pm
Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
Thursday 11 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 12 October 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 13 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Sunderland Empire Theatre
Thursday 18 October 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 19 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 20 October 2012 2:30 pm
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Thursday 1 November 2012 7:30 pm
Friday 2 November 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Saturday 3 November 2012 2:30 pm &7:30 pm
Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography Peter Wright; Lev Ivanov; Marius Petipa
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=537&tsk=show
Community Calendar
02 November 2012 03 November 2012
2 November 7:30pm
3 November 2pm and 7:30pm
8 November 7:30pm
9 November 7:30pm
10 November 7:30pm
11 November 1pm
McCaw Hall
World Premiere
Music: Barrett Anspach
Choreography: Andrew Bartee
Costume Design: Mark Zappone
Lighting Design: Randall G. Chiarelli
World Premiere
Music: Dan Coleman
Choreography: Margaret Mullin
World Premiere
Music: Paul Hindemith
Choreography: Mark Morris
Sum Stravinsky – World Premiere
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: Kiyon Gaines
http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/AllPremiere/
Community Calendar
02 November 2012 03 November 2012
The Lottery
Fri., November 2, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Sat., November 3, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Wed., November 7, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Thu., November 8, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Fri., November 9, 2012 - 7:30 pm
Sat., November 10, 2012 - 2:00 pm
Sat., November 10, 2012 - 7:30 pm
The Lottery (Caniparoli/Moran)
Bolero (Fonte/Ravel)
But Never Doubt I love (Pickett/Mendelssohn)
Program and ticket info:
http://www.balletwest.org/PerformancesAndTickets/Performances/new
Community Calendar
02 November 2012 03 November 2012
Othello
Calgary:
18-20 October
Edmonton:
2-3 November
Choreography: Kirk Peterson
Music: Jerry Goldsmith
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.albertaballet.com/page/othello/1000552
Community Calendar
03 November 2012
Viscera/Infra/Fool's
3 Nov 7pm
5 Nov 7:30pm
7 Nov 7:30pm
8 Nov 7:30pm
12 Nov 7:30pm
14 Nov 7:30pm
Main Stage
Viscera (Scarlett/Libermann)
Infra (McGregor/Richter)
Fool's Paradise (Wheeldon/Talbot)
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/viscera-by-liam-scarlett
Community Calendar