Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    29 October 2012 - 02 November 2012

    Yeadon Town Hall, Leeds
    20 Oct 3pm
    Hunslet Club, Leeds
    21 Oct 2:30pm and 4pm
    Riley Theatre-Northern School of Contemporary Dance
    27 Oct 2:30pm & 4pm
    Stanley & Audry Burton Theatre
    29 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    30 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    31 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    1 Nov 11am, 1pm
    2 Nov 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    Choreography: Dreda Blow and Sebasitan Loe
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernb...q=ugly-duckling

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012 - 31 October 2012

    Autumn Celebration
    Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
    Tuesday 9 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Wednesday 10 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Sadler's Wells Theatre, London
    Thursday 25 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 26 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Saturday 27 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Wales Millennium Centre
    Tuesday 30 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Wednesday 31 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Faster
    Music Matthew Hindson
    Choreography David Bintley
    The Dream
    Music Felix Mendelssohn
    Arranged by John Lanchbery
    Choreography Frederick Ashton
    The Grand Tour
    Music Noël Coward
    Freely adapted and orchestrated by Hershy Kay
    Choreography Joe Layton
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=24100&tsk=show

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012 - 31 October 2012

    Carmen/Paquita/Bolero
    The Amsterdam Music Theatre
    thu 18 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 19 oct 20.15 uur
    sat 20 oct 20.15 uur
    wed 24 oct 20.15 uur
    thu 25 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 26 oct 20.15 uur
    sat 27 oct 20.15 uur
    sun 28 oct 14.00 uur
    tue 30 oct 20.15 uur
    wed 31 oct 20.15 uur
    sun 4 nov 14.00 uur
    Schouwburg Rotterdam
    tue 6 nov 20.00 uur
    Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
    sat 10 nov 20.00 uur
    Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
    wed 14 nov 20.00 uur
    Parktheater Eindhoven
    sat 17 nov 20.00 uur
    Carmen (Brandsen/Schedrin, Bizet)
    Paquita (Petipa, Beaujean/Deldevez, Minkus)
    Bolero (Pastor/Ravel)
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/carmen-paquita-bolero/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012 - 03 November 2012

    The Sleeping Beauty
    Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes
    17 Oct 7:30pm
    17 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    18 Oct 7:30pm
    19 Oct 7:30pm
    20 Oct 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    Liverpool Empire, Liverpool
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    Manchester Opera House
    28 Nov 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2pm & 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    London Coliseum
    Wed 09 Jan 2013 19:30
    Thu 10 Jan 2013 19:30
    Fri 11 Jan 2013 19:30
    Sat 12 Jan 2013 14:30
    Sat 12 Jan 2013 19:30
    Sun 13 Jan 2013 14:30
    Tue 15 Jan 2013 14:30
    Tue 15 Jan 2013 19:30
    Wed 16 Jan 2013 19:30
    Thu 17 Jan 2013 14:30
    Thu 17 Jan 2013 19:30
    Fri 18 Jan 2013 19:30
    Sat 19 Jan 2013 14:30
    Sat 19 Jan 2013 19:30
    Oxford New Theatre
    19 Feb 7:30pm
    20 Feb 7:30pm
    21 Feb 2pm & 7:30pm
    22 Feb 7:30pm
    23 Feb 2:30pm & 7:30pm
    Southampton Mayflower
    7:30pm Tuesday 26 February 2013
    7:30pm Wednesday 27 February 2013
    2pm Thursday 28 February 2013
    7:30pm Thursday 28 February 2013
    7:30pm Friday 1 March 2013
    2:30pm Saturday 2 March
    7:30pm Saturday 2 March 2013
    Choreography: MacMillan
    Music: Tchaikovsky
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.ballet.org.uk/details.php?id=18

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012 - 03 November 2012

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    30 October 2012 - 04 November 2012

    Dracula (Pink)
    Wednesday, October 24 at 7:30PM
    Thursday, October 25 at 7:30PM
    Friday, October 26 at 7:30PM
    Saturday, October 27 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Sunday, October 28 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Tuesday, October 30 at 7:30PM (TBD)
    Wednesday, October 31 at 7:30PM
    Thursday, November 1 at 7:30PM
    Friday, November 2 at 7:30PM
    Saturday, November 3 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Sunday, November 4 at 1:30PM
    John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
    Eisenhower Theater
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.washingtonballet.org/season-performances/dracula

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012 - 03 November 2012

    Dracula
    Friday, 10/26, 8pm
    Saturday, 10/27, 8pm
    Sunday, 10/28, 2pm
    Wednesday, 10/31, 7:30pm
    Thursday, 11/1, 7:30pm
    Friday, 11/2, 8pm
    Saturday, 11/3, 8pm
    Capitol Theatre
    Information:
    https://www.balletmet.org/performances/12-13season

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012 - 03 November 2012

    50th Anniversary Gala
    Melbourne:
    Wednesday 31 October 7.30 pm
    Thursday 1 November 7.30 pm
    Friday 2 November 6.30 pm
    Saturday 3 November 1.30 pm
    Saturday 3 November 7.30 pm
    The Australian Ballet
    Performed by Artists of The Australian Ballet
    Work Etudes
    Choreography Harald Lander
    Music Knudåge Riisager (after music by Carl Czerny)
    National Ballet of China
    Performed by TBC
    Work Giselle excerpt
    Choreography Jules Perrot
    Music Adolphe Adam
    Staged by Belinda Wright and Jelko Yuresha
    The Tokyo Ballet
    Performed by Mizuka Ueno and Kazuo Kimura
    Work Carmen excerpt
    Choreography Albert Alonso
    Music Rodion Schedrin
    Stuttgart Ballet
    Performed by Elisa Badenes and Daniel Camargo
    Work Little Monsters
    Choreography Demis Volpi
    Music Elvis Presley
    American Ballet Theatre / Bolshoi Ballet
    Performed by David Hallberg - Premier of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia and Principal Dancer of American Ballet Theatre
    Work Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
    Choreography George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
    Music Piotr Ilyich Tschaikovsky
    And special guest Julie Kent from American Ballet Theatre
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=3432

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012

    31 October
    1-4 November
    6-10 November
    Palais Garnier
    Sous apparence
    choreography: Marie-Agnes Gillot
    music: Bruckner, Gould, Ligeti
    Un Jour ou deux
    choreography: Merce Cunningham
    music: Cage
    Ticket and program info:
    http://www.operadepa...ningham/detail/
    Internet sales as of 3 September

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012

    Bella Figura
    27 Oct 2012 07:00 pm
    31 Oct 2012 02:00 pm
    31 Oct 2012 07:00 pm
    02 Nov 2012 07:00 pm
    11 Nov 2012 07:00 pm
    Das Vokaltuch der Kammersängerin Rosa Silber (Picket/Henze)
    Bella Figura (Kylian/Foss, Pergolesi, Marcello, Vivaldi, Torelli)
    Minus 16 (Naharin/Soundtrack aus »Cha-Cha De Amor«: Dean Martin, Yma Sumac, Rolley Polley; Dick Dale, Tractor`s Revenge & Ohad Naharin, Antonio Vivaldi, Harold Arlen/Marusha
    Lighting Design: Avi Yona Bueno)
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/57956/besetzung/8250.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    31 October 2012

    Moulin Rouge
    Overture Center for the Arts
    Madison, WI:
    30 October
    Fine Arts Center Main Theater
    La Cross, WI:
    31 October
    Weidner Center for the Performing Arts
    Green Bay, WI:
    1 November
    Auditorium Theater
    Chicago, IL:
    2 November
    3 November
    4 November
    Temple Theater
    Lufkin, TX
    22 January
    Heymann Performing Arts Theater
    Lafayette, LA
    23 January
    Touhill Performing Arts Center
    St. Louis, MO
    25 January
    26 January
    Yardley Hall
    Overland Park, KS
    27 January
    Washington Pavillion of Arts & Sciences
    Sioux Fall, SD
    29 January
    Program Info:
    http://www.rwb.org/moulinrouge

    Event details


    Community Calendar