Jump to content

Events happening today

  1. ALL
    DAY


    24 October 2012     

    Beauty and the Beast
    Norwich, Theatre Royal
    Tuesday 2nd October 7.30pm
    Wednesday 3rd October 7.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 2.30pm
    Thursday 4th October 7.30pm
    Friday 5th October 7.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 2.30pm
    Saturday 6th October 7.30pm
    Bradford, Albambra Theatre
    24 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
    25 Oct 2pm & 7:30pm
    26 Oct 7:30pm
    27 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Woking, New Victoria Theatre
    30 Oct 7:30pm
    31 Oct 7:30pm
    1 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    2 Nov 7:30pm
    3 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
    6 Nov 7:30pm
    7 Nov 7:30pm
    8 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    9 Nov 7:30pm
    10 Nov 2:30 and 7:30pm
    Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
    13 Nov 7:30pm
    14 Nov 7:30pm
    15 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    16 Nov 7:30pm
    17 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Bath, Theatre Royal
    27 Nov 7:30pm
    28 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    29 Nov 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    30 Nov 7:30pm
    1 Dec 2:30pm and 7:30pm
    Choreography: Nixon
    Music: Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Poulenc, and Glazunov
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=beauty-and-the-beast

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    24 October 2012     

    Dracula (Pink)
    Wednesday, October 24 at 7:30PM
    Thursday, October 25 at 7:30PM
    Friday, October 26 at 7:30PM
    Saturday, October 27 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Sunday, October 28 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Tuesday, October 30 at 7:30PM (TBD)
    Wednesday, October 31 at 7:30PM
    Thursday, November 1 at 7:30PM
    Friday, November 2 at 7:30PM
    Saturday, November 3 at 1:30PM & 7:30PM
    Sunday, November 4 at 1:30PM
    John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
    Eisenhower Theater
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.washingto...rmances/dracula

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    24 October 2012     

    Carmen/Paquita/Bolero
    The Amsterdam Music Theatre
    thu 18 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 19 oct 20.15 uur
    sat 20 oct 20.15 uur
    wed 24 oct 20.15 uur
    thu 25 oct 20.15 uur
    fri 26 oct 20.15 uur
    sat 27 oct 20.15 uur
    sun 28 oct 14.00 uur
    tue 30 oct 20.15 uur
    wed 31 oct 20.15 uur
    sun 4 nov 14.00 uur
    Schouwburg Rotterdam
    tue 6 nov 20.00 uur
    Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
    sat 10 nov 20.00 uur
    Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
    wed 14 nov 20.00 uur
    Parktheater Eindhoven
    sat 17 nov 20.00 uur
    Carmen (Brandsen/Schedrin, Bizet)
    Paquita (Petipa, Beaujean/Deldevez, Minkus)
    Bolero (Pastor/Ravel)
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/carmen-paquita-bolero/

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    25 October 2012     

    Limitless
    October 25-27, 2012
    Knight Theater
    Ballet pushes surprising limits in this collection of dance premieres. At Limitless, be the first to see contemporary works by choreographers Sasha Janes and Dwight Rhoden. Both are known for captivating choreography and challenging the dancers with daring moves. You will also be delighted by Artistic Director Jean-Pierre Bonnefoux’s dreamy and classically exuberant July’s Delight.
    Program and Ticket Info
    http://www.ncdance.org/2012-2013Season.asp

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    25 October 2012     

    Autumn Celebration
    Theatre Royal Plymouth, Devon
    Tuesday 9 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Wednesday 10 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
    Sadler's Wells Theatre, London
    Thursday 25 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Friday 26 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Saturday 27 October 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
    Wales Millennium Centre
    Tuesday 30 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Wednesday 31 October 2012 7:30 pm
    Faster
    Music Matthew Hindson
    Choreography David Bintley
    The Dream
    Music Felix Mendelssohn
    Arranged by John Lanchbery
    Choreography Frederick Ashton
    The Grand Tour
    Music Noël Coward
    Freely adapted and orchestrated by Hershy Kay
    Choreography Joe Layton
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=24100&tsk=show

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    25 October 2012     

    Fall Program
    Oct 25 7:30pm
    Oct 26 7:30pm
    Oct 27 1pm & 7:30pm
    Oct 28 1pm
    Nov 1 7:30pm
    Nov 2 7:30pm
    Nov 3 7:30pm
    Nov 4 1pm
    World Premiere (Elo)
    Rooster (Bruce)
    The Second Detail (Forsythe)
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.bostonballet.org/2012-2013.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    25 October 2012     

    Human Landscapes
    Wed Oct 17, 2012 - 7:30pm
    Fri Oct 19, 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sat Oct 20, 2012 - 2:00pm
    Sat Oct 20, 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sun Oct 21, 2012 - 2:00pm
    Thu Oct 25, 2012 - 7:30pm
    Fri Oct 26, 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sat Oct 27, 2012 - 2:00pm
    Sat Oct 27, 2012 - 7:30pm
    Sun Oct 28, 2012 - 2:00pm
    Pretty BALLET
    Choreography: James Kudelka 
Music: Bohuslav Martinu˚ 
With Pretty BALLET, James Kudelka “tends to the muse,” creating a wistful homage to the art of ballet: conscious of lost dreams, but compelled to carry on.
    “Thrilling, ingeniously designed, devilishly rebellious and brash in its showmanship” 
– Chicago Tribune
    Forgotten Land
    Choreography: Jirí Kylián 
Music: Benjamin Britten 
Stirring and beautiful, Forgotten Land was inspired by a painting of women on a beach by the Norwegian expressionist Edvard Munch. The sea, with its giant waves, is a metaphor for constant motion; for erosion and renewal. Set to the music of Benjamin Britten, we celebrate the 100th anniversary of his birth.
    “Lusciously fluid”
– Houston Chronicle
    The Green Table
    Choreography: Kurt Jooss 
Music: Frederick Cohen 
Created in the shell-shocked aftermath of World War I, The Green Table was a ground-breaking anti-war ballet. Today, celebrating its 80th anniversary, it stands as a vibrant masterpiece of German Expressionism, demonstrating the futility of war and the poignant price paid by its victims.
    “A stunning assault of drama and unsentimental truth” 
– Chicago Tribune
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://joffrey.com/humanlandscapes

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    25 October 2012     

    Chroma (McGregor/Talbot, White)
    Symphony of Psalms (Kylian/Stravinsky)
    Cinque (Bigonzetti/Vivaldi)
    Swan Lake
    25 Oct 7pm
    26 Oct 7pm
    27 Oct 7pm
    28 Oct 6pm
    Main Stage
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.bolshoi.ru/en/timetable/#2012-10

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    26 October 2012     

    Program I
    Adrienne Arsht Center
    October 19-21, 2012
    Friday, October 19 at 8pm
    Saturday, October 20 at 8pm
    Sunday, October 21 at 2pm
    Broward Center
    October 26-28, 2012
    Friday, October 26 at 8pm
    Saturday, October 27 at 2pm & 8pm
    Sunday, October 28 at 2pm
    Kravis Center
    November 30-December 2, 2012
    Friday, November 30 at 8pm
    Saturday, December 1 at 2pm & 8pm
    Sunday, December 2 at 1pm
    Apollo
    Les Patineurs
    Piazzolla Caldera
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.miamicityballet.org/Program_I.php

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    26 October 2012     

    Peer Gynt
    Oct 19-21
    Fort Worth, Bass Performance Hall
    Oct 26-28
    Dallas, Music Hall at Fair Park
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://www.texasballettheater.org/?q=showschedule

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    26 October 2012     

    Giselle
    Friday, Oct. 26, at 8 PM
    Saturday, Oct. 27, at 8 PM
    Sunday, Oct. 28, at 2 PM
    Benedum Center
    More Info:
    http://www.pbt.org/performances/giselle

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    26 October 2012     

    Dracula
    Friday, 10/26, 8pm
    Saturday, 10/27, 8pm
    Sunday, 10/28, 2pm
    Wednesday, 10/31, 7:30pm
    Thursday, 11/1, 7:30pm
    Friday, 11/2, 8pm
    Saturday, 11/3, 8pm
    Capitol Theatre
    Information:
    https://www.balletmet.org/performances/12-13season

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012     

    A Balanchine Celebration
    Thursday Evening, October 11 8:00 p.m.
    Friday Evening, October 12 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, October 13 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, October 13 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, October 14 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, October 20 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, October 20 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, October 21 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Matinee, October 27 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday Evening, October 27 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday Matinee, October 28 2:00 p.m.
    Carolina Ballet
    Fletcher Opera Theater
    Who Cares
    Rest of program TBA.
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.carolinaballet.com/balanchine-celebration.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012     

    27 October
    28 October
    Detroit Opera House
    Detroit Opera House Announcement Page (scroll):
    http://www.encoremichigan.com/article.html?article=5807

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012     

    Giselle (Petipa/Adam)
    • Thu., October 18, 7:30 PM
    • Fri., October 19, 7:30 PM
    • Sat., October 20, 2:00 PM
    • Sun., October 21, 2:00 PM
    • Sat., October 27, 2:00 PM
    • Sat., October 27, 8:00 PM
    • Sun., October 28, 2:00 PM
    Academy of Music
    Ticket and Program Info:
    http://paballet.org/giselle

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012

    Gala 2012
    October 27, 2012 6:30pm
    One-night only program
    Program and ticket info:
    http://www.balletwest.org/PerformancesAndTickets/Performances/TheGala2012

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012

    Swan Lake
    Monday 8 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 10 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 11 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Friday 12 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 13 October 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 13 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Monday 15 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 17 October 2012, 2.00pm | Main Stage
    Wednesday 17 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Tuesday 23 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 25 October 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 27 October 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Tuesday 6 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Friday 9 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 10 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 10 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 15 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Thursday 22 November 2012, 7.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 24 November 2012, 1.30pm | Main Stage
    Saturday 24 November 2012, 7.00pm | Main Stage
    Choreography Marius Petipa
    Choreography Lev Ivanov
    Additional Choreography Frederick Ashton
    Additional Choreography David Bintley
    Music Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky
    Ticket and Program Information:
    http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/swan-lake-by-anthony-dowell

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012

    Yeadon Town Hall, Leeds
    20 Oct 3pm
    Hunslet Club, Leeds
    21 Oct 2:30pm and 4pm
    Riley Theatre-Northern School of Contemporary Dance
    27 Oct 2:30pm & 4pm
    Stanley & Audry Burton Theatre
    29 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    30 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    31 Oct 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    1 Nov 11am, 1pm
    2 Nov 11am, 1pm, 3pm
    Choreography: Dreda Blow and Sebasitan Loe
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.northernballet.com/index.php?q=ugly-duckling

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012

    Onegin
    21 Sep 2012 | 19.30 h
    23 Sep 2012 | 18.00 h
    09 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
    12 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
    18 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
    27 Oct 2012 | 19.30 h
    02 Nov 2012 | 19.30 h
    Staatsoper im Schiller Theater
    Cranko/Tchaikovsky
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.staatsope...lendar/10697120

    Event details


    Community Calendar

    27 October 2012

    Bella Figura
    27 Oct 2012 07:00 pm
    31 Oct 2012 02:00 pm
    31 Oct 2012 07:00 pm
    02 Nov 2012 07:00 pm
    11 Nov 2012 07:00 pm
    Das Vokaltuch der Kammersängerin Rosa Silber (Picket/Henze)
    Bella Figura (Kylian/Foss, Pergolesi, Marcello, Vivaldi, Torelli)
    Minus 16 (Naharin/Soundtrack aus »Cha-Cha De Amor«: Dean Martin, Yma Sumac, Rolley Polley; Dick Dale, Tractor`s Revenge & Ohad Naharin, Antonio Vivaldi, Harold Arlen/Marusha
    Lighting Design: Avi Yona Bueno)
    Program and Ticket Info:
    http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/57956/besetzung/8250.html

    Event details


    Community Calendar
×