Jump to content


Events for September 29, 2012

in Community Calendar

  • No permission to add events

----- Australian Ballet-Swan Lake (Melbourne)
By Helene

Permalink
Swan Lake
Choreography: Baynes
Music: Tchaikovsky
Melbourne:
Tuesday 18 September 6.30 pm
Wednesday 19 September 7.30 pm
Thursday 20 September 7.30 pm
Friday 21 September 7.30 pm
Saturday 22 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 22 September 7.30 pm
Monday 24 September 6.30 pm
Tuesday 25 September 7.30pm
Wednesday 26 September 1.30 pm
Wednesday 26 September 7.30 pm
Thursday 27 September 6.30 pm
Friday 28 September 6.30 pm
Saturday 29 September 1.30 pm
Saturday 29 September 7.30 pm

Sydney:
Friday 30 November 6.30 pm
Saturday 1 December 1.30 pm
Saturday 1 December 7.30 pm
Monday 3 December 7.30 pm
Tuesday 4 December 7.30 pm
Wednesday 5 December 1.30 pm
Wednesday 5 December 7.30 pm
Thursday 6 December 7.30 pm
Friday 7 December 7.30 pm
Saturday 8 December 1.30 pm
Saturday 8 December 7.30 pm
Monday 10 December 6.30 pm
Tuesday 11 December 7.30 pm
Wednesday 12 December 1.30 pm
Wednesday 12 December 7.30 pm
Thursday 13 December 7.30 pm
Friday 14 December 7.30 pm
Saturday 15 December 1.30 pm
Saturday 15 December 7.30 pm
Monday 17 December 6.30 pm
Tuesday 18 December 7.30 pm
Wednesday 19 December 7.30 pm


Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.australia...ail?perfid=3038


----- Northern Ballet-Madame Butterly (Manchester)
By Helene

Permalink
Madame Butterfly

Sheffield, Lyceum Theatre
18 Sep 7:45pm
19 Sep 7:45pm
20 Sep 2pm and 7:45pm
21 Sep 7:45pm
22 Sep 3pm and 7:45pm

Manchester Palace Theatre
25 Sep 7:30pm
26 Sep 7:30pm
27 Sep 2:30pm and 7:30pm
28 Sep 7:30pm
29 Sep 2:30pm and 7:30pm

Nottingham, Theatre Royal
9 Oct 7:30pm
10 Oct 7:30pm
11 Oct 2pm and 7:30pm
12 Oct 7:30pm
13 Oct 2:30pm and 7:30pm


Choreography: Nixon
Music: Puccini

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.northernb...adame-butterfly


----- Birmingham Royal Ballet-Opposites Attrack (Birming
By Helene

Permalink
Opposites Attract

Birmingham Hippodrome
Wednesday 26 September 2012 7:30 pm
Thursday 27 September 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Friday 28 September 2012 7:30 pm
Saturday 29 September 2012 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Sadler's Wells
Tuesday 23 October 2012 7:30 pm
Wednesday 24 October 2012 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm

Lyric Pieces (Lang/Grieg)
Take Five (Bintley/Brubeck)
Grosse Fuge (Hans van Mannen/von Beethoven)

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.brb.org.u...=23786&tsk=show


----- Pacific Northwest Ballet-Cinderella
By Helene

Permalink
21 September 7:30pm
22 September 1pm and 7:30pm
27 September 7:30pm
28 September 7:30pm
29 September 1pm and 7:30pm
30 September 1pm

McCaw Hall

Cinderella
Choreography: Kent Stowell
Music: Sergei Prokofiev

Circus Polka -- 21 September only!
Choreography: Jerome Robbins
Music: Igor Stravinsky

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.pnb.org/S...-13/Cinderella/


----- Bolshoi-La Sylphide
By Helene

Permalink
La Sylphide
27-30 Sep 7pm

Main Stage

http://www.bolshoi.r...rformances/234/


----- POB-Balanchine (Garnier)
By Helene

Permalink
24 September
26 September
28 September
29 September
3 October
9 October
11 October
13 October
15 October
17 October
18 October

Palais Garnier

Serenade
music: Tchaikovsky

Agon
music: Stravinsky

Prodigal Son
music: Prokofiev

Ticket and program info
http://www.operadepa...anchine/detail/
Internet sales as of 2 July


----- BalletMet-American Songbook
By Helene

Permalink
American Songbook

Friday, 9/21, 8pm
Saturday, 9/22, 8pm
Sunday, 9/23, 2pm

Friday, 9/28, 8pm
Saturday, 9/29, 8pm
Sunday, 9/30, 2pm

Friday, 10/5, 8pm
Saturday, 10/6, 8pm
Sunday, 10/7, 5:30pm

BalletMet Performance Space

Dear Miss Cline (Seiwert)
Simply Sammy (Grand Boultrie)
Collaboration with Columbus Gay Men's Chorus

Information:
https://www.balletme...ces/12-13season


----- Houston Ballet-Women@Art
By Helene

Permalink
Women@Art
20 Sep 7:30pm

22 Sep 7:30pm
23 Sep 2pm

28 Sep 7:30pm
29 Sep 7:30pm
30 Sep 2pm

Ketubah 
Music: The Best Little Klezmer Band in Texas

Choreography: Julia Adam


World Premiere by Aszure

The Brahms - Haydn Variations, a Houston Ballet Premiere 
Music: Johannes Brahms

Choreography: Twyla Tharp



Program and Ticket Info:
https://www.houstonb...ndar/Women_Art/


----- Fall for Dance-Program 3 (ABT/Hong Kong Ballet)
By Helene

Permalink
Fall for Dance-Program 2

29 Sep 8pm
30 Sep 7pm

Juilliard Dance
Fortune
Choreographed by Pam Tanowitz

American Ballet Theatre
Sinatra Suite
Choreographed by Twyla Tharp

The Hong Kong Ballet
Luminous
Choreographed by Peter Quanz

Martha Graham Dance Company
Chronicle
Choreographed by Martha Graham

Ticket and Program Information:
http://www.nycitycen...anceNumber=6650


----- Dutch Nat'l Ballet-A Master's Touch
By Helene

Permalink
A Master's Touch-Hans Van Manen

The Amsterdam Music Theatre
fri 21 sep 20.15 uur
sat 22 sep 20.15 uur
wed 26 sep 20.15 uur
sat 29 sep 20.15 uur
sun 30 sep 14.00 uur
tue 2 oct 20.15 uur
thu 4 oct 20.15 uur
fri 5 oct 20.15 uur

Lucent Danstheater Den Haag
thu 27 sep 20.00 uur

Choreography Hans van Manen

Grosse Fuge
Music Ludwig von Beethoven

Four Schumann Pieces
Music Robert Schumann

Two Pieces for HET
Music Erkki-Sven Tüür, Arvo Pärt

Frank Bridge Variations
Music Benjamin Britten
Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.het-balle.../masters-touch/


----- NYCB-Black and White
By Helene

Permalink
Black and White

26 Sep 7:30pm
29 Sep 2pm & 8pm
30 Sep 3pm

Balanchine/Stravinsky:
Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Movements for Orchestra
Duo Concertant
Symphony in Three Movements

http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html


----- Carolina Ballet-An Evening of Robert Weiss
By Helene

Permalink
An Evening of Robert Weiss

Thursday Evening, September 13 8:00 p.m.
Friday Evening, September 14 8:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, September 15 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, September 15 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, September 16 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, September 22 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, September 22 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, September 23 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Matinee, September 29 2:00 p.m.
Saturday Evening, September 29 8:00 p.m.
Sunday Matinee, September 30 2:00 p.m

Fletcher Opera Theater

Symposium

Meditation

A Classical Ballet

Intimate Voices

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.carolinab...bert-weiss.html


----- Ballet AZ-Ballet Under the Stars (Phoenix)
By Helene

Permalink
7pm

Mixed Rep
Free Admission
Bring Blanket or Chair

Thursday, September 20, 2012 at Fountain Park, Fountain Hills

Friday, September 21, 2012 at Tempe Center for the Arts Ampitheatre, Tempe

Saturday, September 22, 2012 at Estrella Mountain Ranch Amphitheater, Goodyear


Thursday, September 27, 2012 at Beardsley Park, Sun City West

Friday, September 28, 2012 at Paul Mason Sports Complex, Casa Grande

Saturday, September 29, 2012 at Steele Indian School Park, Phoenix


http://www.balletaz....smid=1124368127


----- Dutch Nat'l Ballet-Stardust (Apeldoom)
By Helene

Permalink
Stardust
Highlights from Giselle, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Don Quichotte, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Trois Gnossiennes, works by Wheeldon an Dsawson, Minos,, new works.
Schowburg Almere
25 Sep 20.15

Orpheus Apeldoom
29 Sep 20.00

Stadsschouwburg Haarlem
tue 2 oct 20.00 uur

Theater aan de Parade's-Hertogenbosch
thu 4 oct 20.00 uur

Schouwburg het Park Hoorn
fri 5 oct 20.00 uur

Program and Ticket Info:
http://www.het-balle...2-2013/stardust


----- NYCB-Balanchine/Stravinsky
By Helene

Permalink
Balanchine/Stravinsky
22 Sep 2pm
25 Sep 7:30pm
27 Sep 7:30pm
29 Sep 8pm

Balanchine/Stravinsky:
Scherzo a la Russe (SAB)
Divertimento from Baiser de la Fee
Danses Concertantes
Firebird

http://www.nycballet...g/2013/rag.html


----- Royal Danish Ballet-Thomas Lund Tribute (GS)
By Helene

Permalink
Thomas Lund Final Performance

29 September 8pm

Gamla Scene

http://kglteater.dk/...homas_Lund.aspx


----- Grand Rapids Ballet Attila Mosolygo Celebration
By Helene

Permalink
GRAND RAPIDS BALLET presents 
BRAVO ATTILA!
You are invited to join Grand Rapids Ballet as we celebrate Attila's outstanding career as a GRB dancer with a retrospective of excerpts from Attila's favorite and most memorable roles! 
 
Sept 29th Gala   
PETER MARTIN WEGE THEATRE
341 Ellsworth SW
Grand Rapids, MI 49503
 
6:00 Cash Bar & Hors d'Oeuvres
6:45 Performance
8:30 Desserts and Wine
 
TICKET PRICE  
$65  ($52 for VIP & Principal Subscribers)
All proceeds benefit the Junior Company

RSVP by Sept 21 
Call Amber at (616) 454-4771 ext 13 or email ambers@grballet.com 
 
 
Attila Mosolygo
Attila was born in Kisvarda, Hungary. He received his early training at the National Ballet Institute in Budapest. After moving to the United States, he joined the Joffrey Ballet School. He has performed as a guest artist with Mobile Ballet, Bravo Dance, Harrisburg Ballet, Ballet Theatre of Chicago and the Joffrey Ballet of Chicago. This is Attila's sixteenth season with the Grand Rapids Ballet, fifth year as Ballet Master for the Company, and his second year as Artistic Director of the Junior Company. 


29
September 2012

Help support Ballet Alert! and Ballet Talk for Dancers year round by using this search box for your amazon.com purchases (adblockers may block display):