Events
Search Events
Browse By Month
-
-
Ballet AZ: Topia (Desert Botanical Garden
14 May - 1 June, 8pm (doors open at 6:30pm) Desert Botanical Garden 1201 N. Galvin Parkway Phoenix, AZ 85008 Program and Ticket Info: http://balletaz.org/performance/topia/
-
-
Royal Ballet-Mayerling
Mayerling 19 Apr 25 Apr 30 Apr 3 May mat 30 May 1 Jun mat 5 Jun 6 Jun 10 Jun 12 Jun 13 Jun 15 Jun Choreography: MacMillan Program Info: http://www.roh.org.u...nneth-macmillan
-
-
Pacific Northwest Ballet-Director's Choice
31 May 7:30pm 1 June 2pm and 7:30pm 6 June 7:30pm 7 June 7:30pm 8 June 7:30pm 9 June 1pm McCaw Hall Agon choreography: Balanchine music: Stravinsky New Wheeldon Diamonds choreography: Balanchine music: Tchaikovsky http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/DirectorsChoice/
-
POB-Firebird/Fauns/Bolero (Garnier)
2 May 4 May 8-10 May 13 May 15 May 25 May 27 May 29 May-30 May 1 June 3 June Palais Garnier Firebird choreography: Bejart music: Stravinsky L'Apres-midi d'un faune choreography: Nijinsky music: Debussy Afternoon of a Faun choreography: Robbins music: Debussy Bolero choreography: Cherkaoui, Jalet music: Ravel Ticket and program info: http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/sais
-
-
Houston Ballet-Journey with the Masters
Journey with the Masters 30 May 7:30pm 1 Jun 7:30pm 2 Jun 2pm 7 Jun 7:30pm 8 Jun 2pm & 7:30pm 9 Jun 2pm Sinfonietta Music: Leoš Janáček (1854-1928) Choreography: Jiří Kylián Ballet Imperial, a Houston Ballet Premiere Music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major, Op. 44 Choreography: George Balanchine (1904-1983), © The George Balanchine Trust
-
NYCB-Mixed Rep
Mixed Rep 1 Jun 2pm Serenade (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) Sonatas and Interludes (Tanner/Cage) New J. Peck (J. Peck/Glass) N.Y. Export: Opus Jazz (Robbins/Henry) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
NYCB-Balanchine/Martins
Mixed Rep 1 Jun 8pm Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Balanchine/Stravinsky) Fearful Symmentries (Martins/Adams) Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
NYCB-Balanchine & Martins
Mixed Rep 1 Jun 8pm Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Balanchine/Stravinsky) Fearful Symmentries (Martins/Adams) Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
POB-Firebird/Fauns/Bolero (Garnier)
2 May 4 May 8-10 May 13 May 15 May 25 May 27 May 29 May-30 May 1 June 3 June Palais Garnier Firebird choreography: Bejart music: Stravinsky L'Apres-midi d'un faune choreography: Nijinsky music: Debussy Afternoon of a Faun choreography: Robbins music: Debussy Bolero choreography: Cherkaoui, Jalet music: Ravel Ticket and program info: http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/sais
-
Royal Ballet-Raven's Girl*/Symphony in C
Raven's Girl*/Symphony in C 24 May 28 May 29 mat and ev 3 Jun 8 mat and eve Raven's Girl* (McGregory) Symphony in C (Balanchine) No further details as of 11 July. http://www.roh.org.uk/news/201213-season-announced-ballet-and-dance
-
-
Birmingham Royal Ballet-Coppelia (Birmingham)
Coppelia Birmingham Hippodrome Tuesday 4 June 2013 7:30 pm Wednesday 5 June 2013 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Thursday 6 June 2013 7:30 pm Friday 7 June 2013 6:30 pm Saturday 8 June 2013 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm Music Léo Delibes Choreography Peter Wright; Marius Petipa; Enrico Cecchetti Production Peter Wright Program and Ticket Info: http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&ur
-
-
Ballet Across America III-Richmond/OBT/Boston
Ballet Across America III 4 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 5 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 6 Jun 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 7 Jun 7:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) 8 Jun 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 9 Jun 1:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) Program A (June 4 & 5 eve.) Premiered in the Richmond
-
NYCB-Mixed Rep
Mixed Rep 4 Jun 7:30pm Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovich) Sonatas and Interludes (Tanner/Cage) New J. Peck (J. Peck/Glass) Stars and Stripes (Balanchine/Sousa) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
-
Royal Ballet-Mayerling
Mayerling 19 Apr 25 Apr 30 Apr 3 May mat 30 May 1 Jun mat 5 Jun 6 Jun 10 Jun 12 Jun 13 Jun 15 Jun Choreography: MacMillan Program Info: http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/mayerling-by-kenneth-macmillan
-
-
Nat'l Ballet of Canada-Carmen
Carmen 5 June 7:30pm 6 June 2pm and 7:30pm 7 June 7:30pm 8 June 2pm and 7:30pm 9 June 7:30pm 15 June 7:30pm 16 June 2pm Four Seasons Centre Choreography: Davide Bombana Music: Rodion Shchedrin, Georges Bizet, Meredith Monk, Tambours du Bronx, Jose Serebrier Program and Ticket Info: http://national.ballet.ca/performances/season1213/Carmen/
-
-
Pacific Northwest Ballet-Director's Choice
31 May 7:30pm 1 June 2pm and 7:30pm 6 June 7:30pm 7 June 7:30pm 8 June 7:30pm 9 June 1pm McCaw Hall Agon choreography: Balanchine music: Stravinsky New Wheeldon Diamonds choreography: Balanchine http://www.pnb.org/Season/12-13/DirectorsChoice/
-
NYCB-Balanchine/Robbins
Balanchine/Robbins 6 Jun 7:30pm Serenade (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) The Cage (Robbins/Stravinsky) Andantino (Robbins/Tchaikovsky) Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
Ballet Across America III-Sarasota/Penn/Washington
Ballet Across America III 4 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 5 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 6 Jun 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 7 Jun 7:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) 8 Jun 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 9 Jun 1:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) Program A (June 4 & 5 eve.) Premiered in the Richmond
-
-
Houston Ballet
Journey with the Masters 30 May 7:30pm 1 Jun 7:30pm 2 Jun 2pm 7 Jun 7:30pm 8 Jun 2pm & 7:30pm 9 Jun 2pm Sinfonietta Music: Leoš Janáček (1854-1928) Choreography: Jiří Kylián Ballet Imperial, a Houston Ballet Premiere Music: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major, Op. 44 Choreography: George Balanchine (1904-1983), © The George Balanchine Trust
-
Ballet Across America-NCDT/Austin/DTH
Ballet Across America III 4 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 5 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 6 Jun 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 7 Jun 7:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) 8 Jun 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 9 Jun 1:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) Program A (June 4 & 5 eve.) Premiered in the Richmond
-
Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Forsythe Evening
William Forsythe Evening 07 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 13 Jun 2013 08:00 pm 14 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 24 Jun 2013 07:00 pm Enemy in the Figure Artifact Suite New Suite Slingerland Pas de deux New Sleep Program and Ticket Info: http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/55915/besetzung/8497.html
-
NYCB-Mixed Rep
Mixed Rep 7 Jun 8pm Barber Violin Concerto (Martins/Barber) Red Angels (Dove/Eichorn) Allegro Brillante (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) Who Cares? (Balanchine/Gershwin) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
Royal Ballet-Raven's Girl*/Symphony in C
Raven's Girl*/Symphony in C 24 May 28 May 29 mat and ev 3 Jun 8 mat and eve Raven's Girl* (McGregory) Symphony in C (Balanchine) No further details as of 11 July. http://www.roh.org.uk/news/201213-season-announced-ballet-and-dance
-
Ballet Across America III-Sarasota/Penn/Washington
Ballet Across America III 4 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 5 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 6 Jun 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 7 Jun 7:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) 8 Jun 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 9 Jun 1:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) Program A (June 4 & 5 eve.) Premiered in the Richmond
-
NYCB-Mixed Rep
Mixed Rep 8 Jun 2pm Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovich) Sonatas and Interludes (Tanner/Cage) New J. Peck (J. Peck/Glass) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
NYCB-Balanchine/Martins
Mixed Rep 8 Jun 8pm Allegro Brillante (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) Barber Violin Concerto (Martins/Barber) Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
Ballet Across America III-NCDT/Austin/DTH
Ballet Across America III 4 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 5 Jun 7:30pm (Program A: Richmond/OBT/Boston) 6 Jun 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 7 Jun 7:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) 8 Jun 1:30pm and 7:30pm (Program B: Sarasota/Pennsylvania/Washington) 9 Jun 1:30pm (Program C: NCDT/Austin/DTH) Program A (June 4 & 5 eve.) Premiered in the Richmond
-
NYCB-All Balanchine
All Balanchine 9 Jun 3pm Serenade (Tchaikovsky) Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Stravinsky) Stars and Stripes (Sousa) http://www.nycballet.com/ticketing/2013/rag.html
-
Royal Ballet-Mayerling
Mayerling 19 Apr 25 Apr 30 Apr 3 May mat 30 May 1 Jun mat 5 Jun 6 Jun 10 Jun 12 Jun 13 Jun 15 Jun Choreography: MacMillan Program Info: http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/mayerling-by-kenneth-macmillan
-
-
Royal Ballet-Mayerling
Mayerling 19 Apr 25 Apr 30 Apr 3 May mat 30 May 1 Jun mat 5 Jun 6 Jun 10 Jun 12 Jun 13 Jun 15 Jun Choreography: MacMillan Program Info: http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/mayerling-by-kenneth-macmillan
-
-
English Nat'l Ballet-Swan Lake (London)
Royal Albert Hall, London 12-16 June 18-23 June Program and ticket info: http://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/swan-lake/default.aspx
-
Nat'l Ballet of Canada-Mad Hot Ballet Gala
Program and ticket info: http://national.ballet.ca/performances/season1213/MAD_HOT_BALLET_Gala/ The repertoire of specially-selected short works for this highly anticipated event will be: Enkeli by Guillaume Côté, winner of the Audience Choice Award for choreography at the Tenth International Competition for the Erik Bruhn Prize, with Corps de Ballet members Emma Hawes and Brendan Saye The
-
-
Australian Ballet-Vanguard (Melbourne)
Arts Centre Melbourne, State Theatre 100 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004 Wednesday 12 June 7.30 pm Thursday 13 June 7.30 Friday 14 June 6.30 pm Saturday 15 June 1.30 pm Saturday 15 June 7.30 pm Monday 17 June 6.30 pm Program and ticket info: https://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=4193
-
-
Pennsylvania Ballet-Forsythe & Kylian
Forsythe & Kylian Thu., June 13, 7:30 PM Fri., June 14, 7:30 PM Sat., June 15, 2:00 PM Sat., June 15, 8:00 PM Sun., June 16, 2:00 PM Academy of Music Artifact Suite by William Forsythe, music by Johann Sebastian Bach & Eva Crossman-Hecht *Company Premiere Forgotten Land by Jiří Kylián, music by Benjamin Britten *Company Premiere Program and Music Info: http://paballet.org/fors
-
-
Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Forsythe Evening
William Forsythe Evening 07 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 13 Jun 2013 08:00 pm 14 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 24 Jun 2013 07:00 pm Enemy in the Figure Artifact Suite New Suite Slingerland Pas de deux New Sleep Program and Ticket Info: http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/55915/besetzung/8497.html
-
-
Oregon Ballet Theatre-Celebrating Balanchine
Celebrating Balanchine Fri., June 14 at 7:30 pm Sat., June 15 at 2:00 pm Sat., June 15 at 7:30 pm Sun., June 16 at 2:00 pm Keller Auditorium Square Dance Antonio Vivaldi & Arcangelo Corelli / George Balanchine Prodigal Son Company Premiere Sergei Prokofiev / George Balanchine La Valse Company Premiere Maurice Ravel / George Balanchine Program and Ticket Info: http://www.obt.org/sea
-
Royal Ballet-Mayerling
Mayerling 19 Apr 25 Apr 30 Apr 3 May mat 30 May 1 Jun mat 5 Jun 6 Jun 10 Jun 12 Jun 13 Jun 15 Jun Choreography: MacMillan Program Info: http://www.roh.org.uk/productions/mayerling-by-kenneth-macmillan
-
-
Nat'l Ballet of Canada-Carmen
Carmen 5 June 7:30pm 6 June 2pm and 7:30pm 7 June 7:30pm 8 June 2pm and 7:30pm 9 June 7:30pm 15 June 7:30pm 16 June 2pm Four Seasons Centre Choreography: Davide Bombana Music: Rodion Shchedrin, Georges Bizet, Meredith Monk, Tambours du Bronx, Jose Serebrier Program and Ticket Info: http://national.ballet.ca/performances/season1213/Carmen/
-
-
Dutch Nat'l Ballet at the Holland Festival
15-22 June The Holland Festival Program and ticket info: http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/shen-wei-david-dawson/#schedule
-
Semperoper Ballet Dresden-La Bayadere
La Bayadere 31 August 20128pm 05 Sep 2012 12:00 pm 06 Sep 2012 07:00 pm 08 Sep 2012 02:30 pm 08 Sep 2012 07:30 pm 17 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 20 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 25 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 04 Jul 2013 07:00 pm 05 Jul 2013 07:00 pm Watkin after Petipa/Minkus Program and Ticket Info: http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/54861/besetzung/8184.html
-
Australian Ballet-Vanguard (Melbourne)
Arts Centre Melbourne, State Theatre 100 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004 Wednesday 12 June 7.30 pm Thursday 13 June 7.30 Friday 14 June 6.30 pm Saturday 15 June 1.30 pm Saturday 15 June 7.30 pm Monday 17 June 6.30 pm Program and ticket info: https://www.australianballet.com.au/whats_on/event_detail?perfid=4193
-
-
English Nat'l Ballet-Swan Lake (London)
Royal Albert Hall, London 12-16 June 18-23 June Program and ticket info: http://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/swan-lake/default.aspx
-
-
Birmingham Royal Ballet-Giselle (Birmingham)
Giselle Birmingham Hippodrome Wednesday 19 June 2013 7:30 pm Thursday 20 June 2013 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm Friday 21 June 2013 6:30 pm Saturday 22 June 2013 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm Music Adolphe Adam Revised by Joseph Horovitz Choreography Marius Petipa; Jules Perrot; Jean Coralli Additional choreography by David Bintley Program and Ticket Info: http://www.brb.org.uk/masque/ind
-
-
Nat'l Ballet of Canada-Elo/Cote/Kudelka/Balanchine
Mixed Rep 19 June 7:30pm 20 June 7:30pm 21 June 7:30pm 22 June 2pm and 7:30pm 23 June 2pm Four Seasons Centre Pur ti Miro Choreography: Jorma Elo Music: Claudio Monteverdi and Ludwig van Beethoven No. 24 Choreography: Guillaume Côté Music: Niccolo Paganini The Man in Black Choreography: James Kudelka Music: Johnny Cash Theme and Variations Choreography: George Balanchine Mu
-
Dutch Nat'l Ballet-New Moves
New Moves 2013 Company dancers choreograph new works The Amsterdam Music Theatre thu 20 jun 20.15 uur sat 22 jun 14.00 uur Program and Ticket Info: http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/new-moves-2013/
-
Semperoper Ballett-Dresden
La Bayadere 31 August 20128pm 05 Sep 2012 12:00 pm 06 Sep 2012 07:00 pm 08 Sep 2012 02:30 pm 08 Sep 2012 07:30 pm 17 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 20 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 25 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 04 Jul 2013 07:00 pm 05 Jul 2013 07:00 pm Watkin after Petipa/Minkus Program and Ticket Info: http://www.semperoper.de/en/ballett/repertoire/spielzeit-201213/detailansicht/details/54861/besetzung/8184.html
-
-
Australian Ballet-Graeme Murphy's Swan Lake (Melbo
Arts Centre Melbourne, State Theatre 100 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004 Friday 21 June 7.30 pm Saturday 22 June 1.30 pm Saturday 22 June 7.30 pm Monday 24 June 6.30 pm Tuesday 25 June 7.30 pm Wednesday 26 June 7.30 pm Thursday 27 June 7.30 pm Friday 28 June 7.30 pm Saturday 29 June 1.30 pm Saturday 29 June 7.30 pm Monday 1 July 6.30 pm Program and tic
-
-
POB-La Sylphide (Garnier)
La Sylphide 22-24 June 28-29 June 1-6 July 8-13 July 15 July Palais Garnier adaptation and choreography: Lacotte music: Schneitzhoeffer Tickets and program info: http://www.operadeparis.fr/en/saison_2012_2013/Ballets/la-sylphide/detail/ Internet sales as of 25 March
-
Dutch Nat'l Ballet-New Moves
New Moves 2013 Company dancers choreograph new works The Amsterdam Music Theatre thu 20 jun 20.15 uur sat 22 jun 14.00 uur Program and Ticket Info: http://www.het-ballet.nl/en/performances/2012-2013/new-moves-2013/
-
Semperoper Ballett Dresden-Ballett Junge Szene
Ballett Junge Szene Ballet for Children 22 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 27 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 28 Jun 2013 07:00 pm 29 Jun 2013 03:00 pm 29 Jun 2013 06:00 pm 30 Jun 2013 02:00 pm 30 Jun 2013 05:00 pm 02 Jul 2013 07:00 pm 03 Jul 2013 06:00 pm Choreography by MIchael Tucker, with Corps de Ballet of the Semperoper Program and Ticket Info: http://www.semperope...tzung/6059.html
No more events this month